3 Line
Castlemaine
PTV Regional Bus
PTV Regional Bus 3 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 3 bus (Castlemaine) has 9 stops departing from Market St/Calder Hwy (Harcourt) and ending at Castlemaine Rsl/Mostyn St (Castlemaine).
Choose any of the 3 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Castlemaine (9 stops)
Market St/Calder Hwy (Harcourt)
Coolstore Rd/Midland Hwy (Harcourt)
Blackjack Rd/Midland Hwy (Harcourt)
Halford St/Barker St (Castlemaine)
Turner St/Hargraves St (Castlemaine)
Parker St/Hargraves St (Castlemaine)
Berkley St/Hargraves St (Castlemaine)
Lyttleton St/Hargraves St (Castlemaine)
Castlemaine Rsl/Mostyn St (Castlemaine)
3 FAQ
What time does the 3 bus start operating?
Services on the 3 bus start at 08:55 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 3 bus stop working?
Services on the 3 bus stop at 14:25 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 3 bus arrive?
When does the Castlemaine bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Castlemaine bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 3 (Castlemaine) bus fare?
The Castlemaine (Castlemaine) bus fare is about $2.40.
Is there a 3 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 3 bus stop.
3 Bus Schedule
3 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 08:55 - 14:25
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 08:55 - 14:25 | 145 - 185 |
Tue | 08:55 - 14:25 | 145 - 185 |
Wed | 08:55 - 14:25 | 145 - 185 |
Thu | 08:55 - 14:25 | 145 - 185 |
Fri | 08:55 - 14:25 | 145 - 185 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
PTV Regional Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 3 (from Market St/Calder Hwy (Harcourt)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 3 (Castlemaine) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all PTV Regional Bus info now.
3 line bus fare
PTV Regional Bus 3 (Castlemaine) ride fare is about $2.40. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about PTV Regional Bus’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or PTV Regional Bus’s official website.
3 (PTV Regional Bus)
The first stop of the 3 bus route is Market St/Calder Hwy (Harcourt) and the last stop is Castlemaine Rsl/Mostyn St (Castlemaine). 3 (Castlemaine) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 3 has 9 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 10 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you PTV Regional Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Melbourne, and helps to find the closest 3 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 3 bus to take on your trip.
Line 3 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 3 (Castlemaine) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 3 bus tracker or a live PTV Regional Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for PTV Regional Bus or a trip planner for train, bus or tram to plan your route around Melbourne. The trip planner shows updated data for PTV Regional Bus and any bus, including line 3, in Melbourne
3 - Alternative Directions
PTV Regional Bus Lines in Melbourne
- TRARALGON - WONTHAGGI VIA INVERLOCH, LEONGATHA, MIRBOO NTH/ Timetable
- KORUMBURRA - KORUMBURRA (VIA KING ST-COMMERCIAL ST) VIA KORUMBURRA/ Timetable
- 5 - Echuca - 24 Lane Via Moama/ Timetable
- KYNETON - WOODEND VIA KYNETON/ Timetable
- 402 - Yarrunga - Wangaratta Via Murdoch Rd/ Timetable
- 50 - Jan Juc - Geelong Station Via Marshall Station, Wombah Park
- 1 - Castlemaine Via Campbells Creek/ Timetable
- 2 - Gateway Plaza - Warrnambool Via Centro/ Timetable
- KANIVA - HORSHAM VIA DIMBOOLA, NHILL/ Timetable
- 1 - Sale Hospital - Sale Via Port of Sale/ Timetable
- PENSHURST - HAMILTON VIA TARRINGTON/ Timetable
- COROWA - ALBURY VIA BARNAWARTHA, RUTHERGLEN/ Timetable
- 22 - Federation University - Ballarat Station Via Sebastopol/ Timetable
- 501 - Mildura City Via West Mildura/ Timetable
- 42 - Deakin University - Geelong Station Via South Valley Rd/ Timetable
- 61 - Drysdale - Geelong Station Via Clifton Springs, Leopold/ Timetable
- G - Wodonga Via Gayview Drive/ Timetable
- 474 - Gisborne Station Via Gisborne Station/ Timetable
- WARRAGUL STATION VIA WARRAGUL STATION/ Timetable
- 82 - Warragul North - Warragul Station Via Warragul North/ Timetable