781 Line
Mornington Peninsula
PTV Metropolitan Bus
PTV Metropolitan Bus 781 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 781 bus (Mornington Peninsula) has 77 stops departing from Gibson St/Odonohue St (Dromana) and ending at Frankston Railway Station/Young St (Frankston).
Choose any of the 781 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Mornington Peninsula (77 stops)
Gibson St/Odonohue St (Dromana)
Dromana Shops/Point Nepean Rd (Dromana)
Kangerong Ave/Point Nepean Rd (Dromana)
Williams St/Point Nepean Rd (Dromana)
Nepean Hwy/Dromana Pde (Safety Beach)
Mason Ave/Dromana Pde (Safety Beach)
Don Bosco Camp/Dromana Pde (Safety Beach)
Prescott Ave/Dromana Pde (Safety Beach)
Link Dr/Dromana Pde (Safety Beach)
Tonkin St/Dromana Pde (Safety Beach)
Victoria St/Dromana Pde (Safety Beach)
Safety Beach Sailing Club/Marine Dr (Safety Beach)
Hall St/Hearn Rd (Mount Martha)
Barrow St/Hearn Rd (Mount Martha)
Gray St/Hearn Rd (Mount Martha)
Forest Dr/Hearns Rd (Mount Martha)
Hove Rd/Somerset Dr (Mount Martha)
63 Somerset Dr (Mount Martha)
Cornwall Cres/Somerset Dr (Mount Martha)
Devon Ct/Somerset Dr (Mount Martha)
Durham Ct/Somerset Dr (Mount Martha)
Kinross St/Somerset Dr (Mount Martha)
Dominion Rd/Somerset Dr (Mount Martha)
Latrobe Dr/Bay Rd (Mount Martha)
Moore St/Bay Rd (Mount Martha)
Bay Rd/Esplanade (Mount Martha)
Coolangatta Rd/Esplanade (Mount Martha)
Alice St/Esplanade (Mount Martha)
Augusta St/Esplanade (Mount Martha)
Hawker St/Esplanade (Mount Martha)
Craigie Rd/Esplanade (Mount Martha)
Shanns Ave/Esplanade (Mount Martha)
Bentons Rd/Esplanade (Mornington)
Fossil Beach/633 Esplanade (Mornington)
670 Esplanade (Mornington)
King Georges Ave/Esplanade (Mornington)
Webb St/Esplanade (Mornington)
Williams Rd/Esplanade (Mornington)
Townsend Lane/Esplanade (Mornington)
Mornington Park/Esplanade (Mornington)
Ross St/Main St (Mornington)
Barkly Street Bus Interchange/Barkly St (Mornington)
The Bays Hospital/Main St (Mornington)
York St/Main St (Mornington)
Surrey St/Main St (Mornington)
Spray St/Nepean Hwy (Mornington)
Tanti Ave/Nepean Hwy (Mornington)
Illowa St/Robertson Dr (Mornington)
Jacana St/Robertson Dr (Mornington)
Mornington Park Ps/Robertson Dr (Mornington)
Carramar St/Robertson Dr (Mornington)
Fitzgerald St/Robertson Dr (Mornington)
Taranna St/Bungower Rd (Mornington)
Bungower Rd/Nepean Hwy (Mornington)
Oakbank Rd/Nepean Hwy (Mornington)
Shotton Rd/Nepean Hwy (Mount Eliza)
George Vowell Aged Care/Nepean Hwy (Mount Eliza)
Volitans Ave/Nepean Hwy (Mount Eliza)
Kunyung Rd/Nepean Hwy (Mount Eliza)
Koetong Pde/Nepean Hwy (Mount Eliza)
Coonara Ave/Mount Eliza Way (Mount Eliza)
Wimborne Ave/Mount Eliza Way (Mount Eliza)
Mount Eliza Sc/Mount Eliza Way (Mount Eliza)
Barton Dr/Old Mornington Rd (Mount Eliza)
Richman Dr/Old Mornington Rd (Mount Eliza)
Toorak College/Old Mornington Rd (Mount Eliza)
Stephens Rd/Old Mornington Rd (Mount Eliza)
Daveys Bay Rd/Old Mornington Rd (Mount Eliza)
Ithaca Rd/Nepean Hwy (Frankston South)
Bembridge Ave/Nepean Hwy (Frankston South)
Grange Rd/Nepean Hwy (Frankston South)
Beachside Car Park/Nepean Hwy (Frankston)
Grand View Gr/Nepean Hwy (Frankston)
Fernery Lane/Nepean Hwy (Frankston)
Frankston Pier/Nepean Hwy (Frankston)
Nepean Hwy/Playne St (Frankston)
Frankston Railway Station/Young St (Frankston)
781 FAQ
What time does the 781 bus start operating?
