170 Line
City
Torrens Transit
Torrens Transit 170 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 170 bus (City) has 31 stops departing from Stop 23 Waite Rd - West side and ending at Stop I1 North Tce - North side.
Choose any of the 170 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: City (31 stops)
Stop 23 Waite Rd - West side
Stop 22 Waite Rd - West side
Stop 21 Waite Rd - West side
Stop 163 Cross Rd - South side
Stop 164 Cross Rd - South side
Stop 165 Cross Rd - South side
Stop 166 Cross Rd - South side
Stop 167 Cross Rd - South side
Stop 9A Duthy St - West side
Stop 9 Duthy St - West side
Stop 8 Duthy St - West side
Stop 7 Duthy St - West side
Stop 6 Duthy St - West side
Stop 5 Duthy St - West side
Stop 4 Duthy St - West side
Stop 3 George St - West side
Stop 2 George St - West side
Stop 1 George St - West side
Stop O2 Hutt Rd - West side
Stop Q1 Hutt St - West side
Stop S1 Hutt St - West side
Stop T1 Hutt St - West side
Stop R1 Wakefield St - South side
Stop S1 Wakefield St - South side
Stop T1 Wakefield St - South side
Stop U1 Wakefield St - South side
Stop V1 King William St - West side
Stop X1 King William St - West side
Stop F1 North Tce - North side
Stop G1 North Tce - North side
Stop I1 North Tce - North side
170 FAQ
What time does the 170 bus start operating?
Services on the 170 bus start at 06:54 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 170 bus stop working?
Services on the 170 bus stop at 18:05 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 170 bus arrive?
When does the City Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the City Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 170 (City) bus fare?
The City (City) bus fare is about $2.40.
Is there a 170 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 170 bus stop.
170 bus Schedule
170 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 06:54 - 18:05
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 06:54 - 18:05 | 29 - 60 |
Tue | 06:54 - 18:05 | 29 - 60 |
Wed | 06:54 - 18:05 | 29 - 60 |
Thu | 06:54 - 18:05 | 29 - 60 |
Fri | 06:54 - 18:05 | 29 - 60 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Torrens Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 170 (from Stop 23 Waite Rd - West side), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 170 (City) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Torrens Transit info now.
170 line bus fare
Torrens Transit 170 (City) ride fare is about $2.40. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Torrens Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Torrens Transit’s official website.
170 (Torrens Transit)
The first stop of the 170 bus route is Stop 23 Waite Rd - West side and the last stop is Stop I1 North Tce - North side. 170 (City) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 170 has 31 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 17 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Torrens Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Adelaide, and helps to find the closest 170 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 170 bus to take on your trip.
Line 170 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 170 (City) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 170 bus tracker or a live Torrens Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Torrens Transit or a trip planner for Bus, Train or Light rail to plan your route around Adelaide. The trip planner shows updated data for Torrens Transit and any bus, including line 170, in Adelaide
170 - Alternative Directions
Torrens Transit Lines in Adelaide
- 229X - Para Hills to City/ Timetable
- 559 - Tea Tree Plaza Interchange to Paradise Interchange/ Timetable
- 100C - Forestville to Urrbrae Argriculture High School/ Timetable
- 100B - Arndale Centre Interchange / Urrbrae Agricultural High School to Brooklyn Park/ Timetable
- 252 - Port Adelaide Interchange to City/ Timetable
- AO11 - Newton to Adelaide Oval/ Timetable
- 232 - Port Adelaide Interchange to City/ Timetable
- AO1 - Greenwith to Adelaide Oval/ Timetable
- 605 - Darlington to Blackwood Interchange/ Timetable
- 200B - Marion Centre Interchange to City/ Timetable
- 462C - Munno Para Centre Interchange to Angle Vale/ Timetable
- AO17 - Semaphore to Adelaide Oval/ Timetable
- 172 - Kingswood to City/ Timetable
- 178S - City to Newton/ Timetable
- 546 - City to Para Hills/ Timetable
- N541 - After Midnight Saturday PM - Sunday AM City to Fairview Park/ Timetable
- 190 - Glenelg Interchange to City/ Timetable
- X30C - West Lakes Centre Interchange to City/ Timetable
- 300M - Suburban Connector/ Timetable
- 171 - Mitcham Square to City/ Timetable