16 Line
Edwardsville - Glen Carbon Shuttle
Madison County Transit
Madison County Transit 16 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 16 bus has 29 stops departing from Village Circle & Paddock Dr and ending at Edwardsville Station.
Choose any of the 16 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: (29 stops)
Village Circle & Paddock Dr
Village Circle Dr & Walnut Dr S / W
1400vilcir1 N / E
Village Circle & Village Ct S / W
Village Circle Dr & Lemon Tree N / E
Village Circle & Village Dr S / W
Village Dr & Heritage Pl N / E
Village Dr & Station Rd N / E
Cottonwood Dr & Village Dr N / E
Cottonwood Rd & Cottonwood Tr N / E
Cottonwood Plaza N / E
Glen Carbon Wal Mart
Edwardsville Target
Edwardsville Kohls
Edwardsville Crossing N / E
Troy Rd & Harvard Dr N / E
5th Ave & Longfellow Dr N / E
5th Ave & Bryant Ave S / W
5th Ave & Longfellow Dr S / W
Troy Rd & 2nd Ave N / E
Troy Rd & 1st St N / E
Troy Rd & Franklin Ave N / E
Troy Rd & Nelson Ave N / E
Leclaire Junction N / E
Linden St & Buchanan St N / E
Linden St & Main St N / E
Il 159 & Schwarz St N / E
Main St & Park St N / E
Edwardsville Station
16 FAQ
What time does the 16 bus start operating?
Services on the 16 bus start at 8:13 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 16 bus stop working?
Services on the 16 bus stop at 5:13 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 16 bus arrive?
When does the Edwardsville - Glen Carbon Shuttle bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Edwardsville - Glen Carbon Shuttle bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the Madison County Transit 16 bus line run on Independence day?
The 16 bus's operating hours on Independence day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 16 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 16 bus stop.
16 Bus Schedule
16 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 8:13 AM - 5:13 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 8:13 AM - 5:13 PM | 57 - 63 |
Tue | 8:13 AM - 5:13 PM | 57 - 63 |
Wed | 8:13 AM - 5:13 PM | 57 - 63 |
Thu | 8:13 AM - 5:13 PM | 57 - 63 |
Fri | 8:13 AM - 5:13 PM | 57 - 63 |
Sat | 8:13 AM - 5:13 PM | 57 - 63 |
Madison County Transit Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 16 (from Village Circle & Paddock Dr), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 16 and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Madison County Transit info now.
16 line bus fare
Madison County Transit 16 prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Madison County Transit tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Madison County Transit’s official website.
16 (Madison County Transit)
The first stop of the 16 bus route is Village Circle & Paddock Dr and the last stop is Edwardsville Station. 16 is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 16 has 29 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 27 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Madison County Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in St Louis, and helps to find the closest 16 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 16 bus to take on your trip.
Line 16 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 16 on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 16 bus tracker or a live Madison County Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Madison County Transit or a trip planner for metro, bus or train to plan your route around St Louis. The trip planner shows updated data for Madison County Transit and any bus, including line 16, in St Louis
Madison County Transit Lines in St Louis
- 11 - Brown Shuttle/ Schedule
- 19 - Edwardsville - Collinsville/ Schedule
- 13X - Highland - SIUE Express/ Schedule
- 1 - Riverbend/ Schedule
- 23 - GCC Shuttle/ Schedule
- 24X - Alton GCC Express/ Schedule
- 10 - State & Elm Shuttle/ Schedule
- 20 - Granite City - Pontoon Beach/ Schedule
- 25X - Collinsville GCC Express/ Schedule
- 12 - Bethalto Shuttle/ Schedule
- 1X - Riverbend Express/ Schedule
- 16X - Edwardsville - Glen Carbon Express/ Schedule
- 9 - Washington Shuttle/ Schedule
- 5 - Tri-City Regional/ Schedule
- 4 - Madison - Edwardsville/ Schedule
- 20X - Gateway Commerce Center Express/ Schedule
- 13 - Glen Carbon - Troy/ Schedule
- 7 - Alton - Edwardsville/ Schedule
- 15 - East Collinsville Shuttle/ Schedule