42 Line
Pryor Road
MARTA
MARTA 42 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42 bus (Five Points Station) has 49 stops departing from Lakewood/Ft Mcpherson Station and ending at Alabama St @ Peachtree St (Five Points Station).
Choose any of the 42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Five Points Station (49 stops)
Lakewood/Ft Mcpherson Station
Astor Ave Sw@1082
Astor Ave Sw@Billups St SW
Astor Ave Sw@Sylvan Ridge Dr SW
Astor Ave Sw@Sylvan Rd SW
Sylvan Rd Sw@Estes Dr
Lakewood Way Sw@Hilltop Dr SW
Lakewood Way Sw@215
Lakewood Way Sw@Pryor Rd SW
Pryor Rd@Fair Dr
Pryor Rd@Pryor Cir
Pryor Rd @ Amal Dr
Pryor Rd SW @ Amal Dr SW
Pryor Rd @ Claire Dr
Pryor Rd@1600
Pryor Rd Sw@ Meldon Ave
Pryor Rd Sw@Thirkeld Ave
Arthur Langford Jr Pl SW @ Pryor Rd SW
Arthur Langford Jr Pl SW @ Bowen Cir SW
Lincoln St SW @ Arthur Langford Jr Pl SW
Lincoln St Sw@Thornton St
Thornton St Sw@Lincoln St SW
Thornton St@Thornton Pl
Thornton St SW @ Arthur Langford Jr Pl SW
Arthur Langford Jr Pl SW @ Booker St SW
Arthur Langford Jr Pl SW @ Joyland Pl
Arthur Langford Jr Pl SW @ 220
Arthur Langford Jr Pl SW @ Pryor Rd SW
Pryor Rd@Thirkeld Ave
Meldon Ave @ Troup St
Moury Ave SW @ Middleton St
Moury Ave @ Thirkeld
Moury Ave SW @ 204
Moury Ave@Pryor Rd
Pryor Rd Sw@Manford Rd SW
Pryor Rd Sw@University Ave
Pryor Rd @ University Ave
Pryor Rd Sw@Ridge Ave SW
Pryor St Sw@Doane St SW
Central Ave Sw@Dodd Ave SW
Central Ave Sw@Ralph David Abernath
Central Ave Sw@Glenn St SW
Central Ave SW @ Alice St SW
Central Ave@Pulliam St
Central Ave SW @ Pulliam St SW
Central Ave SW @ Mitchell St SW
Mlk Jr Dr & Pryor St
Martin Luther King Jr Dr & Peachtree St
Alabama St @ Peachtree St (Five Points Station)
42 FAQ
What time does the 42 bus start operating?
Services on the 42 bus start at 12:05 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 42 bus stop working?
Services on the 42 bus stop at 11:25 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 42 bus arrive?
When does the Pryor Road Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Pryor Road Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 42 (Five Points Station) bus fare?
The Pryor Road (Five Points Station) bus fare is about $2.50.
Is there a 42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42 bus stop.
42 bus Schedule
42 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:05 AM - 11:25 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 12:05 AM - 11:25 PM | 40 |
Mon | 12:05 AM - 11:25 PM | 40 - 80 |
Tue | 12:05 AM - 11:25 PM | 40 - 80 |
Wed | 12:05 AM - 11:25 PM | 40 - 80 |
Thu | 12:05 AM - 11:25 PM | 40 - 80 |
Fri | 12:05 AM - 11:25 PM | 40 - 80 |
Sat | 12:05 AM - 11:25 PM | 40 |
MARTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42 (from Lakewood/Ft Mcpherson Station), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42 (Five Points Station) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MARTA info now.
42 line bus fare
MARTA 42 (Five Points Station) ride fare is about $2.50. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MARTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MARTA’s official website.
42 (MARTA)
The first stop of the 42 bus route is Lakewood/Ft Mcpherson Station and the last stop is Alabama St @ Peachtree St (Five Points Station). 42 (Five Points Station) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 42 has 49 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 30 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MARTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Atlanta, and helps to find the closest 42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42 bus to take on your trip.
Line 42 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 42 (Five Points Station) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42 bus tracker or a live MARTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MARTA or a trip planner for Subway, Bus, Light Rail or Train to plan your route around Atlanta. The trip planner shows updated data for MARTA and any bus, including line 42, in Atlanta
42 - Alternative Directions
MARTA Lines in Atlanta
- 8 - North Druid Hills Road/ Schedule
- 82 - Camp Creek / South Fulton Parkway/ Schedule
- 120 - East Ponce De Leon Avenue/ Schedule
- 899 - Old Fourth Ward/ Schedule
- 823 - Belvedere/ Schedule
- 809 - Monroe Drive / Boulevard/ Schedule
- 86 - Fairington Road/ Schedule
- 12 - Howell Mill Road / Cumberland/ Schedule
- 24 - McAfee / Hosea Williams/ Schedule
- 180 - Roosevelt Highway/ Schedule
- 83 - Campbellton Road/ Schedule
- 30 - LaVista Road/ Schedule
- 186 - Rainbow Drive / South DeKalb/ Schedule
- 185 - Alpharetta/ Schedule
- 192 - Old Dixie / Tara Boulevard/ Schedule
- 165 - Fairburn Road/ Schedule
- 181 - Washington Road / Fairburn/ Schedule
- 6 - Clifton Road / Emory/ Schedule
- 102 - North Avenue / Little Five Points/ Schedule
- 221 - Memorial Drive Limited/ Schedule