40 Line
Old Pasadena - SMV Station
Pasadena Transit
Pasadena Transit 40 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 40 bus (Old Pasadena) has 28 stops departing from Sierra Madre Villa Station and ending at Green St & Arroyo Pkwy.
Choose any of the 40 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Old Pasadena (28 stops)
Sierra Madre Villa Station
Foothill / Sierra Madre Villa
Foothill / Halstead
Rosemead Blvd & Foothill & Hastings Ranch Dr
Rosemead Blvd & Greenhill Rd
Orange Grove Blvd & Sierra Madre Villa Ave
Orange Grove Blvd & Sunny Slope Ave
Orange Grove Blvd & Sierra Madre Blvd
Orange Grove Blvd & Altadena Dr
Orange Grove Blvd & Martelo Ave
Allen Ave & Orange Grove Blvd
Allen Ave & Monte Vista St
Villa St & Allen Ave
Villa St & Sierra Bonita Ave
Villa St & Hill Ave
Villa St & Chester Ave
Villa St & Wilson Ave
Villa St & Lake Ave
Villa St & Lake Ave
Villa St & Madison Ave
Los Robles / Villa
Los Robles Ave & Maple St
Walnut / Los Robles
Walnut & Garfield
Walnut St & Marengo Ave
Raymond Ave & Holly St
Raymond / Union
Green St & Arroyo Pkwy
40 FAQ
What time does the 40 bus start operating?
Services on the 40 bus start at 6:30 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 40 bus stop working?
Services on the 40 bus stop at 4:36 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 40 bus arrive?
When does the Old Pasadena - SMV Station Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Old Pasadena - SMV Station Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 40 (Old Pasadena) bus fare?
The Old Pasadena - SMV Station (Old Pasadena) bus fare is about $0.75.
Is there a 40 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 40 bus stop.
40 bus Schedule
40 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 6:30 AM - 7:53 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 8:31 AM - 4:36 PM | 26 - 36 |
Mon | 6:30 AM - 7:53 PM | 22 - 30 |
Tue | 6:30 AM - 7:53 PM | 22 - 30 |
Wed | 6:30 AM - 7:53 PM | 22 - 30 |
Thu | 6:30 AM - 7:53 PM | 22 - 30 |
Fri | 6:30 AM - 7:53 PM | 22 - 30 |
Sat | 11:15 AM - 7:28 PM | 28 - 33 |
Pasadena Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 40 (from Sierra Madre Villa Station), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 40 (Old Pasadena) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Pasadena Transit info now.
40 line bus fare
Pasadena Transit 40 (Old Pasadena) ride fare is about $0.75. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Pasadena Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Pasadena Transit’s official website.
40 (Pasadena Transit)
The first stop of the 40 bus route is Sierra Madre Villa Station and the last stop is Green St & Arroyo Pkwy. 40 (Old Pasadena) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 40 has 28 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 27 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Pasadena Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Los Angeles, and helps to find the closest 40 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 40 bus to take on your trip.
Line 40 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 40 (Old Pasadena) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 40 bus tracker or a live Pasadena Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Pasadena Transit or a trip planner for Light Rail, Subway, Train, Bus, Ferry or Funicular to plan your route around Los Angeles. The trip planner shows updated data for Pasadena Transit and any bus, including line 40, in Los Angeles
40 - Alternative Directions
Pasadena Transit Lines in Los Angeles
- 52 - So. Raymond - Linda Vista - JPL/ Schedule
- 32 - NW Pasadena - New York - SMV Station/ Schedule
- 51S - Route 51 Saturday & Sunday/ Schedule
- 20CW - Clockwise Lake - Fair Oaks/ Schedule
- 60 - PCC - SMV Station - Michillinda/ Schedule
- 51 - So. Raymond - Linda Vista - Art Center/ Schedule
- 31 - NW Pasadena - Foothill Blvd - SMV Station/ Schedule
- 20CC - Counterclockwise Fair Oaks - Lake/ Schedule
- 10 - Old Pasadena - PCC - Allen Station/ Schedule