Bus - 22

22

North Leith - South Gyle

Lothian Buses

22 bus Route Timetable and Stops

The 22 bus (Direction: North Leith) has 48 stops departing from Gyle Centre, South Gyle (Kd) and ending in Ocean Terminal, North Leith (Oa).

22 bus timetable overview: Normally starts operating at 04:30 and ends at 23:34. Normal operating days: weekdays.

Choose any of the 22 bus stops below to find updated real-time timetables and to see their route map.

Direction: North Leith

Gyle Centre, South Gyle (Kd) View full timetable Go to station
Lochside Crescent, Edinburgh Park View full timetable Go to station
Lochside Place, Edinburgh Park View full timetable Go to station
Redheughs Avenue, South Gyle 1 Redheughs Rigg, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Drummond House, South Gyle 34 South Gyle Crescent, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Teviot House, South Gyle View full timetable Go to station
South Gyle Crescent Lane, South Gyle View full timetable Go to station
South Gyle Trade Park, South Gyle 17 South Gyle Crescent, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Gyle Square, South Gyle View full timetable Go to station
Forrester High School, South Gyle View full timetable Go to station
Bankhead Drive, South Gyle View full timetable Go to station
Broomhouse Roundabout, Sighthill Bankhead Drive, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Broomhouse Avenue, Broomhouse View full timetable Go to station
Broomhouse Gardens, Broomhouse Broomhouse Gardens East, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Saughton House, Broomhouse View full timetable Go to station
Saughton Road North, Saughton View full timetable Go to station
Saughton Mains Street, Saughton 106 Stenhouse Drive, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Stenhouse Grove, Saughton 82 Stenhouse Drive, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Stenhouse Cross, Stenhouse 23 Stevenson Drive, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Whitson Grove, Stenhouse 59 Stevenson Drive, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Whitson Crescent, Stenhouse 8 Whitson Crescent, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Balgreen Primary School, Balgreen View full timetable Go to station
Stevenson Grove, Gorgie 11 Stevenson Road, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Westfield Avenue, Gorgie 43 Stevenson Road, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Westfield Sainsbury'S, Gorgie View full timetable Go to station
Roseburn Street, Gorgie View full timetable Go to station
Fountain Park, Viewforth 65-95 Dundee Street, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Morrison Crescent, Viewforth West Approach Road, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
The Exchange, West End (Xb) 30 Lothian Road, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Lothian Road, West End (Xc) 7A Lothian Road, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Princes Street (West), Edinburgh (Pe) 106 Princes Street, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Princes Street (Waverley Steps), Edinburgh (Pm) 16-17 Princes Street, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Leith Street, Greenside (Jd) View full timetable Go to station
Elm Row, Hillside (Ed) 2 Gayfield Place, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Shrubhill, Hillside 30-31 Albert Place, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Pilrig Street, Pilrig 352 Leith Walk, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Balfour Street, Leith 240 Leith Walk, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Stead's Place, Leith 144 Leith Walk, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Foot Of The Walk, Leith 52 Leith Walk, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Kirkgate Centre, Leith 39 Great Junction Street, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
St Anthony Street, Leith 11 Henderson Street, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Parliament Street, Leith 73 Henderson Street, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
The Shore, Leith 46 Shore, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Sandport Street, North Leith 72 Commercial Street, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Victoria Quay, North Leith 175 Commercial Street, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Commercial Street, North Leith 197 Commercial Street, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Ocean Drive, North Leith 116 Ocean Drive, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station
Ocean Terminal, North Leith (Oa) Ocean Drive, Edinburgh View full timetable Go to station

22 FAQ

What time does the 22 bus start operating?

22 bus starts operating at 04:30 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 22 bus stop working?

22 bus stops operating at 23:34 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 22 bus arrive?

When does the North Leith - South Gyle Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full timetable for North Leith - South Gyle Bus that is closest to your location.

