68 Line
Kendall/MIT - Harvard
MBTA
MBTA 68 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 68 bus (Kendall/MIT) has 14 stops departing from Massachusetts Ave @ Holyoke St and ending at Main St @ Kendall Station - Red Line.
Choose any of the 68 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Kendall/MIT (14 stops)
Massachusetts Ave @ Holyoke St
Massachusetts Ave @ Johnston Gate
454 Broadway
Broadway @ Ellery St
Broadway @ Crawford St
Broadway @ Lee St
Broadway @ Inman St
Broadway @ Prospect St
Broadway @ Norfolk St
Broadway @ Columbia St
Broadway @ Windsor St
Broadway Opp Hampshire St
Broadway @ Galileo Way
Main St @ Kendall Station - Red Line
68 FAQ
What time does the 68 bus start operating?
Services on the 68 bus start at 6:25 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 68 bus stop working?
Services on the 68 bus stop at 5:50 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 68 bus arrive?
When does the Kendall/MIT - Harvard Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Kendall/MIT - Harvard Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 68 (Kendall/MIT) bus fare?
The Kendall/MIT - Harvard (Kendall/MIT) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 68 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 68 bus stop.
68 bus Schedule
68 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 6:25 AM - 5:50 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 6:25 AM - 5:50 PM | 40 - 50 |
Tue | 6:25 AM - 5:50 PM | 40 - 50 |
Wed | 6:25 AM - 5:50 PM | 40 - 50 |
Thu | 6:25 AM - 5:50 PM | 40 - 50 |
Fri | 6:25 AM - 5:50 PM | 40 - 50 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 68 (from Massachusetts Ave @ Holyoke St), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 68 (Kendall/MIT) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
68 line bus fare
MBTA 68 (Kendall/MIT) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
68 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 68 bus route is Massachusetts Ave @ Holyoke St and the last stop is Main St @ Kendall Station - Red Line. 68 (Kendall/MIT) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 68 has 14 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 15 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 68 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 68 bus to take on your trip.
Line 68 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 68 (Kendall/MIT) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 68 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 68, in Boston
68 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Alewife - Kendall/MITAlewife - Kendall/MIT
- 220 - Quincy Center - Hingham DepotQuincy Center - Hingham Depot/ Schedule
- NEWBURYPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Newburyport - Salem (Local)Newburyport - Salem (Local)
- 91 - Central Square - SullivanCentral Square - Sullivan/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Ashmont - BroadwayAshmont - Broadway/ Schedule
- 51 - Forest Hills - ReservoirForest Hills - Reservoir/ Schedule
- BLUE LINE SHUTTLE - Maverick - WonderlandMaverick - Wonderland/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE C SHUTTLE - Cleveland Circle - Saint Mary's StreetCleveland Circle - Saint Mary's Street
- 74 - Harvard - Belmont CenterHarvard - Belmont Center/ Schedule
- ORANGE LINE SHUTTLE - Oak Grove - Wellington via Malden CenterOak Grove - Wellington via Malden Center
- ORANGE LINE SHUTTLE - Oak Grove - Sullivan SquareOak Grove - Sullivan Square
- NEWBURYPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Newburyport - Salem (Express)Newburyport - Salem (Express)
- 439 - Wonderland via Central Square - NahantWonderland via Central Square - Nahant/ Schedule
- 436 - Central Square via Malls & Lynnfield St - Liberty Tree via North Shore Mall & Lynnfield StCentral Square via Malls & Lynnfield St - Liberty Tree via North Shore Mall & Lynnfield St/ Schedule
- 556 - Newton Corner - Waltham HighlandsNewton Corner - Waltham Highlands/ Schedule
- 64 - University Park - Oak SquareUniversity Park - Oak Square/ Schedule
- BLUE LINE SHUTTLE - Airport - Government Center (Express)Airport - Government Center (Express)
- 8 - Kenmore via South Bay Center - Harbor Point via South Bay CenterKenmore via South Bay Center - Harbor Point via South Bay Center/ Schedule
- 39 - Back Bay - Forest HillsBack Bay - Forest Hills/ Schedule