5 Line
Babylon Long Island Railroad Station to Smith Haven Mall
Suffolk County Transit
Suffolk County Transit 5 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 5 bus (Babylon Railroad Via Brentwood Railroad) has 76 stops departing from Smith Haven Mall and ending at Babylon LIRR.
Choose any of the 5 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Babylon Railroad Via Brentwood Railroad (76 stops)
Smith Haven Mall
Middle Country Rd/Huber Pl
Jericho Tpk/Hobson Ave
Middle Country Rd/Lake Ave
Middle Country Rd/Arlington Ave
Middle Country Rd/Highway Pl
Middle Country Rd/Franklin Dr
E Main St/Hemlock Ln N
E Main St/Plaza Dr
E Main St/N Country Rd
E Main St/Landing Ave
Smithtown Town Hall
W Main St/Edgewood Ave
W Main St/Arthur Dr
Caleb Smith State Park
Old Willets Path/W Jericho Tpk
Old Willets Path/Mobrey Ln
Old Willets Path/Creek Rd
Suffolk County North Complex (W)
Suffolk County North Complex (E)
North Dr/County Center Rd
NY State Office Building
Rabro Dr/Constance Ct
Rabro Dr/Ranick Rd
Rabro Dr/Power Dr
Old Willets Path/Motor Pkwy
Motor Pkwy/Lie S Service Rd
Calebs Path/Franklin Ave
Calebs Path/Lexington Ave
Calebs Path/Vanderbilt Ave
Calebs Path/Nostrand Ave
Suffolk Ave/Joshuas Path
Suffolk Ave/Fulton St
Suffolk Ave/Willoughby St
Suffolk Ave/Brentwood Pkwy
Brentwood LIRR
Suffolk Ave/Reese St
Suffolk Ave/Lukens Ave
Suffolk Ave/Park Ave
Wicks Rd/Bradley St
Wicks Rd/Mindres Ave
Wicks Rd/Hancock St
Wicks Rd/Chapel Hill Dr
Community College Dr/Wicks Rd
Community College Dr/Campus Rd
H Rd/E Rd
B Rd/H Rd
Heartland Blvd/Mercedes Way
Rodeo Dr/Mercedes Way
Rodeo Dr/Wilshire Blvd
Executive Dr/Rodeo Dr
Executive Dr (100)
Executive Dr/Long Island Ave
Commack Rd/Long Island Ave
Nicolls Rd/Commack Rd
Nicolls Rd/Osceola Ave
Nicolls Rd/Carlls Path
Deer Park Ave/Brennan Pl
Deer Park Ave/Acorn St
Deer Park Ave/Lake Ave
Deer Park Ave/Grand Blvd
Deer Park Ave/Church St
Deer Park Ave/Oakland Ave
Deer Park Ave/Prairie Dr
Deer Park Ave/Garnet St
Deer Park Ave/Ryder Ave
Deer Park Ave/Mohawk Dr
Deer Park Ave/Strathmore Dr
Deer Park Ave/Phelps Ln
Deer Park Ave/Scott Ave
Deer Park Ave/Edmunton Dr
Deer Park Ave/Burnage Ln
Deer Park Ave/Washington St
Deer Park Ave/Mason Ave
Deer Park Ave/Park Ave
Babylon LIRR
5 FAQ
What time does the 5 bus start operating?
Services on the 5 bus start at 5:09 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 5 bus stop working?
Services on the 5 bus stop at 7:15 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 5 bus arrive?
When does the Babylon Long Island Railroad Station to Smith Haven Mall Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Babylon Long Island Railroad Station to Smith Haven Mall Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 5 (Babylon Railroad Via Brentwood Railroad) bus fare?
The Babylon Long Island Railroad Station to Smith Haven Mall (Babylon Railroad Via Brentwood Railroad) bus fare is about $2.25.
Is there a 5 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 5 bus stop.
5 bus Schedule
5 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:09 AM - 9:13 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 6:15 AM - 7:15 PM | 60 |
Mon | 5:09 AM - 9:13 PM | 30 - 59 |
Tue | 5:09 AM - 9:13 PM | 30 - 59 |
Wed | 5:09 AM - 9:13 PM | 30 - 59 |
Thu | 5:09 AM - 9:13 PM | 30 - 59 |
Fri | 5:09 AM - 9:13 PM | 30 - 59 |
Sat | 6:10 AM - 9:10 PM | 60 |
Suffolk County Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 5 (from Smith Haven Mall), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 5 (Babylon Railroad Via Brentwood Railroad) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Suffolk County Transit info now.
5 line bus fare
Suffolk County Transit 5 (Babylon Railroad Via Brentwood Railroad) ride fare is about $2.25. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Suffolk County Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Suffolk County Transit’s official website.
5 (Suffolk County Transit)
The first stop of the 5 bus route is Smith Haven Mall and the last stop is Babylon LIRR. 5 (Babylon Railroad Via Brentwood Railroad) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 5 has 76 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 104 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Suffolk County Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in New York - New Jersey, and helps to find the closest 5 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 5 bus to take on your trip.
Ride Suffolk County Transit’s 5 and pay with your mobile! View on Moovit this line’s route, schedules, stops and current bus ticket prices, and buy passes. All you need is the Moovit app: there’s no need for paper tickets – or even cash – to ride 5.
Line 5 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 5 (Babylon Railroad Via Brentwood Railroad) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 5 bus tracker or a live Suffolk County Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Suffolk County Transit or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus, Ferry, Light Rail or Cable Car to plan your route around New York - New Jersey. The trip planner shows updated data for Suffolk County Transit and any bus, including line 5, in New York - New Jersey
5 - Alternative Directions
Suffolk County Transit Lines in New York - New Jersey
- 77Y - Patchogue Long Island Railroad Station to Yaphank Correctional Facility/ Schedule
- 10C - E Hampton - Montauk Village - Montauk/ Schedule
- 55 - Patchogue Long Island Railroad Station to Port Jefferson/ Schedule
- 92 - Orient Point to Riverhead to East Hampton Long Island Railroad Station/ Schedule
- 77 - Patchogue Long Island Railroad Station to Bellport/ Schedule
- 52A - Central Islip Long Island Railroad Station to Gordon Heights via Coram Plaza/ Schedule
- 62 - Smith Haven Mall to Riverhead Long Island Railroad Station/ Schedule
- 7 - Bay Shore to Northport Veterans Affairs Medical Center/ Schedule
- 10 - Amityville Long Island Railroad Station to Babylon Long Island Railroad Station/ Schedule
- 15 - Babylon Long ISland Railroad Station to Robert Moses State Park
- 110 - Suffolk Clipper/ Schedule
- 52B - Central Islip Long Island Railroad Station to Gordon Heights via Brookhaven Town Hall/ Schedule
- 53 - Patchogue Long Island Railroad Station to Port Jefferson/ Schedule
- 11 - Bay Shore to Hauppauge/ Schedule
- 80 - Riverhead Long Island Railroad Station to Riverhead Tanger Outlets Loop/ Schedule
- 3 - Babylon Long Island Railroad Station to Walt Whitman Shops/ Schedule
- 12 - East Farmingdale to Wyandanch to Bay Shore/ Schedule
- 66 - Patchogue Long Island Railroad Station to Shirley to Mastic to Riverhead/ Schedule
- 2 - Amityville Long Island Railroad Station to Patchogue Long Island Railroad Station (via Montauk Highway)/ Schedule