List of 22 bus Stops

Gyle Centre, South Gyle (Kd) • Lochside Crescent, Edinburgh Park • Lochside Place, Edinburgh Park • Redheughs Avenue, South Gyle • Drummond House, South Gyle • Teviot House, South Gyle • South Gyle Crescent Lane, South Gyle • South Gyle Trade Park, South Gyle • Gyle Square, South Gyle • Forrester High School, South Gyle • Bankhead Drive, South Gyle • Broomhouse Roundabout, Sighthill • Broomhouse Avenue, Broomhouse • Broomhouse Gardens, Broomhouse • Saughton House, Broomhouse • Saughton Road North, Saughton • Saughton Mains Street, Saughton • Stenhouse Grove, Saughton • Stenhouse Cross, Stenhouse • Whitson Grove, Stenhouse • Whitson Crescent, Stenhouse • Balgreen Primary School, Balgreen • Stevenson Grove, Gorgie • Westfield Avenue, Gorgie • Westfield Sainsbury'S, Gorgie • Roseburn Street, Gorgie • Fountain Park, Viewforth • Morrison Crescent, Viewforth • The Exchange, West End (Xb) • Lothian Road, West End (Xc) • Princes Street (West), Edinburgh (Pe) • Princes Street (Waverley Steps), Edinburgh (Pm) • Leith Street, Greenside (Jd) • Elm Row, Hillside (Ed) • Shrubhill, Hillside • Pilrig Street, Pilrig • Balfour Street, Leith • Stead's Place, Leith • Foot Of The Walk, Leith • Kirkgate Centre, Leith • St Anthony Street, Leith • Parliament Street, Leith • The Shore, Leith • Sandport Street, North Leith • Victoria Quay, North Leith • Commercial Street, North Leith • Ocean Drive, North Leith • Ocean Terminal, North Leith (Oa)

List of 22 bus Streets

1 Redheughs Rigg • 34 South Gyle Crescent • 17 South Gyle Crescent • Bankhead Drive • Broomhouse Gardens East • 106 Stenhouse Drive • 82 Stenhouse Drive • 23 Stevenson Drive • 59 Stevenson Drive • 8 Whitson Crescent • 11 Stevenson Road • 43 Stevenson Road • 65-95 Dundee Street • West Approach Road • 30 Lothian Road • 7A Lothian Road • 106 Princes Street • 16-17 Princes Street • 2 Gayfield Place • 30-31 Albert Place • 352 Leith Walk • 240 Leith Walk • 144 Leith Walk • 52 Leith Walk • 39 Great Junction Street • 11 Henderson Street • 73 Henderson Street • 46 Shore • 72 Commercial Street • 175 Commercial Street • 197 Commercial Street • 116 Ocean Drive • Ocean Drive

22 bus Timetable

22 bus route operates on weekdays. Timetable hours: 04:30 - 23:34

Monday 04:30 - 23:34
Tuesday 04:30 - 23:34
Wednesday 04:30 - 23:34
Thursday 04:30 - 23:34
Friday 04:30 - 23:34
Saturday 04:30 - 23:34
Sunday 04:40 - 23:34
Moovit is the world's #1 transport app.
Supports over 2600 cities in 85 + countries worldwide!
Google Play badge AppStore badge

The first stop of the 22 bus route is Gyle Centre, South Gyle (Kd) and the last stop is Ocean Terminal, North Leith (Oa). 22 (Direction: North Leith) is operational during weekdays.

Additional information: 22 has 48 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 54 minutes.

On the go? See why over 250 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Lothian Buses suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Scotland, and helps to find the closest 22 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus timetable for the 22 bus to take on your trip.

22 near me

22 FAQ

What time does the 22 bus start operating?

22 bus starts operating at 04:30 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 22 bus stop working?

22 bus stops operating at 23:34 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 22 bus arrive?

When does the North Leith - South Gyle Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full timetable for North Leith - South Gyle Bus that is closest to your location.

Moovit - Your local transportation app for Android and iOS
Moovit Live arrivals, timetables, maps
Moovit - Your local transportation app for Android and iOS
Moovit Live arrivals, timetables, maps