553 Line
Rapid Anaheim - Costa Mesa
OCTA
OCTA 553 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 553 bus (Costa Mesa - South Coast Plaza) has 16 stops departing from Artic - Dock 2 and ending at Sunflower-Bristol.
Choose any of the 553 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Costa Mesa - South Coast Plaza (16 stops)
Artic - Dock 2
Artic - Dock 1
Main-Katella
Main-Chapman
Main-La Veta
Main-Main Place
Main-17th
Main-Civic Center
Main-5th
Main-1st
Main-Mcfadden
Main-Edinger
Main-Warner
Macarthur-Main
Bristol-Macarthur
Sunflower-Bristol
553 FAQ
What time does the 553 bus start operating?
Services on the 553 bus start at 5:52 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 553 bus stop working?
Services on the 553 bus stop at 7:02 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 553 bus arrive?
When does the Rapid Anaheim - Costa Mesa Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Rapid Anaheim - Costa Mesa Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 553 (Costa Mesa - South Coast Plaza) bus fare?
The Rapid Anaheim - Costa Mesa (Costa Mesa - South Coast Plaza) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 553 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 553 bus stop.
553 bus Schedule
553 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 5:52 AM - 7:02 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 5:52 AM - 7:02 PM | 22 |
Tue | 5:52 AM - 7:02 PM | 22 |
Wed | 5:52 AM - 7:02 PM | 22 |
Thu | 5:52 AM - 7:02 PM | 22 |
Fri | 5:52 AM - 7:02 PM | 22 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
OCTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 553 (from Artic - Dock 2), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 553 (Costa Mesa - South Coast Plaza) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all OCTA info now.
553 line bus fare
OCTA 553 (Costa Mesa - South Coast Plaza) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about OCTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or OCTA’s official website.
553 (OCTA)
The first stop of the 553 bus route is Artic - Dock 2 and the last stop is Sunflower-Bristol. 553 (Costa Mesa - South Coast Plaza) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 553 has 16 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 47 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you OCTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Los Angeles, and helps to find the closest 553 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 553 bus to take on your trip.
Line 553 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 553 (Costa Mesa - South Coast Plaza) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 553 bus tracker or a live OCTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for OCTA or a trip planner for Light Rail, Subway, Train, Bus, Ferry or Funicular to plan your route around Los Angeles. The trip planner shows updated data for OCTA and any bus, including line 553, in Los Angeles
553 - Alternative Directions
OCTA Lines in Los Angeles
- 60 - Long Beach - Tustin/ Schedule
- 87 - Rancho Santa Margarita - Laguna Niguel/ Schedule
- 1 - Long Beach - San Clemente/ Schedule
- 473 - Tustin Station - U. C. Irvine/ Schedule
- 29 - La Habra - Huntington Beach/ Schedule
- 403 - iShuttle 403D/ Schedule
- 50 - Long Beach - Orange/ Schedule
- 862 - Santa Ana Regional Transportation Intermodal Center - Civic Center/ Schedule
- 400 - iShuttle 400A/ Schedule
- 90 - Tustin Station - Dana Point Harbor/ Schedule
- 83 - Fullerton - Laguna Hills/ Schedule
- 55 - Santa Ana - Newport Beach/ Schedule
- 529 - Rapid Fullerton - Huntington Beach/ Schedule
- 53 - Anaheim - Irvine/ Schedule
- 70 - Sunset Beach - Tustin Station/ Schedule
- 91 - Laguna Hills - San Clemente/ Schedule
- 25 - Fullerton - Huntington Beach/ Schedule
- 42 - Seal Beach - Orange/ Schedule
- 37 - La Habra - Fountain Valley/ Schedule