4 Line
Marine Park
MBTA
MBTA 4 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 4 bus (Marine Park) has 12 stops departing from Causeway St @ North Station and ending at Summer St @ Drydock Ave.
Choose any of the 4 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Marine Park (12 stops)
Causeway St @ North Station
Surface Rd Opp Public Market
Congress St Opp North St
Devonshire St @ Water St
Congress St @ Franklin St
Atlantic Ave @ Congress St
Seaport Blvd @ Sleeper St
Northern Ave @ D St
Northern Ave @ Harbor St
Northern Ave @ Tide St
Drydock Ave @ Harbor St
Summer St @ Drydock Ave
4 FAQ
What time does the 4 bus start operating?
Services on the 4 bus start at 6:45 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 4 bus stop working?
Services on the 4 bus stop at 9:15 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 4 bus arrive?
When does the Marine Park Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Marine Park Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 4 (Marine Park) bus fare?
The Marine Park (Marine Park) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 4 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 4 bus stop.
4 bus Schedule
4 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 6:45 AM - 9:15 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 6:45 AM - 9:15 AM | 30 |
Tue | 6:45 AM - 9:15 AM | 30 |
Wed | 6:45 AM - 9:15 AM | 30 |
Thu | 6:45 AM - 9:15 AM | 30 |
Fri | 6:45 AM - 9:15 AM | 30 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 4 (from Causeway St @ North Station), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 4 (Marine Park) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
4 line bus fare
MBTA 4 (Marine Park) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
4 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 4 bus route is Causeway St @ North Station and the last stop is Summer St @ Drydock Ave. 4 (Marine Park) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 4 has 12 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 17 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 4 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 4 bus to take on your trip.
Line 4 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 4 (Marine Park) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 4 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 4, in Boston
4 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Harvard - JFK/UMass via Congress StreetHarvard - JFK/UMass via Congress Street
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Reading - Oak GroveReading - Oak Grove/ Schedule
- NEWBURYPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Newburyport - Oak Grove (Express)Newburyport - Oak Grove (Express)
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Babcock Street - KenmoreBabcock Street - Kenmore
- GREEN LINE C SHUTTLE - Saint Mary's Street - Back BaySaint Mary's Street - Back Bay
- ORANGE LINE SHUTTLE - Oak Grove - WellingtonOak Grove - Wellington
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Alewife - Kendall/MITAlewife - Kendall/MIT
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Babcock Street - CopleyBabcock Street - Copley
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Boston College - Packard's CornerBoston College - Packard's Corner
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Babcock Street - Blandford StreetBabcock Street - Blandford Street
- 30 - Forest Hills - MattapanForest Hills - Mattapan/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE SHUTTLE - Kenmore - CopleyKenmore - Copley
- LOWELL LINE SHUTTLE - Lowell - WilmingtonLowell - Wilmington
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Ashmont - BroadwayAshmont - Broadway/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Washington Street - Blandford StreetWashington Street - Blandford Street
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Riverside - Copley (Express)Riverside - Copley (Express)
- ROCKPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Manchester - GloucesterManchester - Gloucester
- WORCESTER LINE SHUTTLE - Boston Landing - Back BayBoston Landing - Back Bay
- 44 - Ruggles - Jackson SquareRuggles - Jackson Square/ Schedule
- ORANGE LINE SHUTTLE - Sullivan Square - StateSullivan Square - State