Chicago 'L' - GREEN LINE

Green Line

CTA 'L'

Line status
Published on: 11/15/2018 7:49 PM
Green Line trains will operate on the same track between California and Clinton, resulting in boarding changes and minor delays.
Read more

GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' Route Schedule and Stops

The GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' (Direction: Towards 63rd) has 28 stations departing from Harlem/Lake and ending in East 63rd-Cottage Grove.

GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' time schedule overview: Normally starts operating at 12:00 AM and ends at 11:45 PM. Normal operating days: weekdays.

Choose any of the GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' stations below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.

Direction: Towards 63rd

Harlem/Lake 1111 South Boulevard, Oak Park View full schedule Go to station
Oak Park (Green) 728 South Boulevard, Oak Park View full schedule Go to station
Ridgeland 311 South Boulevard, Oak Park View full schedule Go to station
Austin (Green) 351 North Austin Boulevard, Oak Park View full schedule Go to station
Central (Green) 350 North Central Avenue, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Laramie 5158 W Lake St, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Cicero (Green) 4741 W Lake St, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Pulaski (Green) 3949 West Lake Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Conservatory-Central Park Drive View full schedule Go to station
Kedzie-Green 3200 West Lake Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
California-Green 2757 West Lake Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Ashland-Lake North Ashland Avenue, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Morgan-Lake 1000 West Lake Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Clinton (Green/Pink) 540 West Lake Street, West Side View full schedule Go to station
Clark/Lake 191 North Clark Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
State/Lake 191 North State Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
Washington/Wabash 55 East Washington Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
Adams/Wabash East Adams Street, Central View full schedule Go to station
Roosevelt 22 East Roosevelt Road, Central View full schedule Go to station
Cermak-Mccormick Place 12 East Cermak Road, Central View full schedule Go to station
35th-Bronzeville-Iit 3411 S State St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Indiana 4011 South Indiana Avenue, South Side View full schedule Go to station
43rd 315 E 43rd St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
47th (Green) 317 E 51st St, South Side View full schedule Go to station
51st 319 East 51st Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station
Garfield (Green) 316 E Garfield Blvd, South Side View full schedule Go to station
King Drive 6301 South Doctor Martin Luther King Jr Drive, South Side View full schedule Go to station
East 63rd-Cottage Grove 801 East 63rd Street, South Side View full schedule Go to station

GREEN LINE FAQ

What time does the GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' start operating?

GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' starts operating at 12:00 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' stop working?

GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' stops operating at 11:45 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' arrive?

When does the Green Line Chicago 'L' come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Green Line Chicago 'L' that is closest to your location.

List of GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' Stops

Harlem/Lake • Oak Park (Green) • Ridgeland • Austin (Green) • Central (Green) • Laramie • Cicero (Green) • Pulaski (Green) • Conservatory-Central Park Drive • Kedzie-Green • California-Green • Ashland-Lake • Morgan-Lake • Clinton (Green/Pink) • Clark/Lake • State/Lake • Washington/Wabash • Adams/Wabash • Roosevelt • Cermak-Mccormick Place • 35th-Bronzeville-Iit • Indiana • 43rd • 47th (Green) • 51st • Garfield (Green) • King Drive • East 63rd-Cottage Grove

List of GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' Streets

1111 South Boulevard • 728 South Boulevard • 311 South Boulevard • 351 North Austin Boulevard • 350 North Central Avenue • 5158 W Lake St • 4741 W Lake St • 3949 West Lake Street • 3200 West Lake Street • 2757 West Lake Street • North Ashland Avenue • 1000 West Lake Street • 540 West Lake Street • 191 North Clark Street • 191 North State Street • 55 East Washington Street • East Adams Street • 22 East Roosevelt Road • 12 East Cermak Road • 3411 S State St • 4011 South Indiana Avenue • 315 E 43rd St • 317 E 51st St • 319 East 51st Street • 316 E Garfield Blvd • 6301 South Doctor Martin Luther King Jr Drive • 801 East 63rd Street

GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' Schedule

GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' line operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 12:00 AM - 11:45 PM

Sunday 12:00 AM - 11:45 PM
Monday 12:00 AM - 11:45 PM
Tuesday 12:00 AM - 11:45 PM
Wednesday 12:00 AM - 11:45 PM
Thursday 12:00 AM - 11:45 PM
Friday 12:00 AM - 11:45 PM
Saturday 12:00 AM - 11:45 PM
Moovit is the world's #1 transit app.
Supports over 2600 cities in 85 + countries worldwide!
Google Play badge AppStore badge

The first stop of the GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' route is Harlem/Lake and the last stop is East 63rd-Cottage Grove. GREEN LINE (Direction: Towards 63rd) is operational during weekdays.

Additional information: GREEN LINE has 28 stations and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 57 minutes.

On the go? See why over 250 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you CTA 'L' suggested routes, real-time Chicago 'L' tracker, live directions, line route maps in Chicago, and helps to find the closest GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' stations near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and Chicago 'L' schedule for the GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' to take on your trip.

GREEN LINE near me

Alternative Directions

GREEN LINE FAQ

What time does the GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' start operating?

GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' starts operating at 12:00 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' stop working?

GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' stops operating at 11:45 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the GREEN LINE Chicago 'L' arrive?

When does the Green Line Chicago 'L' come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for Green Line Chicago 'L' that is closest to your location.

Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More
Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More