492 Line
Rockdale to Drummoyne
Transit Systems
Transit Systems 492 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 492 bus (Drummoyne) has 87 stops departing from Rockdale Station, Railway St, Stand H and ending at Lyons Rd opp Renwick St.
Choose any of the 492 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Drummoyne (87 stops)
Rockdale Station, Railway St, Stand H
Frederick St after Watkin St
Frederick St before Linwood Ave
Frederick St opp Menaville Home
Frederick St opp Tyrrell St
Frederick St at Forest Rd
Bexley Public School, Forest Rd
Bexley Shops, Forest Rd
Stoney Creek Rd opp Bexley RSL Club
St Gabriel's Catholic Church, Stoney Creek Rd
Stoney Creek Rd opp Eton St
Bexley Park, Stoney Creek Rd
Stoney Creek Rd at Henderson Rd
Stoney Creek Rd at Mimosa St
Stoney Creek Rd at St Georges Rd
Stoney Creek Rd opp Kingsgrove Public School
Kingsgrove High School, Kingsgrove Rd
Kingsgrove Rd at Morris Ave
Kingsgrove Rd at Moreton Ave
Kingsgrove Rd at Morgan St
Kingsgrove Station, Kingsgrove Rd
Kingsgrove Rd after Commercial Rd
Forrester Reserve, Kingsgrove Rd
Kingsgrove Rd at Omnibus Rd
Kingsgrove North High School, Kingsgrove Rd
Kingsgrove Rd at Oatley St
Kingsgrove Rd at Archibald St
Kingsgrove Rd at Moncur Ave
Kingsgrove Rd at Rod St
Kingsgrove Rd before Canterbury Rd
Canterbury Rd opp Chelmsford Ave
Canterbury Rd at Tudor St
Canterbury Hospital, Canterbury Rd
Canterbury Rd opp Wade St
Canterbury Rd opp Vicliffe Ave
Beamish St opp Dan's Corner
Beamish St opp Unara St
Beamish St at Evaline St
Campsie Station, Beamish St, Stand B
Beamish St opp Lofts Garden
Brighton Ave opp Browning St
Brighton Ave at Tennyson St
Brighton Ave opp Moore St
Brighton Ave opp Mildura Reserve
Brighton Ave at Wentworth St
Brighton Ave opp Queensborough Rd
Croydon Park Public School, Georges River Rd
Georges River Rd after Croydon Ave
Greenhills St at Arthur St
Greenhills St opp Mills St
Greenhills St at Liverpool Rd
Liverpool Rd before Croydon Ave
Liverpool Rd at Brighton St
Devonshire St after Liverpool Rd
Devonshire St at Murray St
Tahlee St opp Murray St
Fitzroy St at Weldon St
Club Burwood RSL, Clarence St
Clarence St at Burwood Rd
Burwood Station, Burwood Rd, Stand E
Westfield Burwood, Victoria St
Victoria St at Shaftesbury Rd
Victoria St at Lucas Rd
Burwood Girls High School, Queen St
Queen St opp Webb St
Blair Park, Queen St
Lang St after Queen St
Church St opp Centenary Park
Church St at Croydon Rd
Croydon Rd at Dalmar St
Great North Rd opp Harrabrook Ave
Great North Rd at Longview St
Great North Rd opp Club Five Dock RSL
Five Dock Shops, Great North Rd
Great North Rd before Lyons Rd
Storey Park, Lyons Rd
Lyons Rd before Pine Ave
Lyons Rd at Myalora St
Lyons Rd opp Lamrock Ave
Lyons Rd at Mons St
Lyons Rd at Tait Lane
Lyons Rd at Byrne Ave
Lyons Rd at Gipps St
Lyons Rd at Thompson St
Lyons Rd opp Tranmere St
Lyons Rd after Bayswater St
Lyons Rd opp Renwick St
492 FAQ
What time does the 492 bus start operating?
Services on the 492 bus start at 04:43 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday.
What time does the 492 bus stop working?
Services on the 492 bus stop at 22:18 on Sunday, Thursday.
What time does the 492 bus arrive?
When does the Rockdale to Drummoyne Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Rockdale to Drummoyne Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 492 (Drummoyne) bus fare?
The Rockdale to Drummoyne (Drummoyne) bus fare is $2.24 - $5.33.
Does the Transit Systems 492 bus line run on ANZAC Day?
The 492 bus's operating hours on ANZAC Day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 492 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 492 bus stop.
492 bus Schedule
492 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 04:43 - 22:20
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 04:43 - 22:20 | 11 - 60 |
Tue | 04:43 - 22:20 | 11 - 60 |
Wed | 04:43 - 22:20 | 11 - 60 |
Thu | 06:22 - 22:18 | 20 - 60 |
Fri | 04:43 - 22:20 | 11 - 60 |
Sat | 05:30 - 23:18 | 24 - 60 |
Sun | 06:22 - 22:18 | 20 - 60 |
Transit Systems bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 492 (from Rockdale Station, Railway St, Stand H), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 492 (Drummoyne) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Transit Systems info now.
492 line bus fare
Transit Systems 492 (Drummoyne) ride fare is between $2.24 and $5.33. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Transit Systems's ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Transit Systems’s official website.
492 (Transit Systems)
The first stop of the 492 bus route is Rockdale Station, Railway St, Stand H and the last stop is Lyons Rd opp Renwick St. 492 (Drummoyne) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 492 has 87 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 70 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you Transit Systems suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Sydney, and helps to find the closest 492 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 492 bus to take on your trip.
Line 492 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 492 (Drummoyne) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 492 bus tracker or a live Transit Systems bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Transit Systems or a trip planner for Metro, Train, Light rail, Ferry or Bus to plan your route around Sydney. The trip planner shows updated data for Transit Systems and any bus, including line 492, in Sydney
492 - Alternative Directions
Transit Systems Lines in Sydney
- 755S - Belmore Station to Kingsgrove Station/ Timetable
- 589S - St Patricks Strathfield to Ashfield Station/ Timetable
- 625S - Clarke St, Earlwood to Belmore Station/ Timetable
- 406 - Five Dock to Hurlstone Park/ Timetable
- 348 - Wolli Creek to Prince of Wales Hospital/ Timetable
- 617S - Campsie Station to Christian Bros Lewisham/ Timetable
- 401 - Lidcombe Station to Lidcombe Birnie Ave (Loop Service)/ Timetable
- 692S - Sydney Secondary College, Blackwattle Bay Campus to City Town Hall/ Timetable
- 682S - Fort Street High to Gladstone Park Balmain/ Timetable
- 645S - Kingsgrove to St Scholasticas, Glebe/ Timetable
- 428 - Canterbury to City Martin Place/ Timetable
- 619S - Christian Bros Lewisham to Campsie Station/ Timetable
- 526 - Burwood to Rhodes Shopping Centre/ Timetable
- 597S - Burwood Girls High to Georges River Rd & Burwood Rd/ Timetable
- 611S - Belfield (Punchbowl Rd) to Christian Bros Lewisham/ Timetable
- 751S - Sylvania High School to Rockdale Station/ Timetable
- 613S - Georges River & Burwood Rds to Christian Bros Lewisham/ Timetable
- 592S - Bethlehem College to Strathfield Station/ Timetable
- 674S - Concord Road & Victoria Street to Domremy College/ Timetable
- 732S - Rockdale Station to Brighton Public School/ Timetable