6A Line
Besant Nagar
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 6A bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 6A bus (Besant Nagar) has 36 stops departing from Besant Nagar and ending at Tollgate.
Choose any of the 6A bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Besant Nagar (36 stops)
Besant Nagar
Annai Velankanni Church Bus Stop (Besant Nagar Chruch)
Vannanthurai Mtc Bus Stop
Adyar Depot
Adyar Signal
Andhra Mahila Sabha Hospital (Sathya Studio)
Mrc Nagar
Foreshore Estate
Santhome P.O.
Santhome Employment Office
Santhome Basilica
All India Radio
Queen Mary's College (Q.M.C.)
Kannagi Statue
Kannagi Silai
Triplicane
Kasthuribai Hospital
Chepauk
Kalaivanar Arangam
Bells Road
P.Or & Sons
Central Railway Station
Government Hospital
High Court
Madras High Court
Chennai Beach
Clive Battery
Royapuram Market
Royapuram
K.C. Sankaralinga Nadar Higher Secondary School
Csi Rainy Hospital
Tondiarpet Market
Agasthiya Theatre
Apollo Hospital
Tondaiarpet
Tollgate
6A FAQ
What time does the 6A bus start operating?
Services on the 6A bus start at 04:50 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 6A bus stop working?
Services on the 6A bus stop at 17:00 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 6A bus arrive?
When does the Besant Nagar Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Besant Nagar Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 6A (Besant Nagar) bus fare?
The Besant Nagar (Besant Nagar) bus fare is ₹6.00 - ₹16.00.
Is there a 6A bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 6A bus stop.
6A bus Schedule
6A bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 04:50 - 17:00
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 04:50 - 17:00 | 40 - 230 |
Mon | 04:50 - 17:00 | 40 - 230 |
Tue | 04:50 - 17:00 | 40 - 230 |
Wed | 04:50 - 17:00 | 40 - 230 |
Thu | 04:50 - 17:00 | 40 - 230 |
Fri | 04:50 - 17:00 | 40 - 230 |
Sat | 04:50 - 17:00 | 40 - 230 |
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 6A (from Besant Nagar), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 6A (Besant Nagar) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) info now.
6A line bus fare
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) 6A (Besant Nagar) ride fare is between ₹6.00 and ₹16.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)'s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation)’s official website.
6A (MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation))
The first stop of the 6A bus route is Besant Nagar and the last stop is Tollgate. 6A (Besant Nagar) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 6A has 36 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 58 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chennai, and helps to find the closest 6A bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 6A bus to take on your trip.
Line 6A Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 6A (Besant Nagar) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 6A bus tracker or a live MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) or a trip planner for Metro, Bus or Train to plan your route around Chennai. The trip planner shows updated data for MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) and any bus, including line 6A, in Chennai
6A - Alternative Directions
MTC (Metropolitan Transport Corporation) Lines in Chennai
- A51 DLX - Tambaram East - High courtTambaram East - High court/ Schedule
- 65V - Poonamallee - VillivakkamPoonamallee - Villivakkam/ Schedule
- 71E - Broadway - AvadiBroadway - Avadi/ Schedule
- 52K - Saidapet - NanganallurSaidapet - Nanganallur/ Schedule
- 102C - BROADWAY - SEMMANCHERI S.C.B.BROADWAY - SEMMANCHERI S.C.B./ Schedule
- 29NET - Velachery (Vijaynagar) - Peravallur Kumaran NagarVelachery (Vijaynagar) - Peravallur Kumaran Nagar/ Schedule
- 109X - Broadway - ThiruporurBroadway - Thiruporur/ Schedule
- 142 - Perambur Bus Stand - VinayagapuramPerambur Bus Stand - Vinayagapuram/ Schedule
- 153A - M.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - K.K.Nagar Bus StationM.G.R.Koyambedu (C.M.B.T.) - K.K.Nagar Bus Station/ Schedule
- 47D - Thiruvanmiyur - AvadiThiruvanmiyur - Avadi/ Schedule
- 55C - Tambaram - Sonalur / PudurTambaram - Sonalur / Pudur/ Schedule
- 16J - Poonamallee - M.G.R.KoyambeduPoonamallee - M.G.R.Koyambedu/ Schedule
- 28 - Thiruvetriyur B.S - Egmore North R.SThiruvetriyur B.S - Egmore North R.S/ Schedule
- 54 - Broadway - PoonamalleeBroadway - Poonamallee/ Schedule
- 57 - V Nagar - Red HillsV Nagar - Red Hills/ Schedule
- 557M - Red Hills - MadarpakkamRed Hills - Madarpakkam/ Schedule
- 88 - Vadapalani B.S - Kundrathur Murugan TempleVadapalani B.S - Kundrathur Murugan Temple/ Schedule
- 147X - Ambathur Estate - Sirucheri IT ParkAmbathur Estate - Sirucheri IT Park/ Schedule
- 29AEX - Anna Square - Peravallur Kumaran NagarAnna Square - Peravallur Kumaran Nagar/ Schedule
- 147V - T.Nagar - Venkatachalam NagarT.Nagar - Venkatachalam Nagar/ Schedule