40 Line
Alice Ave @ Benton St
MATA
MATA 40 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 40 bus (Alice Ave @ Benton St) has 136 stops departing from Fletcher Trace Parkway at Stage Road and ending at Alice Avenue at Benton Street.
Choose any of the 40 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Alice Ave @ Benton St (136 stops)
Fletcher Trace Parkway at Stage Road
Fletcher Trace Parkway at Fletcher View
Fletcher Trace Parkway at Berryhill Road
Berryhill Road at Morning Park Drive
Berryhill Road at Stage Road
Stage Road at Fletcher Trace Parkway
Stage Road at Rockcreek Parkway
Stage Road at New Brunswick Road
Stage Road at Walmart Drive
Stage Road at Walmart Drive
Stage Road at Kate Hyde Boulevard
Stage Road at Germantown Parkway
Stage Road at Germantown Parkway
Stage Road at Wolfcreek Parkway
Stage Road at Kate Bond Road
Stage Road at Kate Bond Road
Stage Road at Appling Way
Stage Road at Brother Boulevard
Stage Road at Van Leer Drive
Stage Road at Christoval Street
Stage Road at Summer Avenue
Stage Road at Summer Avenue
Stage Road at Kirby Whitten Road
Stage Road at Kirby Whitten Road
Stage Road at Charles Bryan Road
Stage Road at Altruria Road
Stage Road at Stage Village Cove
Stage Road at Elmore Park Road
Stage Road at Bartlett Boulevard
Stage Road at Bartlett Boulevard
Stage Road at Court Street
Stage Road at Shelby Drive
Stage Road at Old Brownsville Road
Stage Road at Springland Street
Stage Road at Lynchburg Street
Stage Road at Clearwood Road
Stage Road at Covington Pike
Stage Road at Covington Pike
Stage Road at Creek View Drive
Stage Road at Kenneth Street
Stage Road at Robbiedon Street
Stage Road at Fargo Road
Stage Road at Scheibler Road
Stage Road at Coleman Road
Stage Road at Tena Drive
Stage Road at Austin Peay Hwy
James Road at Austin Peay Hwy
James Road at Homewood Drive
James Road at River Grove Circle
James Road at Scenic Hwy
Stage James Road at Advantage Way Drive
Stage James Road at Epping Way Drive
Stage James Road at Drury Way Lane
Stage James Road at Highland Street
Stage James Road at Highland Street
James Road at Walnut Road
James Road at New Raleigh Road
James Road at Allen Road
James Road at Warford Street
James Road at Scotland Road
James Road at Birchfield Drive
James Road at Range Line Road
James Road at East Skyline Circle
James Road at W Skyline Circle
James Road at Moutain Terrace Street
James Road at Mclean Boulevard
James Road at Woodlawn Terrace
James Road at Chatsworth Street
Delano Avenue at Overton Crossing Street
Delano Avenue at Watkins Street
Delano Avenue at Watkins Street
Delano Avenue at Steele Street
Stage Delano at Stage Avenue
Stage Road at Laredo Street
Stage Road at Water Lily Trail
Stage Road at Thomas Street
Whitney Avenue at Thomas Street
Whitiney Avenue at Sunrise Street
Whitiney Avenue at Benjestown Road
2nd Street at Pear Avenue
3rd Street at Keel Avenue
3rd Street at Saffarans Avenue
3rd Street at Mill Avenue
3rd Street at Auction Avenue
3rd Street at Auction Avenue
William Hudson Transit Center
2nd Street at Jackson Avenue
2nd Street at Exchange Avenue
2nd Street at Adams Avenue
2nd Street at Jefferson Avenue
2nd Street at Court Avenue
2nd Street at Monroe Avenue
2nd Street at Beale Street
2nd Street at Lee Avenue
2nd Street at Pontotoc Avenue
2nd Street at Vance Avenue
Ge Patterson Avenue at 3rd Street
Ge Patterson Avenue at Hernando Street
Hernando Street at Saint Paul Avenue
St Paul Avenue at 4th Street
4th Street at Webster Avenue
4th Street at Georgia Avenue
4th Street at Crump Boulevard
4th Street at Tapton Place
4th Street at Walker Avenue
4th Street at Laclede Avenue
4th Street at Gaston Avenue
4th Street at Edith Avenue
4th Street at Mclemore Avenue
Mclemore Avenue at Latham Street
Latham Street at Mclemore Avenue
