5B Line
Nieuw Gent-Zuid-Meulestede-Wondelgem Station
De Lijn
De Lijn 5B bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 5B bus (Gent Salamanderstraat) has 28 stops departing from Gent Meeuwstraat and ending at Gent Salamanderstraat.
Choose any of the 5B bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Gent Salamanderstraat (28 stops)
Gent Meeuwstraat
Gent Glasgowstraat
Gent Leithstraat
Gent New-Yorkstraat
Gent Pauwstraat
Gent Muidebrug
Gent Tolpoort (Tolhuislaan)
Gent Sanderusstraat
Gent Az Sint-Lucas (Fratersplein)
Gent Ottogracht
Gent Sint-Jacobs Perron 2
Gent Reep
Gent Kapucijnenham
Gent Zuid Perron 9
Gent Bagattenstraat
Gent Blandijnberg
Gent Sint-Pietersplein
Gent Heuvelpoort
Gent Ottergemsesteenweg
Gent De Heerestraat
Gent Zwijnaardsesteenweg (Spoorwegbrug)
Gent Opvoedingstraat
Gent Uz Zwijnaardsesteenweg
Gent Rerum Novarumplein
Gent Haardstedestraat
Gent Jaspisstraat
Gent Berkhoutsheide
Gent Salamanderstraat
5B FAQ
What time does the 5B bus start operating?
Services on the 5B bus start at 06:10 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 5B bus stop working?
Services on the 5B bus stop at 19:57 on Sunday.
What time does the 5B bus arrive?
When does the Nieuw Gent-Zuid-Meulestede-Wondelgem Station Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Nieuw Gent-Zuid-Meulestede-Wondelgem Station Bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the De Lijn 5B bus line run on Whit Sunday and Whit Monday?
The 5B bus's operating hours on Whit Sunday and Whit Monday may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 5B bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 5B bus stop.
5B bus Schedule
5B bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 06:10 - 21:57
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 08:09 - 19:57 | 16 - 60 |
Mon | 06:10 - 21:57 | 12 - 17 |
Tue | 06:10 - 21:57 | 12 - 17 |
Wed | 06:10 - 21:57 | 12 - 17 |
Thu | 06:10 - 21:57 | 12 - 17 |
Fri | 06:10 - 21:57 | 12 - 17 |
Sat | 06:12 - 21:57 | 15 - 59 |
De Lijn bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 5B (from Gent Meeuwstraat), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 5B (Gent Salamanderstraat) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all De Lijn info now.
5B line bus fare
De Lijn 5B (Gent Salamanderstraat) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about De Lijn tickets costs please check the Moovit app or De Lijn’s official website.
5B (De Lijn)
The first stop of the 5B bus route is Gent Meeuwstraat and the last stop is Gent Salamanderstraat. 5B (Gent Salamanderstraat) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 5B has 28 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 29 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you De Lijn suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Belgium, and helps to find the closest 5B bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 5B bus to take on your trip.
Line 5B Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 5B (Gent Salamanderstraat) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 5B bus tracker or a live De Lijn bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for De Lijn or a trip planner for Subway, Light Rail, Bus, Train or Ferry to plan your route around Belgium. The trip planner shows updated data for De Lijn and any bus, including line 5B, in Belgium
5B - Alternative Directions
De Lijn Lines in Belgium
- 77 - Deinze - Latem - Gent - Lochristi - Beervelde/ Schedule
- 381 - Geel - Dessel - Witgoor - Retie - Arendonk/ Schedule
- 590 - Pellenberg - Lubbeek - Aarschot/ Schedule
- 402 - Aalst - Meldert - Asse/ Schedule
- 208 - Zotteg-Rozeb-Elst-Michelbeke-Brakel-Ronse/Renaix/ Schedule
- 636 - Maaseik - Eisden - Lanaken/ Schedule
- 427 - Antwerpen - Massenhoven - Herentals via E313/ Schedule
- R90 - Brussel Noord - Kortenberg - Leuven/ Schedule
- 87 - Antwerpen L.O. - Burcht - P+R Melsele/ Schedule
- 421 - Berchem - Broechem - Viersel - Zandhoven/ Schedule
- 569 - St.-Katelijne-Waver Hagelstein - Lier/ Schedule
- R59 - Zaventem Luchthaven - Roodebeek Metro/ Schedule
- 305 - Oostende - Baanhof - Gistel/ Schedule
- 408 - Hoogstraten - Rijkevorsel - Malle - Zandhoven/ Schedule
- 483 - Hoogstraten 't Spijker - Rijkevorsel - Oostmalle/ Schedule
- 592 - Keiberg - Messelbroek - Scherpenheuvel - Diest/ Schedule
- 215 - Kortenbos - Alken - Runkst - Hasselt/ Schedule
- 802 - Biezenhof - Roeselare - Nieuw Kerkhof/ Schedule
- 169 - Bocholt - Lozen - Kaulille/ Schedule
- 474 - Hasselt - Kortessem - Schalkhoven - Tongeren/ Schedule