31 Line
Wheaton
Montgomery County Ride On
Montgomery County Ride On 31 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 31 bus (Wheaton) has 27 stops departing from Glenmont Station & Bay C and ending at Wheaton Station & Bay H.
Choose any of the 31 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Wheaton (27 stops)
Glenmont Station & Bay C
Layhill Rd & Glenallan Ave
Layhill Rd & Saddlebrook Park
Layhill Rd & Briggs Rd
Layhill Rd & Middlebridge Dr
Layhill Rd & Hathaway Dr
Layhill Rd & Fargrove Ln
Poplar Run Dr & Stargazer Ln
Tivoli Lake Blvd & Windy Meadow Ln
Tivoli Lake Blvd & Osterport Dr
Kemp Mill Rd & @12439
Kemp Mill Rd & Kemp Mill Forest Dr
Kemp Mill Rd & Stonington Rd
Kemp Mill Rd & Grays Ln
Kemp Mill Rd & Clintwood Pl
Kemp Mill Rd & Monticello Ave
Arcola Ave & Kemp Mill Rd
Arcola Ave & Orebaugh Ave
Arcola Ave & Channing Dr
Arcola Ave & Nairn Rd
Amherst Ave & Arcola Ave
Amherst Ave & Elkin St
Amherst Ave & Blueridge Ave
Amherst Ave & University Blvd
Reedie Dr & Fern St
Georgia Ave & Veirs Mill Rd
Wheaton Station & Bay H
31 FAQ
What time does the 31 bus start operating?
Services on the 31 bus start at 5:50 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 31 bus stop working?
Services on the 31 bus stop at 6:45 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 31 bus arrive?
When does the Wheaton Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Wheaton Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 31 (Wheaton) bus fare?
The Wheaton (Wheaton) bus fare is about $1.00.
Is there a 31 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 31 bus stop.
31 bus Schedule
31 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 5:50 AM - 6:45 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 5:50 AM - 6:45 PM | 55 |
Tue | 5:50 AM - 6:45 PM | 55 |
Wed | 5:50 AM - 6:45 PM | 55 |
Thu | 5:50 AM - 6:45 PM | 55 |
Fri | 5:50 AM - 6:45 PM | 55 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Montgomery County Ride On bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 31 (from Glenmont Station & Bay C), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 31 (Wheaton) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Montgomery County Ride On info now.
31 line bus fare
Montgomery County Ride On 31 (Wheaton) ride fare is about $1.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Montgomery County Ride On’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Montgomery County Ride On’s official website.
31 (Montgomery County Ride On)
The first stop of the 31 bus route is Glenmont Station & Bay C and the last stop is Wheaton Station & Bay H. 31 (Wheaton) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 31 has 27 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 25 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Montgomery County Ride On suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD, and helps to find the closest 31 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 31 bus to take on your trip.
Line 31 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 31 (Wheaton) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 31 bus tracker or a live Montgomery County Ride On bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Montgomery County Ride On or a trip planner for Metro, Bus, Train, Light Rail or Ferry to plan your route around Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD. The trip planner shows updated data for Montgomery County Ride On and any bus, including line 31, in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
31 - Alternative Directions
Montgomery County Ride On Lines in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
- 32 - Bethesda - Naval Ship R&D Center and Wodrock/ Schedule
- 79 - Shady Grove - Germantown - Clarksburg/ Schedule
- 28 - VANGO Free Circulator - Silver Spring/ Schedule
- 45 - Rockville Regional Transit - Twinbrook/Rockville Senior Ctr/ Schedule
- 13 - Silver Spring - Takoma/ Schedule
- 21 - Silver Spring - Briggs Chaney Park & Ride/ Schedule
- 2 - Silver Spring - Lyttonsville (RideOn Ops Ctr)/ Schedule
- 24 - Hillandale - Takoma/ Schedule
- 49 - Rockville - Glenmont/ Schedule
- 26 - Montgomery Mall - Glenmont/ Schedule
- 61 - Shady Grove - Germantown Transit Center/ Schedule
- 6 - Parkside - Grosvenor - Montgomery Mall/ Schedule
- 17 - Silver Spring - Langley Park/ Schedule
- 12 - Silver Spring - Takoma/ Schedule
- 47 - Rockville - Montgomery Mall - Bethesda/ Schedule
- 60 - Shady Grove - Montgomery Village/ Schedule
- 74 - Shady Grove - Germantown Transit Center/ Schedule
- 34 - Aspen Hill - Friendship Heights/ Schedule
- 70 - Germantown - Bethesda EXPRESS/ Schedule
- 54 - Rockville - Lakeforest/ Schedule