Latham Street at Lucy Avenue
Latham Street at Trigg Avenue
Latham Street at East Olive Avenue
Latham Street at South Parkway
Waldorf Avenue at Latham Street
Waldorf Avenue at Cameron Street
East Waldorf Avenue at Shadowlawn Blvd
Waldorf Avenue at Wellington Street
Lauderdale Street at Waldorf Avenue
Lauderdale Street at South Parkway
South Parkway East at Miller Street
South Parkway East at Webb Street
Marjorie Street at Waldorf Avenue
Marjorie Street at Waldorf Avenue
Marjorie at Orange
Marjorie Street at Leland Street
Marjorie Street at Havana Street
Marjorie Street at Person Avenue
Marjorie Street at Tampa Avenue
Marjorie Street at Alida Avenue
Marjorie Street at Woodland Avenue
Marjorie Street at Norfolk Street
Alice Avenue at Lauren Roberts
Alice Ave at Pine Hill
Alice Avenue at Benton Street
40 FAQ
What time does the 40 bus start operating?
Services on the 40 bus start at 5:18 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 40 bus stop working?
Services on the 40 bus stop at 3:55 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 40 bus arrive?
When does the Alice Ave @ Benton St Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Alice Ave @ Benton St Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 40 (Alice Ave @ Benton St) bus fare?
The Alice Ave @ Benton St (Alice Ave @ Benton St) bus fare is about $1.00.
Is there a 40 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 40 bus stop.
40 bus Schedule
40 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:18 AM - 4:55 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 8:18 AM - 3:55 PM | 23 - 60 |
Mon | 5:18 AM - 4:55 PM | 37 - 60 |
Tue | 5:18 AM - 4:55 PM | 37 - 60 |
Wed | 5:18 AM - 4:55 PM | 37 - 60 |
Thu | 5:18 AM - 4:55 PM | 37 - 60 |
Fri | 5:18 AM - 4:55 PM | 37 - 60 |
Sat | 8:18 AM - 4:55 PM | 30 - 60 |
MATA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 40 (from Fletcher Trace Parkway at Stage Road), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 40 (Alice Ave @ Benton St) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MATA info now.
40 line bus fare
MATA 40 (Alice Ave @ Benton St) ride fare is about $1.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MATA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MATA’s official website.
40 (MATA)
The first stop of the 40 bus route is Fletcher Trace Parkway at Stage Road and the last stop is Alice Avenue at Benton Street. 40 (Alice Ave @ Benton St) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 40 has 136 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 107 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MATA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Memphis, and helps to find the closest 40 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 40 bus to take on your trip.
Line 40 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 40 (Alice Ave @ Benton St) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 40 bus tracker or a live MATA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MATA or a trip planner for Bus to plan your route around Memphis. The trip planner shows updated data for MATA and any bus, including line 40, in Memphis
40 - Alternative Directions
MATA Lines in Memphis
- 11 - FRAYSER/ Schedule
- 01 - UNION/ Schedule
- 39 - SOUTH THIRD/ Schedule
- 50 - POPLAR/ Schedule
- 28 - AIRPORT/ Schedule
- 30 - BROOKS/ Schedule
- 16 - SOUTHEAST CIRCULATOR/ Schedule
- 52 - JACKSON/ Schedule
- 04 - WALKER/ Schedule
- 32 - HOLLYWOOD & HAWKINS MILL/ Schedule
- 02 - MADISON/ Schedule
- 53 - SUMMER/ Schedule
- 36 - LAMAR/ Schedule
- 42 - CROSSTOWN/ Schedule
- 12 - MALLORY/ Schedule
- 37 - PERKINS/ Schedule
- 34 - CENTRAL & WALNUT GROVE/ Schedule
- 19 - VOLLINTINE/ Schedule
- 69 - WINCHESTER/ Schedule