6 Line
Kennedy Plaza
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority 6 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 6 bus (Kennedy Plaza) has 25 stops departing from Roger Williams Park Zoo and ending at Kennedy Plaza (Stop D).
Choose any of the 6 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Kennedy Plaza (25 stops)
Roger Williams Park Zoo
Hawthorne Opposite Tennis Courts
Colony House (At Cadillac Opposite Rodman)
Prairie at Roger Williams Homes
Prairie & Thurbers (At Prairie Before Colfax)
Prairie Before Mystic
Prairie After Oxford
Prairie Before Potters
Prairie After Saratoga
Prairie Opposite Willard
Ccri Providence
Blackstone Before Gay
Gay Before Dudley
Dudley After Gay
Prairie Opposite Somerset
Point & Prairie (At Prairie Before Providence)
Point Between Beacon And Plain
Franklin Before Bassett
E Franklin Before Broad
Dexter Manor
Broad Before Chestnut
Weybosset Before Richmond
Weybosset & Eddy
Turks Head (Weybosset Before Post Office)
Kennedy Plaza (Stop D)
6 FAQ
What time does the 6 bus start operating?
Services on the 6 bus start at 6:16 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 6 bus stop working?
Services on the 6 bus stop at 4:04 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 6 bus arrive?
When does the Kennedy Plaza bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Kennedy Plaza bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 6 (Kennedy Plaza) bus fare?
The Kennedy Plaza (Kennedy Plaza) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a 6 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 6 bus stop.
6 Bus Schedule
6 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 6:16 AM - 7:00 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 10:06 AM - 4:04 PM | 59 - 60 |
Mon | 6:16 AM - 7:00 PM | 27 - 60 |
Tue | 6:16 AM - 7:00 PM | 27 - 60 |
Wed | 6:16 AM - 7:00 PM | 27 - 60 |
Thu | 6:16 AM - 7:00 PM | 27 - 60 |
Fri | 6:16 AM - 7:00 PM | 27 - 60 |
Sat | 9:07 AM - 5:06 PM | 58 - 60 |
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 6 (from Roger Williams Park Zoo), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 6 (Kennedy Plaza) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Rhode Island Public Transit Authority info now.
6 line bus fare
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority 6 (Kennedy Plaza) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Rhode Island Public Transit Authority’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Rhode Island Public Transit Authority’s official website.
6 (Rhode Island Public Transit Authority)
The first stop of the 6 bus route is Roger Williams Park Zoo and the last stop is Kennedy Plaza (Stop D). 6 (Kennedy Plaza) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 6 has 25 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 20 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Rhode Island Public Transit Authority suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 6 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 6 bus to take on your trip.
Line 6 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 6 (Kennedy Plaza) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 6 bus tracker or a live Rhode Island Public Transit Authority bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Rhode Island Public Transit Authority or a trip planner for subway, train, bus or ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for Rhode Island Public Transit Authority and any bus, including line 6, in Boston
Rhode Island Public Transit Authority Lines in Boston
- 28 - Broadway/Hartford/ Schedule
- 45 - Woonsocket Beach Express/ Schedule
- 24L - Providence/Fall-River/Newport Express/ Schedule
- 29 - CCRI Warwick/Conimicut/ Schedule
- 1 - Eddy/Hope/Benefit/ Schedule
- 22 - Pontiac Ave/ Schedule
- 23 - Arctic/Crompton/Center of New England/ Schedule
- 12X - Arctic/RI-117 Express/ Schedule
- 65X - Narragansett/Wakefield Express/ Schedule
- 9X - Pascoag Express/ Schedule
- 88 - Walmart Connector/ Schedule
- 14 - West Bay - Narragansett/Newport/ Schedule
- 50 - Douglas Avenue/ Schedule
- 13 - Coventry/Arctic/CCRI Warwick/ Schedule
- 47 - North Providence/Cranston Beach Express/ Schedule
- 66 - Providence - URI Kingston/CCRI Warwick/ Schedule
- 63 - Broadway (Newport-Middletown)/ Schedule
- 40 - Butler/Elmgrove/ Schedule
- 34 - Warren Ave/Seekonk Square/ Schedule
- 56 - Chalkstone Ave/ Schedule