79 Line
Leuven Station Perron 1
De Lijn
De Lijn 79 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 79 bus (Leuven Station Perron 1) has 39 stops departing from Waver Parc Artisanal and ending at Leuven Station Perron 1.
Choose any of the 79 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Leuven Station Perron 1 (39 stops)
Waver Parc Artisanal
Ottenburg Steenbakkerij
Ottenburg Hasselheidestraat
Ottenburg Dorp
Ottenburg Kapel Sint-Rochus
Sint-Agatha-Rode Gansdelle
Sint-Agatha-Rode Burgemeesterstraat
Sint-Agatha-Rode Zesdagmaalstraat
Sint-Agatha-Rode Vijverstraat
Sint-Agatha-Rode School
Sint-Agatha-Rode Dorp
Neerijse Weg Naar Sint-Agatha-Rode
Neerijse Den Tek
Neerijse Wolfshagen
Sint-Joris-Weert Dijle Brug
Sint-Joris-Weert Oud Station
Sint-Joris-Weert Hollestraat
Sint-Joris-Weert Heidestraat
Sint-Joris-Weert Bergstraat
Oud-Heverlee Heide
Oud-Heverlee Zoete Waters
Oud-Heverlee Don Bosco
Oud-Heverlee Ruitersweg
Oud-Heverlee Vaalbeekstraat
Oud-Heverlee Oude Molen
Oud-Heverlee Genenhoek
Oud-Heverlee Wit Kruis
Heverlee Raalbeeklaan
Leuven Boskantlaan
Heverlee Leopold3/Englebert
Heverlee Kloosterlaan
Heverlee Station
Heverlee Groenstraat
Leuven Naamsepoort
Leuven Naamsepoort
Leuven Parkpoort
Leuven Tiensepoort
Leuven Provinciehuis
Leuven Station Perron 1
79 FAQ
What time does the 79 bus start operating?
Services on the 79 bus start at 05:43 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 79 bus stop working?
Services on the 79 bus stop at 21:25 on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 79 bus arrive?
When does the Leuven Station Perron 1 bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Leuven Station Perron 1 bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 79 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 79 bus stop.
De Lijn Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 79 (from Waver Parc Artisanal), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 79 (Leuven Station Perron 1) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all De Lijn info now.
79 line bus fare
De Lijn 79 (Leuven Station Perron 1) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about De Lijn tickets costs please check the Moovit app or De Lijn’s official website.
79 (De Lijn)
The first stop of the 79 bus route is Waver Parc Artisanal and the last stop is Leuven Station Perron 1. 79 (Leuven Station Perron 1) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 79 has 39 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 49 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you De Lijn suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Belgium, and helps to find the closest 79 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 79 bus to take on your trip.
Line 79 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 79 (Leuven Station Perron 1) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 79 bus tracker or a live De Lijn bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for De Lijn or a trip planner for subway, light rail, bus, train or ferry to plan your route around Belgium. The trip planner shows updated data for De Lijn and any bus, including line 79, in Belgium
79 - Alternative Directions
De Lijn Lines in Belgium
- 61 - Oudenaarde-Etikhove-Maarke-Schorisse-Ronse/Renaix/ Schedule
- 30 - Station Zuid - Berchem Station - Stuivenberg/ Schedule
- 380 - Leuven - Boutersem - Tienen/ Schedule
- 25 - Aalst-Erpe-Burst-Houtem-Herzele-Zottegem/ Schedule
- 808 - Ieper - Geluveld - Kruiseke/ Schedule
- 347 - Hulst - Tessenderlo - Lummen - Hasselt/ Schedule
- 53 - Oostende - Leffinge - Slijpe - Leke - Diksmuide/ Schedule
- 403 - Aalst - Moorsel - Baardegem - Droeshout - Opwijk/ Schedule
- 571 - Halle - Sint-Pieters-Leeuw - Dilbeek/ Schedule
- N8 - Bierbeek - Leuven - Bertem/ Schedule
- 238 - Tongeren - Overrepen - Borgloon/ Schedule
- 512 - Schoolbus Leuven - Wezemaal - Haacht Don Bosco/ Schedule
- 530 - Kortenberg - Erps-Kwerps - Everberg - Zaventem/ Schedule
- 71 - (Groenendaal -) Overijse - Tervuren - Zaventem/ Schedule
- 46 - Londerzeel - Steenhuffel - Merchtem/ Schedule
- 497 - Bedrijvenshuttle Lokeren/ Schedule
- 335 - Gruitrode - Meeuwen - Peer - Hechtel/ Schedule
- 834 - Gent Sint-Pieters-Drongen-Leerne-Lotenhulle/ Schedule
- 161 - Aarschot - Booischot - Heist Op Den Berg/ Schedule
- 5 - Kortrijk Station - Heule Zuidstraat/ Schedule