61 Line
61 North Preston Via Forest Hills
Halifax Transit
Halifax Transit 61 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 61 bus (61 North Preston Via Forest Hills) has 30 stops departing from Portland Hills Terminal and ending at North Preston Rd Before Upper Governor St (7102).
Choose any of the 61 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: 61 North Preston Via Forest Hills (30 stops)
Portland Hills Terminal
Cole Harbour Rd After Caldwell Rd (6474)
Otago Dr Before Poplar Dr (7398)
Poplar Dr Before Evergreen Dr (8027)
Poplar Dr at Civic 113 (8026)
Circassion Dr After Poplar Dr (6422)
Circassion Dr Before Glenalva Ct (6423)
Circassion Dr Before Ellerslie Cr (6425)
Circassion Dr After Savona Ct (6428)
Forest Hills Pky Before 1st Chameau Cr (2229)
Forest Hills Pky Before 2nd Chameau Cr (6666)
Forest Hills Pky at Cole Harbour Place (6669)
Forest Hills Pky Before Taranaki Dr (6668)
Forest Hills Pky Before 2nd Taranaki Dr (2232)
Forest Hills Pky Before Main St (2233)
Main St After Panavista Dr (2238)
Main St Before Hillsboro Dr (2239)
Main St at Civic 802 (6941)
Main St Before Riley Rd (6947)
Main St After Westphal Way (6948)
Main St Before Cherry Brook Rd (6943)
Lake Major Rd After Main St (7106)
Lake Major Rd Before Crane Hill Rd (7112)
Lake Major Rd at Civic 137 (7108)
Lake Major Rd Before Old German Rd (7114)
Lake Major Rd After Old German Rd (7110)
Lake Major Rd Before Reddy Dr (7111)
North Preston Rd Before Johnson Rd (7117)
North Preston Rd After Smith Ln (7116)
North Preston Rd Before Upper Governor St (7102)
61 FAQ
What time does the 61 bus start operating?
Services on the 61 bus start at 05:25 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 61 bus stop working?
Services on the 61 bus stop at 22:08 on Sunday.
What time does the 61 bus arrive?
When does the 61 North Preston Via Forest Hills bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the 61 North Preston Via Forest Hills bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the Halifax Transit 61 bus line run on Labour Day?
The 61 bus's operating hours on Labour Day may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 61 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 61 bus stop.
Halifax Transit Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 61 (from Portland Hills Terminal), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 61 (61 North Preston Via Forest Hills) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Halifax Transit info now.
61 line bus fare
Halifax Transit 61 (61 North Preston Via Forest Hills) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Halifax Transit tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Halifax Transit’s official website.
61 (Halifax Transit)
The first stop of the 61 bus route is Portland Hills Terminal and the last stop is North Preston Rd Before Upper Governor St (7102). 61 (61 North Preston Via Forest Hills) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 61 has 30 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 20 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Halifax Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Halifax, and helps to find the closest 61 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 61 bus to take on your trip.
Line 61 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 61 (61 North Preston Via Forest Hills) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 61 bus tracker or a live Halifax Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Halifax Transit or a trip planner for bus or ferry to plan your route around Halifax. The trip planner shows updated data for Halifax Transit and any bus, including line 61, in Halifax
61 - Alternative Directions
Halifax Transit Lines in Halifax
- 53 - Highfield/ Schedule
- 137 - Clayton Park/ Schedule
- 25 - Governors Brook/ Schedule
- 165 - Caldwell Express/ Schedule
- 127 - Cowie Hill Express/ Schedule
- 9A - Greystone/ Schedule
- 168A - Auburn Express/ Schedule
- 194 - West Bedford Express/ Schedule
- 3 - CrossTown/ Schedule
- 87 - Sackville - Dartmouth/ Schedule
- 6C - Heritage Hills/ Schedule
- 82 - First Lake/ Schedule
- 51B - Windmill - Wrights Cove/ Schedule
- 159 - Colby Express/ Schedule
- 59 - Colby/ Schedule
- 54 - Montebello/ Schedule
- 6B - Eastern Passage/ Schedule
- 21 - Lakeside - Timberlea/ Schedule
- 10 - Dalhousie/ Schedule
- 51A - Windmill/ Schedule