Bus - 29

29

State

CTA

29 bus Route Schedule and Stops

The 29 bus (Direction: Northbound - Navy Pier) has 100 stops departing from 95th/Dan Ryan and ending in Navy Pier Terminal (North).

29 bus time schedule overview: Normally starts operating at 3:58 AM and ends at 11:31 PM. Normal operating days: weekdays.

Choose any of the 29 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.

Direction: Northbound - Navy Pier

95th/Dan Ryan 14 West 95th Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 94th Street (North) 9309 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 93rd Street (North) 9301 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 92nd Street (North) 9201 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 91st Street (North) 9120 S Urban Ave, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 90th Street (North) 4 East 90th Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 89th Street (North) 8859 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 88th Street (North) 8801 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 87th Street (North) 8645-8659 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 86th Street (North) 8605 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 85th Street (North) South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 84th Street (North) 8401 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 83rd Street (North) 1 E 83rd St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
8237 S State (North) 8221 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 82nd Street (North) 8205 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 81st Street (North) 8101 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 80th Street (North) 8001 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 79th Street (North) 7841 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 78th Street (North) 7801 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 77th Street (North) South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 76th Street (North) 7601 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 75th Street (North) 11 E 75th St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 73rd Street (North) View full schedule Go to station
State & 72nd Street (North) 7201 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 71st Street (North) 7107 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 70th Street (North) 7001 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 69th Street (North) 6901 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 68th Street (North) 6801 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & Marquette Rd (North) 6659 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 66th Street (North) 6609 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 65th Street (North) 6451 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 64th Street (North) 6425 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 63rd Street (North) 6251 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
6200 S State (North) 6141 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 61st Street (North) 6053 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 60th Street (North) 6007 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 59th Street (North) 1 East 59th Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 58th Street (North) 5807 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 57th Street (North) 9 East 57th Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 56th Street (North) 5601 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & Garfield (North) 5511 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & Garfield (North) 10 East Garfield Boulevard, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 54th Street (North) 5401 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 53rd Street (North) 5257 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
5200 S State (North) 5159-5165 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 51st Street (North) 5105 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
5000 S State (North) 4950 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
4900 S State (North) 4857 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 48th Street (North) 4801 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 47th Street (North) 4705 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 46th Street (North) 4603 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 45th Street (North) 4 E 45th St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 44th Street (North) 4401 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 43rd Street (North) 4247 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 42nd Street (North) 4201 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 41st Street (North) 4051 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 40th Street (North) 4005 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & Pershing (North) 3851 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 38th Street (North) 3801 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 37th Street (North) 3671 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 36th Street (North) 3633 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 35th Street (North) 3505 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 34th Street (North) 3399 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 33rd Street (North) 3301-3399 South State Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 32nd Street (North) View full schedule Go to station
State & 31st Street (North) View full schedule Go to station
State & 30th Street (North) View full schedule Go to station
State & 29th Street (North) View full schedule Go to station
State & 28th Street (North) 2800 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 27th Street (North) 2701 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 26th Street (North) 2545 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
State & 24th Street (North) 2361 S State St, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & 23rd Street (North) 2351 S State St, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & Cermak (North) 2247 S State St, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & Cullerton (North) 2001 S State St, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & 18th Street (North) 1717 S State St, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & 16th Street (North) South State Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & 14th Place (North) 1 East 14th Place, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & 14th Street (North) East 14th Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & 13th Street (North) 1301 S State St, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & Roosevelt (North) 2 East Roosevelt Road, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & 11th Street (North) East 11th Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & 9th Street (North) 901 South State Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & Balbo (North) 701 South State Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & Harrison/Congress (North) 535 South State Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & Van Buren (North) 356 S State St, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & Adams (North) 137 South State Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & Madison (North) 1 S State St, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & Randolph (North) Pedway, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & Lake (North) North State Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & E. Wacker (North) 1 East Wacker Drive, Central View full schedule Go to station
State & Kinzie (North) 29 W Kinzie St, Central View full schedule Go to station
Illinois & State (East) 13 East Illinois Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
Illinois & Rush (East) 450 N Rush St, Central View full schedule Go to station
Illinois (Lower) & Michigan (East) 450 E Illinois St, Central View full schedule Go to station
Illinois (Lower) & St. Clair (East) 201 E Illinois St, Central View full schedule Go to station
Illinois & Mcclurg (East) 480 North Mc Clurg Court, Central View full schedule Go to station
Illinois & Peshtigo (East) 465 East Illinois Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
Illinois & Lake Shore (East) 569 E Illinois St, Central View full schedule Go to station
Navy Pier Terminal (North) East Grand Avenue, Central View full schedule Go to station

29 FAQ

What time does the 29 bus start operating?

29 bus starts operating at 3:58 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 29 bus stop working?

29 bus stops operating at 11:28 PM on Sunday.

What time does the 29 bus arrive?

When does the State Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for State Bus that is closest to your location.

