8 Line
Ecclesfield - Sheffield
First South Yorkshire
First South Yorkshire 8 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 8 bus (Birley) has 69 stops departing from Monteney Road/Monteney Crescent and ending at Birley Lane/Thornbridge Road.
Choose any of the 8 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Birley (69 stops)
Monteney Road/Monteney Crescent
Monteney Road/Wordsworth Avenue
Wordsworth Avenue/Tunwell Avenue
Wordsworth Avenue/Wheata Drive
Wordsworth Avenue/Wheata Place
Wordsworth Avenue/Turie Crescent
Wordsworth Avenue/Margetson Crescent
Wordsworth Avenue/Margetson Crescent
Wordsworth Avenue/Deerlands Avenue
Wordsworth Avenue/Southey Hill
Wordsworth Avenue/Wordsworth Crescent
Wordsworth Avenue/Southey Green Road
Southey Green Road/Wordsworth Avenue
Halifax Road/Southey Green Road
Penistone Road North/Wardsend Road North
Penistone Road North/Carwell Lane
Penistone Road North/Herries Road
Penistone Road/Herries Road South
Penistone Road/Beulah Road
Penistone Road/Lowther Road
Penistone Road/Livesey Street
Penistone Road/Hobson Avenue
Penistone Road/Club Mill Road
Neepsend Lane/Hillfoot Road
Neepsend Lane/Parkwood Road
Neepsend Lane/Boyland Street
Burton Road/Percy Street
Burton Road/Hicks Street
Mowbray Street/Harvest Lane
Nursery Street/Johnson Street
Haymarket/Cg21
Flat Street/Fitzalan Square
Sheffield Interchange
Suffolk Road/Turner Street
Granville Road/Farm Bank Road
Granville Road/Farm Bank Road
Granville Road/Claywood Road
Granville Road/Ingram Road
City Road/Manor Lane
City Road/Dovercourt Road
City Road/Cemetery
City Road/City Road Cemetery
City Road/Park Grange Road
City Road/Wulfric Road
City Road/Eastern Avenue
City Road/Elm Tree
Mansfield Road/Applegarth Drive
Mansfield Road/Woodhouse Road
Mansfield Road/Mansfield Drive
Mansfield Road/Cadman Road
Mansfield Road/Hollybank Road
Hollinsend Road/Hollinsend Avenue
Hollinsend Road/Frith Road
Jaunty Lane/Hollinsend Road
Jaunty Lane/Jaunty Crescent
Jaunty Avenue/Lister Avenue
Lister Avenue/Lister Drive
Basegreen Drive/Basegreen Close
Basegreen Drive/Jaunty Road
Jaunty Road/Basegreen Drive
Fox Lane/Jaunty Mount
Fox Lane/Thornbridge Drive
Thornbridge Drive/Hayfield Crescent
Thornbridge Drive/Thornbridge Road
Thornbridge Road/Thornbridge Grove
Birley Moor Avenue/Thornbridge Rise
Birley Moor Crescent/Birley Moor Avenue
Birley Moor Crescent/Newstead Avenue
Birley Lane/Thornbridge Road
8 FAQ
What time does the 8 bus start operating?
Services on the 8 bus start at 05:30 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 8 bus stop working?
Services on the 8 bus stop at 21:55 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 8 bus arrive?
When does the Ecclesfield - Sheffield Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Ecclesfield - Sheffield Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 8 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 8 bus stop.
8 bus Schedule
8 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 05:30 - 21:55
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Mon | 05:30 - 21:55 | 30 - 40 |
Tue | 05:30 - 21:55 | 30 - 40 |
Wed | 05:30 - 21:55 | 30 - 40 |
Thu | 05:30 - 21:55 | 30 - 40 |
Fri | 05:30 - 21:55 | 30 - 40 |
Sat | 07:20 - 21:55 | 30 |
Sun | 05:55 - 21:55 | 120 |
First South Yorkshire bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 8 (from Monteney Road/Monteney Crescent), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 8 (Birley) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all First South Yorkshire info now.
8 line bus fare
First South Yorkshire 8 (Birley) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about First South Yorkshire tickets costs please check the Moovit app or First South Yorkshire’s official website.
8 (First South Yorkshire)
The first stop of the 8 bus route is Monteney Road/Monteney Crescent and the last stop is Birley Lane/Thornbridge Road. 8 (Birley) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 8 has 69 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 58 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transport app. Moovit gives you First South Yorkshire suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Yorkshire, and helps to find the closest 8 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 8 bus to take on your trip.
Line 8 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 8 (Birley) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 8 bus tracker or a live First South Yorkshire bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for First South Yorkshire or a trip planner for Bus, Train or Light rail to plan your route around Yorkshire. The trip planner shows updated data for First South Yorkshire and any bus, including line 8, in Yorkshire
8 - Alternative Directions
First South Yorkshire Lines in Yorkshire
- N11 - Auckley - Hatfield/ Timetable
- 655 - Sheffield - Aston Cum Aughton/ Timetable
- 120 - Sheffield/ Timetable
- 373 - Doncaster/ Timetable
- 481 - Doncaster - Thorne/ Timetable
- 388 - Thorne - Doncaster/ Timetable
- 351 - Doncaster/ Timetable
- 51 - Sheffield/ Timetable
- 316 - Doncaster/ Timetable
- 353 - Doncaster - Brodsworth/ Timetable
- 731 - Sheffield/ Timetable
- 357 - Finningley - Doncaster/ Timetable
- 73 - Rotherham - Sheffield/ Timetable
- 456 - Doncaster/ Timetable
- 492H - Doncaster - Tickhill/ Timetable
- 1 - Sheffield - Ecclesfield/ Timetable
- 751 - Sheffield/ Timetable
- 798 - Sheffield/ Timetable
- 11 - Sheffield/ Timetable
- 139 - Rotherham/ Timetable