Chicago 'L' - BROWN LINE

Brown Line

CTA 'L'

Line status
Published on: 11/18/2018 2:00 PM
At Belmont station, board/exit Kimball-bound Brown Line trains on the Red Line side of the Kimball- and Howard-bound platform.
Read more

BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' Route Schedule and Stops

The BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' (Direction: Loop) has 27 stations departing from Kimball and ending in Clark/Lake.

BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' time schedule overview for the upcoming week: Starts operating at 12:00 AM and ends at 11:48 PM. Operating days this week: weekdays.

Choose any of the BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' stations below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.

Direction: Loop

Kimball 4755 North Kimball Avenue, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Kedzie (Brown) 4644 N Kedzie Ave, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Francisco 2914 W Eastwood Ave, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Rockwell 4644 North Rockwell Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Western-Brown 4643 North Western Avenue, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Damen (Brown) 4643 N Damen Ave, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Montrose (Brown) 1812 West Montrose Avenue, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Irving Park-Brown 1816 W Irving Park Rd, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Addison-Brown 1812 West Addison Street, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Paulina 3409 N Paulina St, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Southport 3409 North Southport Avenue, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Belmont 943 W Belmont Ave, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Wellington (Brown/Purple) ♿ 941 West Wellington Avenue, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Diversey (Brown/Purple) ♿ 946 West Diversey Parkway, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Fullerton 943 West Fullerton Avenue, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Armitage (Brown/Purple) ♿ 940 West Armitage Avenue, North Side View full schedule Go to station
Sedgwick 1537 N Hudson Ave, Central View full schedule Go to station
Chicago (Brown/Purple) 810 N Franklin St, Central View full schedule Go to station
Merchandise Mart (Brown/Purple) 357 N Wells St, Central View full schedule Go to station
Washington/Wells 100 North Wells Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
Quincy/Wells 220 South Wells Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
Lasalle/Van Buren 401 South La Salle Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
Harold Washington Library-State/Van Buren 356 S State St, Central View full schedule Go to station
Adams/Wabash East Adams Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
Washington/Wabash 55 East Washington Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
State/Lake 191 North State Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
Clark/Lake 191 North Clark Street, Central View full schedule Go to station

BROWN LINE FAQ

What time does the BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' start operating?

BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' starts operating at 12:00 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' stop working?

BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' stops operating at 11:45 PM on Sunday.

What time does the BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' arrive?

When does the Brown Line Chicago 'L' come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Brown Line Chicago 'L' that is closest to your location.

List of BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' Stops

Kimball • Kedzie (Brown) • Francisco • Rockwell • Western-Brown • Damen (Brown) • Montrose (Brown) • Irving Park-Brown • Addison-Brown • Paulina • Southport • Belmont • Wellington (Brown/Purple) ♿ • Diversey (Brown/Purple) ♿ • Fullerton • Armitage (Brown/Purple) ♿ • Sedgwick • Chicago (Brown/Purple) • Merchandise Mart (Brown/Purple) • Washington/Wells • Quincy/Wells • Lasalle/Van Buren • Harold Washington Library-State/Van Buren • Adams/Wabash • Washington/Wabash • State/Lake • Clark/Lake

List of BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' Streets

4755 North Kimball Avenue • 4644 N Kedzie Ave • 2914 W Eastwood Ave • 4644 North Rockwell Street • 4643 North Western Avenue • 4643 N Damen Ave • 1812 West Montrose Avenue • 1816 W Irving Park Rd • 1812 West Addison Street • 3409 N Paulina St • 3409 North Southport Avenue • 943 W Belmont Ave • 941 West Wellington Avenue • 946 West Diversey Parkway • 943 West Fullerton Avenue • 940 West Armitage Avenue • 1537 N Hudson Ave • 810 N Franklin St • 357 N Wells St • 100 North Wells Street • 220 South Wells Street • 401 South La Salle Street • 356 S State St • East Adams Street • 55 East Washington Street • 191 North State Street • 191 North Clark Street

BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' Schedule

BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' line operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 12:00 AM - 11:48 PM

Sunday 12:00 AM - 11:45 PM
Monday 12:00 AM - 11:48 PM
Tuesday 12:00 AM - 11:48 PM
Wednesday 12:00 AM - 11:48 PM
Thursday 12:00 AM - 11:48 PM
Friday 12:00 AM - 11:48 PM
Saturday 12:00 AM - 11:50 PM
Moovit is the world's #1 transit app.
Supports over 2600 cities in 85 + countries worldwide!
Google Play badge AppStore badge

The first stop of the BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' route is Kimball and the last stop is Clark/Lake. BROWN LINE (Direction: Loop) is operational during weekdays.

Additional information: BROWN LINE has 27 stations and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 42 minutes.

On the go? See why over 250 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you CTA 'L' suggested routes, real-time Chicago 'L' tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chicago, and helps to find the closest BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' stations near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and Chicago 'L' schedule for the BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' to take on your trip.

BROWN LINE near me

BROWN LINE FAQ

What time does the BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' start operating?

BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' starts operating at 12:00 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' stop working?

BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' stops operating at 11:45 PM on Sunday.

What time does the BROWN LINE Chicago 'L' arrive?

When does the Brown Line Chicago 'L' come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Brown Line Chicago 'L' that is closest to your location.

Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More
Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More