42C Line
Perambur Bus Stand - Teachers Colony
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 42C bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 42C bus (Perambur Bus Stand) has 23 stops departing from Teachers Colony and ending at Perambur Bus Stand.
Choose any of the 42C bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Perambur Bus Stand (23 stops)
Teachers Colony
Lakshmipuram
Alpha Medicals
Amman Kovil
Aalamaram
Vinayagapuram
Secretariat Colony
Retteri
Retteri
Padma Nagar
Kolathur
Welding Pattarai
Kolathur Anna Salai
S.R.B Colony
70 Feet Road
Peravallur
Kamarajar Salai
Veenus
Chembium Old Post Office
Lourde School
Perambur Church
Perambur Railway Station
Perambur Bus Stand
42C FAQ
What time does the 42C bus start operating?
Services on the 42C bus start at 12:45 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 42C bus stop working?
Services on the 42C bus stop at 21:10 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 42C bus arrive?
When does the Perambur Bus Stand - Teachers Colony Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Perambur Bus Stand - Teachers Colony Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 42C (Perambur Bus Stand) bus fare?
The Perambur Bus Stand - Teachers Colony (Perambur Bus Stand) bus fare is ₹6.00 - ₹9.00.
Is there a 42C bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 42C bus stop.
42C bus Schedule
42C bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:45 - 21:10
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 12:45 - 21:10 | 505 |
Mon | 12:45 - 21:10 | 505 |
Tue | 12:45 - 21:10 | 505 |
Wed | 12:45 - 21:10 | 505 |
Thu | 12:45 - 21:10 | 505 |
Fri | 12:45 - 21:10 | 505 |
Sat | 12:45 - 21:10 | 505 |
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 42C (from Teachers Colony), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 42C (Perambur Bus Stand) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) info now.
42C line bus fare
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 42C (Perambur Bus Stand) ride fare is between ₹6.00 and ₹9.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)'s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)’s official website.
42C (MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation))
The first stop of the 42C bus route is Teachers Colony and the last stop is Perambur Bus Stand. 42C (Perambur Bus Stand) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 42C has 23 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 19 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chennai, and helps to find the closest 42C bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 42C bus to take on your trip.
Line 42C Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 42C (Perambur Bus Stand) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 42C bus tracker or a live MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) or a trip planner for Metro, Bus or Train to plan your route around Chennai. The trip planner shows updated data for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) and any bus, including line 42C, in Chennai
42C - Alternative Directions
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) Lines in Chennai
- 48BX - Vallalar Nagar Bus Depot - OragadamVallalar Nagar Bus Depot - Oragadam/ Schedule
- 221CT - BROADWAY - PERUMPAKKAM S.C.B.BROADWAY - PERUMPAKKAM S.C.B./ Schedule
- 62 - Poonamallee - Red HillsPoonamallee - Red Hills/ Schedule
- 88A - High Court - NandambakkamHigh Court - Nandambakkam/ Schedule
- 88L - Saidapet - Periyar ColonySaidapet - Periyar Colony/ Schedule
- 558A - Red Hills - Minjur New TerminusRed Hills - Minjur New Terminus/ Schedule
- 61A - AVADI - MelapeduAVADI - Melapedu/ Schedule
- 88K - Broadway - KundrathurBroadway - Kundrathur/ Schedule
- MH70 - Ambathur OT ( Gnanamoorthy Nagar) - CMBTAmbathur OT ( Gnanamoorthy Nagar) - CMBT/ Schedule
- 33C - High Court -Kaviarasu Kannadasan NagarHigh Court -Kaviarasu Kannadasan Nagar/ Schedule
- 120K - Broadway - KadhavoorBroadway - Kadhavoor/ Schedule
- 88C - Broadway - Thandalam VillageBroadway - Thandalam Village/ Schedule
- 48 - Villivakkam - Vallalar NagarVillivakkam - Vallalar Nagar/ Schedule
- 7H - Broadway - J J Nagar EastBroadway - J J Nagar East/ Schedule
- 113 - Guindy Industrial Estate - Redhills Bus TerminalGuindy Industrial Estate - Redhills Bus Terminal/ Schedule
- 55DET - Tambaram - KumizhiTambaram - Kumizhi/ Schedule
- 572A - Thiruvallur - AvadiThiruvallur - Avadi/ Schedule
- 42 - Broadway - Periyar NagarBroadway - Periyar Nagar/ Schedule
- 37 (37G) - V. Nagar - PoonamalleeV. Nagar - Poonamallee/ Schedule
- 121H - M.K.B.Nagar - Kaviarasu Kannadasan NagarM.K.B.Nagar - Kaviarasu Kannadasan Nagar/ Schedule