9 Line
Ashland
CTA
CTA 9 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 9 bus (95th Red Line Station (South)) has 97 stops departing from Clark & Belle Plaine (North) and ending at 95th Red Line Station (South).
Choose any of the 9 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: 95th Red Line Station (South) (97 stops)
Clark & Belle Plaine (North)
Irving Park & Southport (West)
Irving Park & Greenview (West)
Ashland & Irving Park (South)
Ashland & Grace (South)
Ashland & Addison (South)
Ashland & Roscoe (South)
Ashland & Belmont/Lincoln (South)
Ashland & Wellington (South)
Ashland & Diversey (South)
Ashland & Wrightwood (South)
Ashland & Fullerton (South)
Ashland & Webster (South)
Ashland & Elston (South)
Ashland & Cortland (South)
Ashland & North Ave (South)
Ashland & Blackhawk (South)
Ashland & Division (Blue Line) (South)
Ashland & Augusta (South)
Ashland & Chicago (South)
Ashland & Erie (South)
Ashland & Grand (South)
Ashland & Fulton (South)
Ashland & Lake (Green & Pink Lines) (South)
Ashland & Madison (South)
Ashland & Adams (South)
Ashland & Jackson (South)
Ashland & Harrison (South)
Ashland & Polk (South)
Ashland & Taylor (South)
Ashland & Roosevelt (South)
Ashland & 14th Street (South)
Ashland & 15th Street (South)
Ashland & 18th Street (South)
Ashland & Cullerton (South)
Ashland & Cermak/Blue Island (South)
2450 S Ashland (South)
2700 S Ashland (South)
Ashland Orange Line Station (South)
Ashland & Archer (South)
Ashland & 33rd Street (South)
Ashland & 35th Street (South)
Ashland & 37th Street (South)
Ashland & Pershing (South)
Ashland & 42nd Street (South)
Ashland & 43rd Street (South)
Ashland & 45th Street (South)
Ashland & 46th Street (South)
Ashland & 47th Street (South)
Ashland & 48th Street (South)
Ashland & 49th Street (South)
Ashland & 51st Street (South)
Ashland & 52nd Street (South)
Ashland & 53rd Street (South)
Ashland & Garfield (South)
Ashland & 57th Street (South)
Ashland & 59th Street (South)
Ashland & 61st Street (South)
Ashland & 63rd Street (South)
Ashland & 65th Street (South)
Ashland & 66th Street (South)
Ashland & Marquette Rd (South)
Ashland & 69th Street (South)
Ashland & 70th Street (South)
Ashland & 71st Street (South)
Ashland & 73rd Street (South)
Ashland & 74th Street (South)
Ashland & 76th Street (South)
Ashland & 77th Street (South)
Ashland & 79th Street (South)
Ashland & 80th Street (South)
Ashland & 81st Street (South)
Ashland & 82nd Street (South)
Ashland & 83rd Street (South)
Ashland & 85th Street (South)
Ashland & 87th Street (South)
Ashland & 89th Street (South)
Ashland & 91st Street (South)
Ashland & 93rd Street (South)
Ashland & 94th Street (South)
95th Street & Ashland
95th Street & Winston (East)
95th St & Bishop St
95th Street & Loomis (East)
95th St & Throop St
95th St & Racine Ave
95th / Vincennes
95th St & Morgan St
95th St & Peoria St
95th Street & Halsted
95th St & Union Ave
95th St & Wallace St
95th St & Normal Ave
95th Street & Eggleston
95th Street & Princeton (East)
95th Street & Wentworth (East)
95th Red Line Station (South)
9 FAQ
What time does the 9 bus start operating?
Services on the 9 bus start at 12:02 AM on Monday.
What time does the 9 bus stop working?
Services on the 9 bus stop at 11:26 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 9 bus arrive?
When does the Ashland Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Ashland Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 9 (95th Red Line Station (South)) bus fare?
The Ashland (95th Red Line Station (South)) bus fare is about $2.25.
Is there a 9 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 9 bus stop.
9 bus Schedule
9 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:15 AM - 11:26 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 12:03 AM - 11:27 PM | 4 - 40 |
Mon | 12:02 AM - 11:26 PM | 16 |
Tue | 12:15 AM - 11:26 PM | 16 |
Wed | 12:15 AM - 11:26 PM | 16 |
Thu | 12:15 AM - 11:26 PM | 16 |
Fri | 12:15 AM - 11:26 PM | 16 |
Sat | 12:15 AM - 11:29 PM | 24 - 47 |
CTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 9 (from Clark & Belle Plaine (North)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 9 (95th Red Line Station (South)) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all CTA info now.
9 line bus fare
CTA 9 (95th Red Line Station (South)) ride fare is about $2.25. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about CTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or CTA’s official website.
9 (CTA)
The first stop of the 9 bus route is Clark & Belle Plaine (North) and the last stop is 95th Red Line Station (South). 9 (95th Red Line Station (South)) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 9 has 97 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 82 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you CTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chicago, and helps to find the closest 9 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 9 bus to take on your trip.
Line 9 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 9 (95th Red Line Station (South)) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 9 bus tracker or a live CTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for CTA or a trip planner for Chicago 'L', Train or Bus to plan your route around Chicago. The trip planner shows updated data for CTA and any bus, including line 9, in Chicago
9 - Alternative Directions
- 9 - Ashland & 63rd Street (South) / Schedule
- 9 - Ashland & 74th Street (North) / Schedule
- 9 - Ashland & 95th Street (South) / Schedule
- 9 - Ashland & 95th Street Terminal (East) / Schedule
- 9 - Clark & Belle Plaine (North) / Schedule
- 9 - North Ave & Clark Terminal (Sw) / Schedule
- 9 - Vincennes & 104th Street (South) / Schedule
CTA Lines in Chicago
- 55N - 55th/Narragansett/ Schedule
- 124 - Navy Pier/ Schedule
- 84 - Peterson/ Schedule
- 68 - Northwest Highway/ Schedule
- 36 - Broadway/ Schedule
- 157 - Streeterville/Taylor/ Schedule
- 206 - Evanston Circulator/ Schedule
- 172 - U. of Chicago/Kenwood/ Schedule
- 94 - California/ Schedule
- 85 - Central/ Schedule
- 1 - Bronzeville/Union Station/ Schedule
- 24 - Wentworth/ Schedule
- 103 - West 103rd/ Schedule
- 63 - 63rd/ Schedule
- J14 - Jeffery Jump/ Schedule
- 135 - Clarendon/LaSalle Express/ Schedule
- 55A - 55th/Austin/ Schedule
- 77 - Belmont/ Schedule
- 165 - West 65th/ Schedule