979 Line
Coaster / North University City
MTS-Bus
MTS-Bus 979 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 979 bus (Coaster / North University City) is a circular line with 13 stops departing from Sorrento Valley Coaster Station.
Choose any of the 979 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Coaster / North University City (13 stops)
Sorrento Valley Coaster Station
Genesee Av & Scripps Hospital
Genesee Av & Campus Point Dr
Eastgate Mall & Easter Wy
Eastgate Mall & Towne Centre Dr
Towne Center Dr & Executive Dr
La Jolla Village Dr & Towne Center Dr
La Jolla Village Dr & Executive Wy
Genesee Av & La Jolla Village Dr
Genesee Av & Eastgate Mall
Genesee Av & Campus Point Dr
Genesee Av & Scripps Hospital
Sorrento Valley Coaster Station
979 FAQ
What time does the 979 bus start operating?
Services on the 979 bus start at 6:30 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 979 bus stop working?
Services on the 979 bus stop at 6:10 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 979 bus arrive?
When does the Coaster / North University City Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Coaster / North University City Bus line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 979 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 979 bus stop.
979 bus Schedule
979 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 6:30 AM - 6:10 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 6:30 AM - 6:10 PM | 24 |
Tue | 6:30 AM - 6:10 PM | 24 |
Wed | 6:30 AM - 6:10 PM | 24 |
Thu | 6:30 AM - 6:10 PM | 24 |
Fri | 6:30 AM - 6:10 PM | 24 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
MTS-Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 979 (from Sorrento Valley Coaster Station), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 979 (Coaster / North University City) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTS-Bus info now.
979 line bus fare
MTS-Bus 979 (Coaster / North University City) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTS-Bus tickets costs please check the Moovit app or MTS-Bus’s official website.
979 (MTS-Bus)
The first stop of the 979 bus route is Sorrento Valley Coaster Station and the last stop is Sorrento Valley Coaster Station. 979 (Coaster / North University City) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 979 has 13 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 24 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTS-Bus suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in San Diego, and helps to find the closest 979 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 979 bus to take on your trip.
Line 979 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 979 (Coaster / North University City) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 979 bus tracker or a live MTS-Bus bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTS-Bus or a trip planner for Cable Car, Light Rail, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around San Diego. The trip planner shows updated data for MTS-Bus and any bus, including line 979, in San Diego
MTS-Bus Lines in San Diego
- 833 - Santee Center - Parkway Plaza/ Schedule
- 13 - Kaiser Hospital - 24th St Transit Center/ Schedule
- 120 - Downtown San Diego - Kearny Mesa Transit Center/ Schedule
- 28 - Old Town T.C. - Shelter Island/ Schedule
- 815 - El Cajon Transit Center - East Main St/ Schedule
- 60 - Euclid Av Transit Center - UTC via Convoy/ Schedule
- 894 - Morena/Campo - El Cajon/ Schedule
- 936 - Spring Valley - SDSU/ Schedule
- 923 - Downtown to Point Loma/ Schedule
- 992 - Airport/Downtown Shuttle/ Schedule
- 215 - Mid-City Rapid/ Schedule
- 864 - El Cajon - East County Sq/ Schedule
- 704 - E St Transit Center - Palomar Transit Center/ Schedule
- 25 - Fashion Valley - Kearny Mesa TC/ Schedule
- 701 - H St Transit Center - Palomar St TC via Hilltop Dr/ Schedule
- 904 - Coronado Shuttle/ Schedule
- 917 - Oak Park-Emerald Hills Loop CCW/ Schedule
- 955 - National City - San Diego State University/ Schedule
- 974 - UCSD Coaster Connection/ Schedule
- 201 - Super Loop - Counterclockwise/ Schedule