List of 29 bus Stops

95th/Dan Ryan • State & 94th Street (North) • State & 93rd Street (North) • State & 92nd Street (North) • State & 91st Street (North) • State & 90th Street (North) • State & 89th Street (North) • State & 88th Street (North) • State & 87th Street (North) • State & 86th Street (North) • State & 85th Street (North) • State & 84th Street (North) • State & 83rd Street (North) • 8237 S State (North) • State & 82nd Street (North) • State & 81st Street (North) • State & 80th Street (North) • State & 79th Street (North) • State & 78th Street (North) • State & 77th Street (North) • State & 76th Street (North) • State & 75th Street (North) • State & 73rd Street (North) • State & 72nd Street (North) • State & 71st Street (North) • State & 70th Street (North) • State & 69th Street (North) • State & 68th Street (North) • State & Marquette Rd (North) • State & 66th Street (North) • State & 65th Street (North) • State & 64th Street (North) • State & 63rd Street (North) • 6200 S State (North) • State & 61st Street (North) • State & 60th Street (North) • State & 59th Street (North) • State & 58th Street (North) • State & 57th Street (North) • State & 56th Street (North) • State & Garfield (North) • State & Garfield (North) • State & 54th Street (North) • State & 53rd Street (North) • 5200 S State (North) • State & 51st Street (North) • 5000 S State (North) • 4900 S State (North) • State & 48th Street (North) • State & 47th Street (North) • State & 46th Street (North) • State & 45th Street (North) • State & 44th Street (North) • State & 43rd Street (North) • State & 42nd Street (North) • State & 41st Street (North) • State & 40th Street (North) • State & Pershing (North) • State & 38th Street (North) • State & 37th Street (North) • State & 36th Street (North) • State & 35th Street (North) • State & 34th Street (North) • State & 33rd Street (North) • State & 32nd Street (North) • State & 31st Street (North) • State & 30th Street (North) • State & 29th Street (North) • State & 28th Street (North) • State & 27th Street (North) • State & 26th Street (North) • State & 24th Street (North) • State & 23rd Street (North) • State & Cermak (North) • State & Cullerton (North) • State & 18th Street (North) • State & 16th Street (North) • State & 14th Place (North) • State & 14th Street (North) • State & 13th Street (North) • State & Roosevelt (North) • State & 11th Street (North) • State & 9th Street (North) • State & Balbo (North) • State & Harrison/Congress (North) • State & Van Buren (North) • State & Adams (North) • State & Madison (North) • State & Randolph (North) • State & Lake (North) • State & E. Wacker (North) • State & Kinzie (North) • Illinois & State (East) • Illinois & Rush (East) • Illinois (Lower) & Michigan (East) • Illinois (Lower) & St. Clair (East) • Illinois & Mcclurg (East) • Illinois & Peshtigo (East) • Illinois & Lake Shore (East) • Navy Pier Terminal (North)

List of 29 bus Streets

14 West 95th Street • 9309 S State St • 9301 S State St • 9201 South State Street • 9120 S Urban Ave • 4 East 90th Street • 8859 South State Street • 8801 S State St • 8645-8659 South State Street • 8605 S State St • South State Street • 8401 South State Street • 1 E 83rd St • 8221 South State Street • 8205 South State Street • 8101 South State Street • 8001 South State Street • 7841 S State St • 7801 South State Street • South State Street • 7601 S State St • 11 E 75th St • 7201 South State Street • 7107 South State Street • 7001 South State Street • 6901 S State St • 6801 S State St • 6659 South State Street • 6609 S State St • 6451 South State Street • 6425 South State Street • 6251 S State St • 6141 S State St • 6053 S State St • 6007 South State Street • 1 East 59th Street • 5807 South State Street • 9 East 57th Street • 5601 S State St • 5511 S State St • 10 East Garfield Boulevard • 5401 South State Street • 5257 S State St • 5159-5165 South State Street • 5105 South State Street • 4950 S State St • 4857 S State St • 4801 S State St • 4705 South State Street • 4603 South State Street • 4 E 45th St • 4401 S State St • 4247 South State Street • 4201 S State St • 4051 S State St • 4005 S State St • 3851 South State Street • 3801 S State St • 3671 S State St • 3633 S State St • 3505 S State St • 3399 South State Street • 3301-3399 South State Street • 2800 S State St • 2701 S State St • 2545 S State St • 2361 S State St • 2351 S State St • 2247 S State St • 2001 S State St • 1717 S State St • South State Street • 1 East 14th Place • East 14th Street • 1301 S State St • 2 East Roosevelt Road • East 11th Street • 901 South State Street • 701 South State Street • 535 South State Street • 356 S State St • 137 South State Street • 1 S State St • Pedway • North State Street • 1 East Wacker Drive • 29 W Kinzie St • 13 East Illinois Street • 450 N Rush St • 450 E Illinois St • 201 E Illinois St • 480 North Mc Clurg Court • 465 East Illinois Street • 569 E Illinois St • East Grand Avenue

29 bus Schedule

29 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 3:58 AM - 11:31 PM

Sunday 3:58 AM - 11:28 PM
Monday 3:58 AM - 11:31 PM
Tuesday 3:58 AM - 11:31 PM
Wednesday 3:58 AM - 11:31 PM
Thursday 3:58 AM - 11:31 PM
Friday 3:58 AM - 11:31 PM
Saturday 3:58 AM - 11:28 PM
Moovit is the world's #1 transit app.
Supports over 2200 cities in 80 + countries worldwide!
Google Play badge AppStore badge

The first stop of the 29 bus route is 95th/Dan Ryan and the last stop is Navy Pier Terminal (North). 29 (Direction: Northbound - Navy Pier) is operational during weekdays.

Additional information: 29 has 100 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 72 minutes.

On the go? See why over 170 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you CTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chicago, and helps to find the closest 29 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 29 bus to take on your trip.

29 near me

Alternative Directions

29 FAQ

What time does the 29 bus start operating?

29 bus starts operating at 3:58 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the 29 bus stop working?

29 bus stops operating at 11:28 PM on Sunday.

What time does the 29 bus arrive?

When does the State Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for State Bus that is closest to your location.

Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More
Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More