472 Line
Highland Park - Highwood
PACE
PACE 472 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 472 bus (Highland Park Metra Station) has 55 stops departing from Fort Sheridan Metra Station and ending at Highland Park Metra Station.
472 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: It departs once a day at 7:42 AM. Operating days this week: weekdays.
Choose any of the 472 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Highland Park Metra Station (55 stops)
Fort Sheridan Metra Station
Western/Old Elm
Old Elm/Krenn
Krenn/Hyacinth
Krenn/Audubon
Krenn/Lotus
Krenn/Summit
Summit/Apple Tree
Summit/Old Trail
Summit/Auburn
Summit/Wayne Thomas School
Summit/North/Northwood Jr. High
Summit/Kent/Marl Oak
Summit/Half Day
Half Day/Compton
Half Day/Greenwood
Half Day/Augusta Way
Half Day/Western
Prairie/Evolution
Prairie/Central
Prairie/Pleasant
Prairie/High
Prairie/Jeffreys
Prairie/Burtis/Everts
Prairie/Morgan
Prairie/Green Bay
Green Bay/Mears
Green Bay/Highwood
Green Bay/North/Highwood Metra
Green Bay/Burchell
Green Bay/Sheridan
Green Bay/Washington
Washington/Bank Ln.
Washington/Sheridan
Sheridan/Clay
Sheridan/Webster
Waukegan/Walker
Walker/Lauretta
Walker/St. Johns
St. Johns/Temple
St. Johns/Bloom
St. Johns/Moraine
St. Johns/Orchard
St. Johns/Woodpath
St. Johns/Maple
St. Johns/Vine (H.P. High School)
St. Johns/Indian Trail School
St. Johns/Elm
St. Johns/Park
St. Johns/Central
St. Johns/Laurel
St. Johns/Hazel
St. Johns/Mulberry
Mulberry/Oakwood
Highland Park Metra Station
472 FAQ
What time does the 472 bus start operating?
Services on the 472 bus start at 7:42 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 472 bus stop working?
Services on the 472 bus stop at 7:42 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 472 bus arrive?
When does the Highland Park - Highwood Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Highland Park - Highwood Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 472 (Highland Park Metra Station) bus fare?
The Highland Park - Highwood (Highland Park Metra Station) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 472 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 472 bus stop.
472 bus Schedule
472 bus route operates on Monday to Saturday. Regular schedule hours: 7:42 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 7:42 AM | Single departure |
Tue | 7:42 AM | Single departure |
Wed | 7:42 AM | Single departure |
Thu | 7:42 AM | Single departure |
Fri | 7:42 AM | Single departure |
Sat | 7:42 AM | Single departure |
PACE bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 472 (from Fort Sheridan Metra Station), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 472 (Highland Park Metra Station) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all PACE info now.
472 line bus fare
PACE 472 (Highland Park Metra Station) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about PACE’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or PACE’s official website.
472 (PACE)
The first stop of the 472 bus route is Fort Sheridan Metra Station and the last stop is Highland Park Metra Station. 472 (Highland Park Metra Station) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 472 has 55 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 19 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you PACE suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chicago, and helps to find the closest 472 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 472 bus to take on your trip.
Line 472 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 472 (Highland Park Metra Station) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 472 bus tracker or a live PACE bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for PACE or a trip planner for Chicago 'L', Train or Bus to plan your route around Chicago. The trip planner shows updated data for PACE and any bus, including line 472, in Chicago
472 - Alternative Directions
PACE Lines in Chicago
- 605 - I-90/Randall Rd. Station - Rosemont Express/ Schedule
- 505 - West Joliet Loop/ Schedule
- 226 - Oakton Street/ Schedule
- 507 - Plainfield/ Schedule
- 359 - Robbins - South Kedzie Avenue/ Schedule
- 313 - St. Charles Rd./ Schedule
- 250 - Dempster Street/ Schedule
- 241 - Greenwood - Talcott/ Schedule
- 318 - West North Avenue/ Schedule
- 422 - Linden CTA/Glenview/Northbrook Court/ Schedule
- 504 - South Joliet/ Schedule
- 626 - Skokie – Buffalo Grove Limited/ Schedule
- 559 - Illinois Route 59/ Schedule
- 384 - Narragansett - Ridgeland/ Schedule
- 832 - Joliet - Orland Park/ Schedule
- 530 - West Galena - Naperville/ Schedule
- 319 - Grand Avenue/ Schedule
- 348 - Harvey - Riverdale - Blue Island/ Schedule
- 541 - Northeast Elgin/ Schedule