88 Line
Lake Merritt BART
AC Transit
AC Transit 88 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 88 bus (Lake Merritt BART) has 37 stops departing from Center St & Shattuck Av (Downtown Berkeley BART) and ending at Madison St & 9th St.
Choose any of the 88 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Lake Merritt BART (37 stops)
Center St & Shattuck Av (Downtown Berkeley BART)
University Av & Grant St
University Av & California St
Sacramento St & University Av
Sacramento St & Allston Way
Sacramento St & Channing Way
Sacramento St & Dwight Way
Sacramento St & Carleton St
Sacramento St & Ward St
Sacramento St & Oregon St
Sacramento St & Ashby Av
Sacramento St & Prince St
Sacramento St & Fairview St
Sacramento St & Alcatraz Av
Market St & 62nd St
Market St & 59th St
Market St & Arlington Av
Market St & 55th St
Market St & 52nd St
Market St & 43rd St
Market St & 40th St
Market St & W Macarthur Blvd
Market St & 35th St
Market St & 33rd St
San Pablo Av & Market St
Market St & 26th St (Mc Clymonds High School)
Market St & W Grand Av
Market St & 16th St
Market St & 14th St
10th St & Market St
11th St & Brush St
11th St & Clay St
11th St & Broadway (12th St BART)
11th St & Franklin St
11th St & Harrison St
11th St & Jackson St
Madison St & 9th St
88 FAQ
What time does the 88 bus start operating?
Services on the 88 bus start at 5:00 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 88 bus stop working?
Services on the 88 bus stop at 10:45 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 88 bus arrive?
When does the Lake Merritt BART Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Lake Merritt BART Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 88 (Lake Merritt BART) bus fare?
The Lake Merritt BART (Lake Merritt BART) bus fare is about $2.25.
Is there a 88 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 88 bus stop.
88 bus Schedule
88 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:00 AM - 10:45 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 5:20 AM - 10:45 PM | 20 |
Mon | 5:00 AM - 10:45 PM | 20 |
Tue | 5:00 AM - 10:45 PM | 20 |
Wed | 5:00 AM - 10:45 PM | 20 |
Thu | 5:00 AM - 10:45 PM | 20 |
Fri | 5:00 AM - 10:45 PM | 20 |
Sat | 5:20 AM - 10:45 PM | 20 |
AC Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 88 (from Center St & Shattuck Av (Downtown Berkeley BART)), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 88 (Lake Merritt BART) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all AC Transit info now.
88 line bus fare
AC Transit 88 (Lake Merritt BART) ride fare is about $2.25. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about AC Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or AC Transit’s official website.
88 (AC Transit)
The first stop of the 88 bus route is Center St & Shattuck Av (Downtown Berkeley BART) and the last stop is Madison St & 9th St. 88 (Lake Merritt BART) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 88 has 37 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 33 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you AC Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in San Francisco - San Jose, CA, and helps to find the closest 88 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 88 bus to take on your trip.
Ride AC Transit’s 88 and pay with your mobile! View on Moovit this line’s route, schedules, stops and current bus ticket prices, and buy passes. All you need is the Moovit app: there’s no need for paper tickets – or even cash – to ride 88.
Line 88 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 88 (Lake Merritt BART) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 88 bus tracker or a live AC Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for AC Transit or a trip planner for BART, Bus, Light Rail, Train, Cable Car or Ferry to plan your route around San Francisco - San Jose, CA. The trip planner shows updated data for AC Transit and any bus, including line 88, in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
88 - Alternative Directions
AC Transit Lines in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
- 34 - Estudillo - Davis - Meekland/ Schedule
- 629 - Newark Memorial - Cherry - Haley/ Schedule
- 210 - Fremont Blvd. - Mission San Jose/ Schedule
- 65 - Grizzly Peak - Euclid/ Schedule
- 669 - Crespi Middle - San Pablo Dam/ Schedule
- 216 - Niles - Stevenson - NewPark/ Schedule
- 657 - Oak High - Oak Tech - MacArthur/ Schedule
- 51B - University - College - Rockridge/ Schedule
- 54 - 35th Ave. - Merritt College/ Schedule
- 671 - De Anza - Crespi - Fairmede/ Schedule
- 638 - Skyline High - 73rd Ave./ Schedule
- 1T - Tempo/ Schedule
- 660 - Montera - Broadway Terrace/ Schedule
- 45 - Seminary - Sobrante Park/ Schedule
- 672 - Crespi - Hiltop - Broadway/ Schedule
- 606 - Head Royce - Piedmont/ Schedule
- 29 - Hollis - Peralta - Lakeshore/ Schedule
- 707 - Fremont - Transbay Early Bird/ Schedule
- 95 - D St. - Maud - Fairview/ Schedule