542 Line
Elgin High School
PACE
PACE 542 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 542 bus (Elgin High School) has 23 stops departing from Elgin Transportation Center Bay 4 and ending at Elgin High School.
Choose any of the 542 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Elgin High School (23 stops)
Elgin Transportation Center Bay 4
Chicago St & Spring St
Grove Ave & Prairie St
250 S Grove Ave
National St & Grove Ave
National St & Raymond St
Raymond St & Bartlett Pl
Raymond St & Bent St
Raymond St & May St
Raymond St & Hastings St
Bluff City Blvd & Raymond St
Bluff City Blvd & Elizabeth St
Liberty St & Bluff City Blvd
Liberty St & Jay St
Liberty St & May St
Liberty St & Bent St
Liberty/Sherman
Sherman Ave & Villa St (At George St)
Villa St & Willard Ave
Villa St & Bent St / Sadler Ave
Villa St & Virgil Ave
Varsity Dr & Maroon Dr
Elgin High School
542 FAQ
What time does the 542 bus start operating?
Services on the 542 bus start at 7:00 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 542 bus stop working?
Services on the 542 bus stop at 5:15 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 542 bus arrive?
When does the Elgin High School Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Elgin High School Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 542 (Elgin High School) bus fare?
The Elgin High School (Elgin High School) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 542 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 542 bus stop.
542 bus Schedule
542 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 7:00 AM - 5:15 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 7:00 AM - 5:15 PM | 35 |
Tue | 7:00 AM - 5:15 PM | 35 |
Wed | 7:00 AM - 5:15 PM | 35 |
Thu | 7:00 AM - 5:15 PM | 35 |
Fri | 7:00 AM - 5:15 PM | 35 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
PACE bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 542 (from Elgin Transportation Center Bay 4), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 542 (Elgin High School) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all PACE info now.
542 line bus fare
PACE 542 (Elgin High School) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about PACE’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or PACE’s official website.
542 (PACE)
The first stop of the 542 bus route is Elgin Transportation Center Bay 4 and the last stop is Elgin High School. 542 (Elgin High School) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 542 has 23 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 17 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you PACE suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chicago, and helps to find the closest 542 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 542 bus to take on your trip.
Line 542 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 542 (Elgin High School) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 542 bus tracker or a live PACE bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for PACE or a trip planner for Chicago 'L', Train or Bus to plan your route around Chicago. The trip planner shows updated data for PACE and any bus, including line 542, in Chicago
542 - Alternative Directions
PACE Lines in Chicago
- 390 - Midway CTA - UPS Hodgkins Limited/ Schedule
- 364 - 159th Street/ Schedule
- 301 - Roosevelt Road/ Schedule
- 501 - West Jefferson/ Schedule
- 316 - Laramie Avenue/ Schedule
- 307 - Harlem/ Schedule
- 422 - Linden CTA/Glenview/Northbrook Court/ Schedule
- 569 - Lewis/ Schedule
- 311 - Oak Park Avenue/ Schedule
- 322 - Cermak Road - 22nd St./ Schedule
- 309 - Lake Street/ Schedule
- 807 - Woodstock-McHenry/ Schedule
- 808 - Crystal Lake-Harvard/ Schedule
- 319 - Grand Avenue/ Schedule
- 359 - Robbins - South Kedzie Avenue/ Schedule
- 509 - Joliet-Fairmont/ Schedule
- 225 - Central - Howard/ Schedule
- 711 - Wheaton-Addison/ Schedule
- 571 - Zion/ Schedule
- 566 - McAree - Keller/ Schedule