42 Line
2nd-Spruce to Wycombe or61stPine
SEPTA
SEPTA 42 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42 bus (2nd-Spruce) has 76 stops departing from Wycombe Loop and ending at 38th Parellel Pl & Dock St - FS.
Choose any of the 42 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: 2nd-Spruce (76 stops)
Wycombe Loop
Marshall Rd & Gilpin Rd
Marshall Rd & Long Ln - Mbns
Marshall Rd & Long Ln - Fs
Marshall Rd & Grace Rd
Marshall Rd & Hampden Rd
Marshall Rd & Millbank Rd - Fs
Marshall Rd & 69th Blvd
Marshall Rd & Rocklyn Rd
Marshall Rd & Kent Rd
Marshall Rd & Harrison Av - Mbfs
Marshall Rd & Powell Ln
Marshall Rd & Church Rd
Spruce St & Cobbs Creek - Fs
Spruce St & 62nd St
Spruce St & 61st St
61st St & Pine St Loop
61st St & Spruce St
Spruce St & 60th St - Fs
Spruce St & 59th St
Spruce St & 58th St
Spruce St & 57th St
Spruce St & 56th St
Spruce St & 55th St
Spruce St & 54th St
Spruce St & 53rd St
Spruce St & 52nd St
Spruce St & 51st St
Spruce St & 50th St
Spruce St & 49th St
Spruce St & 48th St
Spruce St & 47th St
Spruce St & 46th St
Spruce St & 45th St
Spruce St & 44th St
Spruce St & 43rd St
Spruce St & 42nd St
Spruce St & 41st St
Spruce St & 40th St - Fs
Spruce St & 39th St
Spruce St & 38th St
University Av & Baltimore Av - Mbfs
University Av & Curie Blvd
Health Sciences Dr & Civic Ctr Blvd - Mbfs
Civic Center Blvd & Convention Av - FS
33rd St & Spruce St
33rd St & Locust St
33rd St & Walnut St
33rd St & Chestnut St
Chestnut St & 32nd St
Chestnut St & 31st St
Chestnut St & 30th St
Chestnut St & Schuykill Av
Chestnut St & 23rd St
Chestnut St & 22nd St - FS
Chestnut St & 21st St
Chestnut St & 20th St
Chestnut St & 19th St
Chestnut St & 18th St
Chestnut St & 17th St
Chestnut St & 16th St
Chestnut St & 15th St
Chestnut St & Broad St
Chestnut St & 13th St
Chestnut St & 12th St
Chestnut St & 11th St
Chestnut St & 10th St
Chestnut St & 9th St
Chestnut St & 8th St
Chestnut St & 7th St
Chestnut St & 6th St
Chestnut St & 4th St - Mbns
Chestnut St & 3rd St
Chestnut St & 2nd St
2nd St & Walnut St
38th Parellel Pl & Dock St - FS
42 FAQ
What time does the 42 bus start operating?
Services on the 42 bus start at 4:35 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 42 bus stop working?
Services on the 42 bus stop at 4:12 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday.
What time does the 42 bus arrive?
When does the 2nd-Spruce to Wycombe or61stPine bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the 2nd-Spruce to Wycombe or61stPine bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 42 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42 bus stop.
42 Bus Schedule
42 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 4:35 AM - 4:12 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 4:50 AM - 4:12 AM | 10 - 30 |
Mon | 4:35 AM - 4:12 AM | 2 - 20 |
Tue | 4:35 AM - 4:12 AM | 2 - 20 |
Wed | 4:35 AM - 4:12 AM | 2 - 20 |
Thu | 4:35 AM - 4:12 AM | 2 - 20 |
Fri | 4:35 AM - 4:16 AM | 2 - 20 |
Sat | 4:47 AM - 4:18 AM | 6 - 29 |
SEPTA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42 (from Wycombe Loop), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42 (2nd-Spruce) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all SEPTA info now.
42 line bus fare
SEPTA 42 (2nd-Spruce) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about SEPTA tickets costs please check the Moovit app or SEPTA’s official website.
42 (SEPTA)
The first stop of the 42 bus route is Wycombe Loop and the last stop is 38th Parellel Pl & Dock St - FS. 42 (2nd-Spruce) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 42 has 76 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 52 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you SEPTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Philadelphia, and helps to find the closest 42 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42 bus to take on your trip.
Line 42 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 42 (2nd-Spruce) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42 bus tracker or a live SEPTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for SEPTA or a trip planner for subway, light rail, train, bus or cable car to plan your route around Philadelphia. The trip planner shows updated data for SEPTA and any bus, including line 42, in Philadelphia
42 - Alternative Directions
SEPTA Lines in Philadelphia
- 5 - 2nd-Market to Frankford TC/ Schedule
- 70 - Frankford/Greg to FRTC/ Schedule
- 47M - Whitmn Plz to 7th-Spg Grd via 9thSt/ Schedule
- 54 - Richmond-Cambria to 33rd-Dauphin/ Schedule
- 38 - 5th-Market to Wissahickon TC/ Schedule
- XH - Broad/Erie to Cheltenham/Ogontz/ Schedule
- 55 - Willow Grove & Doylestown to OTC/ Schedule
- 131 - Audubon to Norristown TC/ Schedule
- 80 - Express Horsham to Olney TC/ Schedule
- 49 - 33rd-Dauphin to 29th-Snyder/ Schedule
- 45 - Broad & Oregon to Noble & 12th/ Schedule
- 411 - SouthWest Phila to 46th-Ludlow/ Schedule
- 409 - 59th-Balitmore to 84th-Crane/ Schedule
- LUCYGR - Green Loop through University City/ Schedule
- 103 - Ardmore to 69th St TC/ Schedule
- 126 - Lawrence Park via Manoa to 69th/ Schedule
- 19 - Torresdale Station to FTC/ Schedule
- 89 - Front-Dauphin to Arrott TC/ Schedule
- 113 - CLAYMONT TC to 69th St TC/ Schedule