42 Line
Határ Út M
BKK
BKK 42 light rail Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42 light rail (Határ Út M) has 7 stations departing from Kispest, Tulipán Utca and ending at Határ Út M.
Choose any of the 42 light rail stations below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Határ Út M (7 stops)
Kispest, Tulipán Utca
Vas Gereben Utca / Ady Endre Út
Kossuth Lajos Utca / Ady Endre Út
Templom Tér
Hungária Út (Rendőrség)
Corvin Körút
Határ Út M
42 FAQ
What time does the 42 light rail start operating?
Services on the 42 light rail start at 04:36 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 42 light rail stop working?
Services on the 42 light rail stop at 23:53 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 42 light rail arrive?
When does the Határ Út M Light Rail line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Határ Út M Light Rail line that is closest to your location.
Does the BKK 42 light rail line run on Whit Monday?
The 42 light rail's operating hours on Whit Monday may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 42 light rail station near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42 light rail station.
42 light rail Schedule
42 light rail line operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 04:36 - 23:53
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 04:36 - 23:53 | 15 - 20 |
Mon | 04:36 - 23:53 | 10 - 20 |
Tue | 04:36 - 23:53 | 10 - 20 |
Wed | 04:36 - 23:53 | 10 - 20 |
Thu | 04:36 - 23:53 | 10 - 20 |
Fri | 04:36 - 23:53 | 10 - 20 |
Sat | 04:36 - 23:53 | 15 - 20 |
BKK light rail Service Alerts
See all updates on 42 (from Kispest, Tulipán Utca), including real-time status info, light rail delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42 (Határ Út M) and track the light rail as it moves on the map. Download the app for all BKK info now.
42 line light rail fare
BKK 42 (Határ Út M) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about BKK tickets costs please check the Moovit app or BKK’s official website.
42 (BKK)
The first stop of the 42 light rail route is Kispest, Tulipán Utca and the last stop is Határ Út M. 42 (Határ Út M) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 42 has 7 stations and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 9 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you BKK suggested routes, real-time light rail tracker, live directions, line route maps in Budapest, and helps to find the closest 42 light rail stations near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and light rail schedule for the 42 light rail to take on your trip.
Line 42 Real Time Light Rail Tracker
Track line 42 (Határ Út M) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42 light rail tracker or a live BKK light rail tracker app and never miss your light rail.
Use the app as a trip planner for BKK or a trip planner for Metro, Ferry, Light Rail, Bus or Train to plan your route around Budapest. The trip planner shows updated data for BKK and any light rail, including line 42, in Budapest
42 - Alternative Directions
BKK Lines in Budapest
- 59 - Szent János Kórház / Márton Áron tér/ Schedule
- 28 - Blaha Lujza tér M / Izraelita temető/ Schedule
- 62 - Blaha Lujza tér M / Rákospalota MÁV-telep/ Schedule
- 49 - Deák Ferenc tér M / Kelenföld vasútállomás M/ Schedule
- 1 - Kelenföld vasútállomás M / Bécsi út / Vörösvári út/ Schedule
- 59A - Széll Kálmán tér M / Márton Áron tér/ Schedule
- 52 - Határ út M / Pesterzsébet Pacsirtatelep/ Schedule
- 4 - Széll Kálmán tér M / Újbuda-központ M/ Schedule
- 62A - Kőbánya alsó vasútállomás / Rákospalota MÁV-telep/ Schedule
- 51A - Mester utca / Ferenc körút / Koppány utca/ Schedule
- 37 - Blaha Lujza tér M / Új köztemető (Kozma utca)/ Schedule
- 24 - Keleti pályaudvar M / Közvágóhíd H/ Schedule
- 14 - Lehel tér M / Káposztásmegyer Megyeri út/ Schedule
- 41 - Bécsi út / Vörösvári út / Kamaraerdei Ifjúsági Park/ Schedule
- 2B - Jászai Mari tér / Pesterzsébet Pacsirtatelep/ Schedule
- 56 - Hűvösvölgy / Városház tér/ Schedule
- 17 - Savoya Park / Bécsi út / Vörösvári út/ Schedule
- 69 - Mexikói út M / Újpalota Erdőkerülő utca/ Schedule
- 23 - Jászai Mari tér / Keleti pályaudvar M/ Schedule
- 6 - Széll Kálmán tér M / Móricz Zsigmond körtér M/ Schedule