86 Line
Reservoir
MBTA
MBTA 86 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 86 bus (Reservoir) has 38 stops departing from Sullivan Square and ending at Reservoir.
Choose any of the 86 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Reservoir (38 stops)
Sullivan Square
Cambridge St @ Brighton St
Washington St @ Mt Vernon St
Washington St @ Myrtle St - Cobble Hill Apt
Washington St @ Tufts St
Washington St @ Mcgrath Hwy
Washington St @ Boston St
Washington St @ Washington Terr
Somerville Ave @ Stone Ave
Washington St @ Webster Ave
Washington St Opp Parker St
Washington St @ Dane St
Washington St @ Beacon St
Kirkland St Opp Trowbridge St
Kirkland St @ Kirkland Place
Harvard Sq @ Garden St - Dawes Island
Eliot St @ Bennett St
JFK St @ Eliot St
N Harvard St @ Gate 2 Harvard Stadium
N Harvard St @ S Campus Dr
Western Ave Opp Riverdale St
Western Ave @ Everett St
367 Western Ave Opp Brighton Mills Mall
Western Ave Opp Litchfield St
445 Western Ave
495 Western Ave
Market St @ Vineland St
Market St @ N Beacon St
Market St @ Keenan Rd
Market St @ Arlington St
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Washington St
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Academy Hill Rd
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Jackson Ave
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Embassy Rd
Chestnut Hill Ave @ South St
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Commonwealth Ave
Chestnut Hill Ave @ Beacon St
Reservoir
86 FAQ
What time does the 86 bus start operating?
Services on the 86 bus start at 12:00 AM on Sunday.
What time does the 86 bus stop working?
Services on the 86 bus stop at 8:55 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 86 bus arrive?
When does the Reservoir Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Reservoir Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 86 (Reservoir) bus fare?
The Reservoir (Reservoir) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 86 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 86 bus stop.
86 bus Schedule
86 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:05 AM - 11:20 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 12:00 AM - 8:55 PM | 30 - 40 |
Mon | 5:00 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 40 |
Tue | 12:05 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 40 |
Wed | 12:05 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 40 |
Thu | 12:05 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 40 |
Fri | 12:05 AM - 11:20 PM | 10 - 40 |
Sat | 12:05 AM - 11:10 PM | 25 - 50 |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 86 (from Sullivan Square), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 86 (Reservoir) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
86 line bus fare
MBTA 86 (Reservoir) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
86 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 86 bus route is Sullivan Square and the last stop is Reservoir. 86 (Reservoir) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 86 has 38 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 42 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 86 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 86 bus to take on your trip.
Line 86 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 86 (Reservoir) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 86 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 86, in Boston
86 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- GREEN LINE E SHUTTLE - Medford/Tufts - East SomervilleMedford/Tufts - East Somerville
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Newton Highlands - KenmoreNewton Highlands - Kenmore
- 504 - Downtown via Copley (Express) - Watertown via Copley and Newton Corner (Express)Downtown via Copley (Express) - Watertown via Copley and Newton Corner (Express)/ Schedule
- WORCESTER LINE SHUTTLE - Ashland - FraminghamAshland - Framingham
- BLUE LINE SHUTTLE - Orient Heights - Government Center (Express)Orient Heights - Government Center (Express)
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Haverhill - Reading (Express)Haverhill - Reading (Express)
- 121 - Maverick - Eagle SquareMaverick - Eagle Square/ Schedule
- 716 - Mattapan - Cobbs Corner CantonMattapan - Cobbs Corner Canton/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE C SHUTTLE - Cleveland Circle - KenmoreCleveland Circle - Kenmore
- 40 - Forest Hills - GeorgetowneForest Hills - Georgetowne/ Schedule
- FITCHBURG LINE SHUTTLE - Littleton/Route 495 - Alewife (Local)Littleton/Route 495 - Alewife (Local)
- ORANGE LINE SHUTTLE - Forest Hills - RugglesForest Hills - Ruggles/ Schedule
- 1 - Nubian - HarvardNubian - Harvard/ Schedule
- 100 - Wellington - Elm StWellington - Elm St/ Schedule
- 14 - Heath St - Roslindale SquareHeath St - Roslindale Square/ Schedule
- 202 - Fields Corner via Neponset Ave - Keystone Apts via Adams StFields Corner via Neponset Ave - Keystone Apts via Adams St/ Schedule
- 10 - Copley via South Bay Center - City Point via South Bay CenterCopley via South Bay Center - City Point via South Bay Center/ Schedule
- 11 - Chauncy & Summer - City PointChauncy & Summer - City Point/ Schedule
- 70 - University Park - Market Place DrUniversity Park - Market Place Dr/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE SHUTTLE - Medford/Tufts - Government Center via Union SquareMedford/Tufts - Government Center via Union Square