168 Line
Paramus - New York
NJ Transit
NJ Transit 168 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 168 bus (Hackensack) has 75 stops departing from Port Authority Bus Terminal and ending at River St at Anderson St.
Choose any of the 168 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Hackensack (75 stops)
Port Authority Bus Terminal
Blvd East- N Marginal
Blvd East at Highwood Terr
Boulevard East at Bonn Place
Boulevard East at Eldorado Pl
Boulevard East at Fulton St
Blvd East at 47/48th St
John Fitzgerald Kennedy Boulevard 5124
Boulevard East at 54th St
Boulevard East 528' S Of 60th St. (Park Pavilion)
Blvd East at 60th St
John Fitzgerald Kennedy Boulevard 6045
County Road 693 6201
John Fitzgerald Kennedy Boulevard 6140
John Fitzgerald Kennedy Boulevard 6140
Boulevard East at 69th St
Boulevard East at Ferry Rd
Boulevard East 7002
Blvd East at 74th St
Boulevard East at 75th St
Boulevard East 7623
County Road 693 7855
Boulevard East 8350
Boulevard East 528'N Of Riverview Dr. N
Woodcliff Ave at Wall St
Woodcliff Avenue 56
Woodcliff Ave at Palisade Plaza
Fairview Ave at Grant St
Fairview Ave at Grant St
Fairview Ave at Wendell Pl
Fairview Ave at Prospect Ave
Fairview Ave at Burdett Pl
Broad Ave at Shaler Blvd
Broad Ave S at Pleasantview Terr
Broad Ave at Lancaster Rd
Broad Ave at Marion Pl
Hendricks Causeway at Fulton Pl
Hendricks Causeway at Victoria Terrace
Bergen Tpke at Teaneck Rd
Bergen Turnpike at Oak St#
Bergen Tpke at Edison St
Main St. Bypass at College Pl#
Main St at Brinkerhoff St#
Main St at Hobart St#
Main St at Mt Vernon St
Main St at Park St#
Main St at Preston St#
Main St at Union Pl#
Main St at Grand Ave#
Main St at Hazelton St#
Main St at Arthur St#
Queen Anne Rd at Chestnut Ave
Queen Anne Rd at Elmwood Ave
Queen Anne Rd at Fort Lee Rd
Queen Anne Rd at Degraw Ave
Queen Anne Rd at Queens Ct
Queen Anne Rd at Herrick Ave
Queen Anne Rd at Sherman Ave
Queen Anne Rd at Vandelinda Ave
Queen Anne Rd at Cedar Lane
Cedar Ln at Palisade Ave
Cedar Ln at Chestnut Ave
Cedar Ln at Elm Ave
Cedar Lane at Lincoln Pl
Cedar Ln at Westerly Catalpa Ave
River Rd at Cedar Ln
River Rd at Kent Ave
River Rd at Cadmus Ct
River Rd at Terhune St
River Rd at Kramer Ct
W Fort Lee Rd 755'W Of River Rd
Hackensack Bus Terminal - on Moore St
River St at Salem St
River St at Passaic St
River St at Anderson St
168 FAQ
What time does the 168 bus start operating?
Services on the 168 bus start at 7:40 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 168 bus stop working?
Services on the 168 bus stop at 12:45 AM on Saturday.
What time does the 168 bus arrive?
When does the Paramus - New York bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Paramus - New York bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 168 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 168 bus stop.
168 Bus Schedule
168 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 10:59 PM - 12:55 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 7:40 PM - 12:50 AM | 74 - 80 |
Mon | 10:59 PM - 12:55 AM | 54 - 62 |
Tue | 10:59 PM - 12:55 AM | 54 - 62 |
Wed | 10:59 PM - 12:55 AM | 54 - 62 |
Thu | 10:59 PM - 12:55 AM | 54 - 62 |
Fri | 10:59 PM - 12:55 AM | 54 - 62 |
Sat | 10:25 PM - 12:45 AM | 68 - 71 |
NJ Transit Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 168 (from Port Authority Bus Terminal), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 168 (Hackensack) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all NJ Transit info now.
168 line bus fare
NJ Transit 168 (Hackensack) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about NJ Transit tickets costs please check the Moovit app or NJ Transit’s official website.
168 (NJ Transit)
The first stop of the 168 bus route is Port Authority Bus Terminal and the last stop is River St at Anderson St. 168 (Hackensack) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 168 has 75 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 54 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you NJ Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in New York - New Jersey, and helps to find the closest 168 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 168 bus to take on your trip.
Line 168 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 168 (Hackensack) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 168 bus tracker or a live NJ Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for NJ Transit or a trip planner for subway, train, bus, ferry, light rail or cable car to plan your route around New York - New Jersey. The trip planner shows updated data for NJ Transit and any bus, including line 168, in New York - New Jersey
168 - Alternative Directions
- 168 - Paramus Farview Ave / Schedule
- 168 - 168t New York Turnpike Express / Schedule
- 168 - Paramus Bergen Town Center / Schedule
- 168 - Paramus Park Mall / Schedule
- 168 - 168t Turnpike Express Paramus Park Mall / Schedule
- 168 - 168t Turnpike Express Hackensack / Schedule
- 168 - New York Via Blvd East / Schedule
- 168 - 168t Turnpike Express Paramus Fairview Ave / Schedule
NJ Transit Lines in New York - New Jersey
- 5 - Kinney/ Schedule
- 108 - Newark - New York/ Schedule
- 109/ Schedule
- 186 - Dumont - New York (GWB)/ Schedule
- 166 - Cresskill - Bergenfield - NY/ Schedule
- 171 - Paterson - New York (GWB)/ Schedule
- 815 - NBrnswick-EBrnswick-WdbrdgeC/ Schedule
- 148 - Midland Park - New York/ Schedule
- 875 - Morristown-Dover-Roxbury/ Schedule
- 197 - Warwick - Wayne - New York/ Schedule
- 101/ Schedule
- 321 - Vince Lombardi Park/Ride-NY/ Schedule
- 830 - Asbury Prk-Pt Pleasant Beach/ Schedule
- 126 - Hoboken - New York/ Schedule
- 196 - Warwick-Ringwood-New York/ Schedule
- 128 - North Bergen-Blvd East-NY/ Schedule
- 317 - Asbury Park-Fort Dix-Phila/ Schedule
- 722 - Paterson - Paramus Park/ Schedule
- 507 - Atlantic City - Ocean City/ Schedule
- 831 - Red Bank-MonMall-LongBranch/ Schedule