42A Line
Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk
OCTA
OCTA 42A bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42A bus (Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk) has 89 stops departing from Tustin-East Village Way (Zone5) and ending at Electric-Main.
42A bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 2:07 PM. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 42A bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk (89 stops)
Tustin-East Village Way (Zone5)
Meats-Tustin
Canal-Meats
Canal-Heim
Tustin-Heim
Lincoln-Tustin
Lincoln-Oceanview
Lincoln-Orange Olive
Lincoln-Glassell
Lincoln-Dell
Lincoln-Batavia
Lincoln-Kingsley
Lincoln-Rio Vista
Lincoln-Sunkist
Lincoln-Peregrine
Lincoln-State College
Lincoln-Evergreen
Lincoln-La Plaza
Lincoln-East
Lincoln-Olive
Lincoln-Anaheim
Lincoln-Anaheim
Lincoln-Lemon
Lincoln-Harbor
Lincoln-Citron
Lincoln-West
Lincoln-Loara
Lincoln-Euclid
Lincoln-Crescent
Lincoln-Muller
Lincoln-Aladdin
Lincoln-Brookhurst
Lincoln-Monterey
Lincoln-Gilbert
Lincoln-Gain
Lincoln-Magnolia
Lincoln-La Reina
Dale-Lincoln
Crescent-Dale
Crescent-Mercury
Crescent-Stanton
Beach-Stanton
Lincoln-Beach
Lincoln-Grand
Lincoln-Western
Lincoln-Westchester
Lincoln-Knott
Lincoln-Via Vista
Lincoln-Holder
Lincoln-Hoffman
Lincoln-Valley View
Lincoln-Los Altos
Lincoln-Walker
Lincoln-Grindlay
Lincoln-Moody
Lincoln-Sumner
Lincoln-Denni
Lincoln-Bloomfield
Carson (Wb)-Bloomfield (FS)
Carson-Claretta
Norwalk / Civic Center
Norwalk & 221st Sw
Norwalk & 226th Sw
Norwalk & Ring Sw
Norwalk at Wardlow
Los Alamitos-Cerritos
Los Alamitos-Catalina
Los Alamitos-Katella
Los Alamitos-Farquhar
Los Alamitos-Orangewood
Los Alamitos-Rossmoor
Seal Beach-Bradbury
Seal Beach-Rossmoor Center
Seal Beach-Towne Center
Seal Beach-Lampson
Seal Beach-Old Ranch
Seal Beach-Beverly Manor
Leisure World Rdwy-Gate 1
Seal Beach-Saint Andrews
Seal Beach-Westminster
Seal Beach-Ent 2201 Boeing
Seal Beach-Adolfo Lopez
Seal Beach-Heron Pointe
Seal Beach-Bolsa
Seal Beach-Marlin
Pacific Coast-Seal Beach
Pacific Coast-Balboa
Main-Pacific Coast
Electric-Main
42A FAQ
What time does the 42A bus start operating?
Services on the 42A bus start at 2:07 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42A bus stop working?
Services on the 42A bus stop at 2:07 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42A bus arrive?
When does the Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 42A (Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk) bus fare?
The Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk (Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 42A bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42A bus stop.
42A bus Schedule
42A bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 2:07 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 2:07 PM | Single departure |
Tue | 2:07 PM | Single departure |
Wed | 2:07 PM | Single departure |
Thu | 2:07 PM | Single departure |
Fri | 2:07 PM | Single departure |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
OCTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42A (from Tustin-East Village Way (Zone5)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42A (Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all OCTA info now.
42A line bus fare
OCTA 42A (Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about OCTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or OCTA’s official website.
42A (OCTA)
The first stop of the 42A bus route is Tustin-East Village Way (Zone5) and the last stop is Electric-Main. 42A (Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 42A has 89 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 115 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you OCTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Los Angeles, and helps to find the closest 42A bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42A bus to take on your trip.
Line 42A Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 42A (Hawaiian Gardens - Carson and Norwalk) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42A bus tracker or a live OCTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for OCTA or a trip planner for Light Rail, Subway, Train, Bus, Ferry or Funicular to plan your route around Los Angeles. The trip planner shows updated data for OCTA and any bus, including line 42A, in Los Angeles
42A - Alternative Directions
OCTA Lines in Los Angeles
- 71 - Yorba Linda - Newport Beach/ Schedule
- 66 - Huntington Beach - Irvine/ Schedule
- 480 - Irvine Metrolink Station - Lake Forest/ Schedule
- 79 - Tustin - Newport Beach/ Schedule
- 86 - Costa Mesa - Mission Viejo/ Schedule
- 401 - iShuttle 401B/ Schedule
- 91 - Laguna Hills - San Clemente/ Schedule
- 29 - La Habra - Huntington Beach/ Schedule
- 76 - Huntington Beach - Irvine/ Schedule
- 403 - iShuttle 403D/ Schedule
- 150 - Santa Ana / Costa mesa/ Schedule
- 400 - iShuttle 400A/ Schedule
- 25 - Fullerton - Huntington Beach/ Schedule
- 473 - Tustin Station - U. C. Irvine/ Schedule
- 53 - Anaheim - Irvine/ Schedule
- 43 - Fullerton - Costa Mesa/ Schedule
- 529 - Rapid Fullerton - Huntington Beach/ Schedule
- 90 - Tustin Station - Dana Point Harbor/ Schedule
- 178 - Huntington Beach - Irvine/ Schedule