8 Line
Forty Fort - Edwardsville
Luzerne County Transportation Authority
Luzerne County Transportation Authority 8 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 8 bus (Swoyersville) has 40 stops departing from Intermodal Transit Center and ending at Main St and Bennett St I.
Choose any of the 8 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Swoyersville (40 stops)
Intermodal Transit Center
Boscovs O
N Franklin St and Bennett Pl O
North St and Water St O
Pierce St and First Ave O
Luzerne Housing Authority-Kingston
Pierce and 3rd O
Pierce St and Warren Ave O
Pierce St and Rutter Ave O
Rutter Ave and Dorrance St O
Burger King Wyoming Ave O
Eye Care Specialists Rutter Ave O
Price Chopper West Side Mall I
Price Chopper West Side Mall O
Main and Plymouth St O
Slocum and Wyoming Nb
Zerby Ave and Lawrence St O
Rutter Ave and Church St O
Main St and Center Ave O
Slocum and Murray St O
Pringle St and Korn Ave O
Pringle and Grove St O
Evans St and Valley View Dr O
Murray and Durkee O
Luzerne Shopping Center O
Dennison St and Park Ave O
Dennison and Townsend Ave O
Main and Dennison Nb
Main St and Owen St O
Owen St and Maltby Ave O
Murray and Owen St O
Main and Hughes St I
Midway Price Chopper O
Main and Shoemaker St I
Main and Slocum St I
Main and Miller St I
Bennett and Kelly St I
Bennet and Kelly O
Bennett and Jackson St I
Main St and Bennett St I
8 FAQ
What time does the 8 bus start operating?
Services on the 8 bus start at 6:35 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 8 bus stop working?
Services on the 8 bus stop at 3:55 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 8 bus arrive?
When does the Forty Fort - Edwardsville bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Forty Fort - Edwardsville bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 8 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 8 bus stop.
Luzerne County Transportation Authority Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 8 (from Intermodal Transit Center), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 8 (Swoyersville) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Luzerne County Transportation Authority info now.
8 line bus fare
Luzerne County Transportation Authority 8 (Swoyersville) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Luzerne County Transportation Authority tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Luzerne County Transportation Authority’s official website.
8 (Luzerne County Transportation Authority)
The first stop of the 8 bus route is Intermodal Transit Center and the last stop is Main St and Bennett St I. 8 (Swoyersville) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 8 has 40 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 29 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Luzerne County Transportation Authority suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in New York - New Jersey, and helps to find the closest 8 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 8 bus to take on your trip.
Line 8 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line 8 (Swoyersville) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 8 bus tracker or a live Luzerne County Transportation Authority bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Luzerne County Transportation Authority or a trip planner for subway, train, bus, ferry, light rail or cable car to plan your route around New York - New Jersey. The trip planner shows updated data for Luzerne County Transportation Authority and any bus, including line 8, in New York - New Jersey
8 - Alternative Directions
Luzerne County Transportation Authority Lines in New York - New Jersey
- 3 - Grove & Brown Heights/ Schedule
- 15 - Nanticoke - Middle Road/ Schedule
- 6 - Dallas/ Schedule
- 18 - Shoppers Delight & Wyoming Valley Mall/ Schedule
- 5 - Geisinger - Wyoming Valley/ Schedule
- 51 - Kingston, Pittston/ Schedule
- 52 - Mall, Casino, Center Point, Pittston/ Schedule
- 55 - Georgetown, Blackman Street Loop/ Schedule
- 1 - Miners Mills - Hudson/ Schedule
- 14 - Nanticoke - Glen Lyon/ Schedule
- 7 - Georgetown/ Schedule
- 22 - Plymouth - Old River Road/ Schedule
- 1011 - Tripper Bus/ Schedule
- 17 - Mohegan Sun - Colts Transit Center/ Schedule
- 53 - Westside, LCCC/ Schedule
- 2 - Pittston Circulator/ Schedule
- 16 - Old Forge/ Schedule
- 24 - Frances Slocum/ Schedule
- 12 - Larksville/ Schedule