40 Line
Aalst - Moorsel - Opwijk (- Londerzeel)
De Lijn
De Lijn 40 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 40 bus (Moorsel Dorp) has 9 stops departing from Aalst Station Perron 1 and ending at Moorsel Dorp.
Choose any of the 40 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Moorsel Dorp (9 stops)
Aalst Station Perron 1
Aalst Een Meistraat
Aalst Doolhofstraat
Aalst Onze-Lieve-Vrouw Ziekenhuis
Aalst Paardendries
Aalst Achterweg
Moorsel Koebrugstraat
Moorsel Ten Berg
Moorsel Dorp
40 FAQ
What time does the 40 bus start operating?
Services on the 40 bus start at 06:41 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 40 bus stop working?
Services on the 40 bus stop at 11:26 on Sunday.
What time does the 40 bus arrive?
When does the Aalst - Moorsel - Opwijk (- Londerzeel) Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Aalst - Moorsel - Opwijk (- Londerzeel) Bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the De Lijn 40 bus line run on Whit Sunday and Whit Monday?
The 40 bus's operating hours on Whit Sunday and Whit Monday may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 40 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 40 bus stop.
40 bus Schedule
40 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 06:41 - 20:56
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 10:26 - 11:26 | 60 |
Mon | 06:41 - 20:56 | 15 - 30 |
Tue | 06:41 - 20:56 | 15 - 30 |
Wed | 06:41 - 20:56 | 15 - 60 |
Thu | 06:41 - 20:56 | 15 - 30 |
Fri | 06:41 - 20:56 | 15 - 30 |
Sat | 08:11 - 22:26 | 15 - 60 |
De Lijn bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 40 (from Aalst Station Perron 1), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 40 (Moorsel Dorp) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all De Lijn info now.
40 line bus fare
De Lijn 40 (Moorsel Dorp) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about De Lijn tickets costs please check the Moovit app or De Lijn’s official website.
40 (De Lijn)
The first stop of the 40 bus route is Aalst Station Perron 1 and the last stop is Moorsel Dorp. 40 (Moorsel Dorp) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 40 has 9 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 11 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you De Lijn suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Belgium, and helps to find the closest 40 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 40 bus to take on your trip.
Line 40 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 40 (Moorsel Dorp) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 40 bus tracker or a live De Lijn bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for De Lijn or a trip planner for Subway, Light Rail, Bus, Train or Ferry to plan your route around Belgium. The trip planner shows updated data for De Lijn and any bus, including line 40, in Belgium
De Lijn Lines in Belgium
- 61 - Vilvoorde - Nieuwenrode - Londerzeel - Malderen/ Schedule
- 543 - Schoolbus Merchtem - Wemmel Campus/ Schedule
- 251 - Woubrechtegem - Herzele - Zottegem/ Schedule
- 541 - Moorslede - Dadizele - Menen/ Schedule
- 5 - Kortrijk Station - Heule Zuidstraat/ Schedule
- 381 - Geel - Dessel - Witgoor - Retie - Arendonk/ Schedule
- 431 - Turnhout - Vosselaar - Beerse - Rijkevorsel/ Schedule
- 309 - Sint-Denijs-Boekel - Mater - Oudenaarde/ Schedule
- 55 - Gent Sint-Pieters-Langerbrugge-Ertvelde-Zelzate/ Schedule
- 65 - Kapellen Vredeburgh - Merksem Zwaantjeslei/ Schedule
- 282 - Mechelen - Zaventem/ Schedule
- 23 - Sint-Truiden - Borgloon - Tongeren/ Schedule
- 403 - Aalst - Moorsel - Baardegem - Droeshout - Opwijk/ Schedule
- 577 - Veltem-Beisem - Herent - Leuven/ Schedule
- 70 - Zwijnaarde Technologiepark-Gent-Oostakker/ Schedule
- 62 - Maastricht - Riemst - Tongeren/ Schedule
- 409 - Herentals - Malle/ Schedule
- 3 - Sint-Andries-VIVES-Station-Assebroek-Sint-Kruis/ Schedule
- 118 - Brussel - Itterbeek - Schepdaal/ Schedule
- X70 - Snelbus Antwerpen - Berendrecht - Zandvliet/ Schedule