9 Line
Pacific Palisades
Big Blue Bus
Big Blue Bus 9 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 9 bus (Downtown SM) has 32 stops departing from Sunset / Marquez and ending at Main NB & Olympic Ns.
Choose any of the 9 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Downtown SM (32 stops)
Sunset / Marquez
Sunset / Arno
Sunset / Marquez
Sunset / Bienveneda
Sunset / El Medio
Sunset / Temescal Canyon
Sunset / via De LA Paz
Sunset / Swarthmore
Sunset / Carey
Sunset / Drummond
Sunset / Chautauqua
Chautauqua SB & Borgos Ns
Chautauqua SB & LA Cumbre Ns
West Channel EB & Pacific Coast FS
West Channel EB & Mesa Ns
Entrada EB & Ocean Ns
Entrada EB & Stassi Ns
San Vicente WB & 7th FS
4th SB & San Vicente FS
4th SB & Marguerita FS
4th SB & Alta FS
4th SB & Montana FS
4th SB & Idaho FS
4th SB & Washington FS
4th SB & California Ns
4th SB & Wilshire FS
4th SB & Santa Monica FS
4th SB & Santa Monica Place Co
4th SB & Civic Center MB
Pico WB & 4th FS
Main NB & Pico FS
Main NB & Olympic Ns
9 FAQ
What time does the 9 bus start operating?
Services on the 9 bus start at 6:56 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 9 bus stop working?
Services on the 9 bus stop at 7:20 PM on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the 9 bus arrive?
When does the Pacific Palisades Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Pacific Palisades Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 9 (Downtown SM) bus fare?
The Pacific Palisades (Downtown SM) bus fare is about $1.10.
Is there a 9 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 9 bus stop.
9 bus Schedule
9 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 6:56 AM - 9:18 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 8:00 AM - 7:20 PM | 39 - 41 |
Mon | 6:56 AM - 9:18 PM | 15 - 30 |
Tue | 6:56 AM - 9:18 PM | 15 - 30 |
Wed | 6:56 AM - 9:18 PM | 15 - 30 |
Thu | 6:56 AM - 9:18 PM | 15 - 30 |
Fri | 6:56 AM - 9:18 PM | 15 - 30 |
Sat | 8:00 AM - 7:20 PM | 39 - 41 |
Big Blue Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 9 (from Sunset / Marquez), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 9 (Downtown SM) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Big Blue Bus info now.
9 line bus fare
Big Blue Bus 9 (Downtown SM) ride fare is about $1.10. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Big Blue Bus’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Big Blue Bus’s official website.
9 (Big Blue Bus)
The first stop of the 9 bus route is Sunset / Marquez and the last stop is Main NB & Olympic Ns. 9 (Downtown SM) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 9 has 32 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 30 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Big Blue Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Los Angeles, and helps to find the closest 9 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 9 bus to take on your trip.
Ride Big Blue Bus’s 9 and pay with your mobile! View on Moovit this line’s route, schedules, stops and current bus ticket prices, and buy passes. All you need is the Moovit app: there’s no need for paper tickets – or even cash – to ride 9.
Line 9 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 9 (Downtown SM) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 9 bus tracker or a live Big Blue Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Big Blue Bus or a trip planner for Light Rail, Subway, Train, Bus, Ferry or Funicular to plan your route around Los Angeles. The trip planner shows updated data for Big Blue Bus and any bus, including line 9, in Los Angeles
9 - Alternative Directions
Big Blue Bus Lines in Los Angeles
- 1 - Main St & Santa Monica Blvd/UCLA/ Schedule
- R3 - Lincoln Blvd/LAX Rapid/ Schedule
- 5 - Olympic Blvd/ Schedule
- 2 - Wilshire Blvd/UCLA/ Schedule
- 43 - 26th Street/ Schedule
- 14 - Bundy Dr & Centinela Ave/ Schedule
- 41 - SMC- 17th St Station- Montana/ Schedule
- 3 - Lincoln Blvd/LAX/ Schedule
- 7 - Pico Blvd/ Schedule
- 18 - UCLA - Marina del Rey/ Schedule
- 15 - Barrington Ave/ Schedule
- R10 - Downtown LA Freeway Express/ Schedule
- 16 - Wilshire Bl/Bundy Dr-Playa del Rey/ Schedule
- R7 - Pico Blvd Rapid/ Schedule
- R12 - Venice/Westwood Sta/UCLA Rapid/ Schedule
- 8 - Ocean Park Blvd & Westwood Bl/UCLA/ Schedule
- 17 - Culver City Sta - UCLA/ Schedule