Services on the 781 bus start at 05:35 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 781 bus stop working?
Services on the 781 bus stop at 21:30 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 781 bus arrive?
When does the Mornington Peninsula bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Mornington Peninsula bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 781 (Mornington Peninsula) bus fare?
The Mornington Peninsula (Mornington Peninsula) bus fare is $3.30 - $15.82.
Is there a 781 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 781 bus stop.
781 Bus Schedule
781 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:35 - 21:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 05:35 - 21:30 | 46 - 62 |
Tue | 05:35 - 21:30 | 46 - 62 |
Wed | 05:35 - 21:30 | 46 - 62 |
Thu | 05:35 - 21:30 | 46 - 62 |
Fri | 05:35 - 21:30 | 46 - 62 |
Sat | 06:30 - 21:34 | 55 - 64 |
Sun | 07:33 - 21:35 | 59 - 63 |
PTV Metropolitan Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 781 (from Gibson St/Odonohue St (Dromana)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 781 (Mornington Peninsula) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all PTV Metropolitan Bus info now.
781 line bus fare
PTV Metropolitan Bus 781 (Mornington Peninsula) ride fare is between $3.30 and $15.82. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about PTV Metropolitan Bus's ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or PTV Metropolitan Bus’s official website.
781 (PTV Metropolitan Bus)
The first stop of the 781 bus route is Gibson St/Odonohue St (Dromana) and the last stop is Frankston Railway Station/Young St (Frankston). 781 (Mornington Peninsula) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 781 has 77 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 72 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you PTV Metropolitan Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Melbourne, and helps to find the closest 781 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 781 bus to take on your trip.
Line 781 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 781 (Mornington Peninsula) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 781 bus tracker or a live PTV Metropolitan Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for PTV Metropolitan Bus or a trip planner for train, bus or tram to plan your route around Melbourne. The trip planner shows updated data for PTV Metropolitan Bus and any bus, including line 781, in Melbourne
781 - Alternative Directions
PTV Metropolitan Bus Lines in Melbourne
- 301 - Reservoir - La Trobe University/ Timetable
- 246 - Elsternwick - Clifton Hill/ Timetable
- 551 - Heidelberg - La Trobe University/ Timetable
- 406 - Keilor East - Footscray/ Timetable
- 512 - East Coburg - Strathmore Station/ Timetable
- 566 - Lalor - Northland SC/ Timetable
- 693 - Belgrave - Oakleigh/ Timetable
- 427 - Sunshine West - Sunshine Station/ Timetable
- 847 - Berwick - Casey Central SC/ Timetable
- 526 - West Preston - Coburg/ Timetable
- 828 - Berwick - Hampton/ Timetable
- 471 - Williamstown - Sunshine Station/ Timetable
- 540 - Upfield - Broadmeadows/ Timetable
- 675 - Mooroolbark - Chirnside Park SC/ Timetable
- 508 - Alphington - Moonee Ponds/ Timetable
- 475 - Sunbury Station - Diggers Rest Station/ Timetable
- 735 - Nunawading - Box Hill/ Timetable
- 414 - Laverton Station - Footscray/ Timetable
- 603 - Brighton Beach Station - Alfred Hospital/ Timetable
- 468 - Highpoint SC - Essendon/ Timetable