Skip to main content
Bus - 87

87

Gates Ave Via Journal Sq

NJ Transit

87 bus Schedule

87 bus route operates on everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:25 AM - 11:40 PM

Day Operating Hours
Sunday 12:20 AM - 11:30 PM
Monday 12:20 AM - 11:40 PM
Tuesday 12:25 AM - 11:40 PM
Wednesday 12:25 AM - 11:40 PM
Thursday 12:25 AM - 11:40 PM
Friday 12:25 AM - 11:40 PM
Saturday 12:25 AM - 11:20 PM
View full schedule
Line status
Published on: 06/15/2021 10:48 AM
Bus-travel-alert-20210611157pm
Read full update

87 bus Route Map

87 bus Line Map

87 bus Route Schedule and Stops

The 87 bus (Direction: Gates Ave Via Journal Sq) has 67 stops departing from County Ave Opposite Ups Drive and ending in Old Bergen Rd at Gates Ave.

87 bus time schedule overview for the upcoming week: Starts operating at 12:25 AM and ends at 11:40 PM. Operating days this week: everyday.

Line status
Published on: 06/15/2021 10:48 AM
Bus-travel-alert-20210611157pm
Read full update

Choose any of the 87 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.

View on Map

Direction: Gates Ave Via Journal Sq (67 stops)

View PDF: 87 schedule, stops and map

87 FAQ

  • What time does the 87 bus start operating?

    Services on the 87 bus start at 12:20 AM on Sunday, Monday.

    More details
  • What time does the 87 bus stop working?

    Services on the 87 bus stop at 11:20 PM on Saturday.

    More details
  • What time does the 87 bus arrive?

    When does the Gates Ave Via Journal Sq Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Gates Ave Via Journal Sq Bus line that is closest to your location.

    More details

List of 87 bus Stops

County Ave Opposite Ups Drive • County Ave 493's Of Dorigo Ln • County Ave at Dorigo Ln • County Ave at Center Ave • Paterson Plank Rd at NJ Tpke Exit 16e • 30th St at JFK Blvd • Summit Ave at 30th St • Summit Ave at 26th St • Summit Ave at 23rd St • Summit Ave at 21st St • Summit Ave at 19th St • Summit Ave at 17th St • Summit Ave at 15th St • Summit Ave at 12th St • Summit Ave at 11th St • Summit Ave at 8th St • Summit Ave at 5th St • Summit Ave at Hague St • Summit Ave at Grace St • Summit Ave at Irving St • Summit Ave at North St • Summit Ave at Graham St • Summit Ave at Bleeker St • Summit Ave at Thorne St • Summit Ave at Bowers St • Summit Ave at Hutton St • Summit Ave at Manhattan Ave • Summit Ave at Carlton Ave • Summit Ave 240'N Of Troy St • Summit Ave at Beacon Ave • Summit Ave at Newark Ave • Summit Ave at Pavonia Ave • Journal Square Transportation Center • Bergen Ave at Academy St • Bergen Ave at Vroom St • Bergen Ave at Highland Ave • Bergen Ave 115's Of Glenwood Ave • Fairmount Ave at Bergen Ave • Fairmount Ave at Monticello Ave • Monticello Ave at Fairview Ave • Monticello Ave at Jewett Ave • Monticello Ave at Belmont Ave • Monticello Ave at Brinkerhoff St • Monticello Ave at Harrison Ave • Bramhall Avenue 566 • Martin Luther King Drive 471 • Martin Luther King Drive 429 • Martin Luther King Jr Dr at Virginia Ave • County Road 609 360 • Martin Luther King Drive 321 • Martin Luther King Jr Dr at Myrtle Ave • Martin Luther King Jr Dr at Wilkinson Ave • County Road 609 209 • County Road 609 172 • Martin Luther King Drive 135 • Martin Luther King Drive 92 • County Road 609 60 • County Road 609 28 • County Road 609 1 • Rose Ave at Old Bergen Road • County Road 601 224 • Old Bergen Rd at Greenville Ave • Old Bergen Rd at Pearsall Ave • Old Bergen Rd at Bartholdi Ave • County Road 601 134 • Old Bergen Rd at Seaview Ave • Old Bergen Rd at Gates Ave

87 bus Schedule

87 bus route operates on everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:25 AM - 11:40 PM

Day Operating Hours
Sunday 12:20 AM - 11:30 PM
Monday 12:20 AM - 11:40 PM
Tuesday 12:25 AM - 11:40 PM
Wednesday 12:25 AM - 11:40 PM
Thursday 12:25 AM - 11:40 PM
Friday 12:25 AM - 11:40 PM
Saturday 12:25 AM - 11:20 PM

NJ Transit Bus Service Alerts

For NJ Transit bus service alerts, please check the Moovit App. In addition, get real-time info on bus status, bus delays, changes of bus routes, changes of stops locations, and any service changes.

The Most Popular Urban Mobility App in New York - New Jersey.
All local mobility options in one app
Get it on Google Play Download on the App Store

87 (NJ Transit)

The first stop of the 87 bus route is County Ave Opposite Ups Drive and the last stop is Old Bergen Rd at Gates Ave. 87 (Direction: Gates Ave Via Journal Sq) is operational during everyday.

Additional information: 87 has 67 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 45 minutes.

On the go? See why over 930 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you NJ Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in New York - New Jersey, and helps to find the closest 87 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 87 bus to take on your trip.

87 near me

Easier to get info on line 87 with the app!