U-District Station Line
Sound Transit 556 Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 556 (U-District Station) has 18 stations departing from Issaquah Highlands Park & Ride - Bay 4 and ending at 15th Ave NE & NE 42nd St.
Choose any of the 556 stations below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: U-District Station (18 stops)
Issaquah Highlands Park & Ride - Bay 4
9th Ave NE & NE Ellis Dr
Issaquah Transit Center - Bay 3
Eastgate Park & Ride - Bay 1
South Bellevue Station Bus Plaza - Bay 3
Bellevue Way SE & SE 16th St
Bellevue Way SE & SE 10th St
Bellevue Way SE & SE 3rd St
Bellevue Way NE & Main St
NE 4th St & 105th Ave NE
Bellevue Tc - Bays 5,8 & 9
Yarrow Point Fwy Station (Sr 520 & 92nd Ave Ne)
Sr 520 & Evergreen Point Rd
Montlake Blvd E & E Shelby St
Montlake Blvd NE & NE Pacific Pl - Bay 4
NE Pacific St & 15th Ave NE
15th Ave NE & NE Campus Pkwy
15th Ave NE & NE 42nd St
556 FAQ
What time does the 556 start operating?
Services on the 556 start at 5:12 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 556 stop working?
Services on the 556 stop at 9:13 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 556 arrive?
When does the U-District Station line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the U-District Station line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 556 (U-District Station) fare?
The U-District Station (U-District Station) fare is about $3.25.
Is there a 556 station near me?
Click here to view the nearest 556 station.
556 Schedule
556 line operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 5:12 AM - 9:13 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 5:12 AM - 9:13 AM | 13 - 31 |
Tue | 5:12 AM - 9:13 AM | 13 - 31 |
Wed | 5:12 AM - 9:13 AM | 13 - 31 |
Thu | 5:12 AM - 9:13 AM | 13 - 31 |
Fri | 5:12 AM - 9:13 AM | 13 - 31 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sound Transit Service Alerts
See all updates on 556 (from Issaquah Highlands Park & Ride - Bay 4), including real-time status info, delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 556 (U-District Station) and track the as it moves on the map. Download the app for all info now.
556 line fare
Sound Transit 556 (U-District Station) ride fare is about $3.25. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Sound Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or ’s official website.
556
The first stop of the 556 route is Issaquah Highlands Park & Ride - Bay 4 and the last stop is 15th Ave NE & NE 42nd St. 556 (U-District Station) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 556 has 18 stations and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 59 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Sound Transit suggested routes, real-time tracker, live directions, line route maps in Seattle - Tacoma, WA, and helps to find the closest 556 stations near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and schedule for the 556 to take on your trip.
Line 556 Real Time Tracker
Track line 556 (U-District Station) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 556 tracker or a live Sound Transit tracker app and never miss your .
Use the app as a trip planner for Sound Transit or a trip planner for Light Rail, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Seattle - Tacoma, WA. The trip planner shows updated data for Sound Transit and any , including line 556, in Seattle - Tacoma, WA