Bus - M72

M72

East Side - West Side

MTA New York City Transit

M72 bus Route Schedule and Stops

The M72 bus (Direction: East Side York Av Crosstown) has 19 stops departing from W 66 St/Freedom Pl and ending in E 72 St/York Av.

M72 bus time schedule overview: Normally starts operating at 12:00 AM and ends at 11:30 PM. Normal operating days: weekdays.

Choose any of the M72 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.

Direction: East Side York Av Crosstown

W 66 St/Freedom Pl 433 W 66 St, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
W 70 St/Freedom Pl 333 W 70 St, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
West End Av/West 70 St 230 West End Avenue, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
W 72 St/West End Av 264 West 72nd Street, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
W 72 St/Broadway 208 West 72nd Street, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
W 72 St/Columbus Av 100 W 72 St, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
W 72 St/Central Pk W 4 West 72nd Street, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
Central Pk W/W 70 St 99 Central Park W, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
Central Pk W/W 68 St 79 Central Park West, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
E 65 St/5 Av 4 East 65th Street, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
Madison Av/E 65 St 755 Madison Ave, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
Madison Av/E 67 St 799 Madison Ave, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
Madison Av/E 69 St 833 Madison Ave, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
E 72 St/Madison Av 36 E 72 St, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
E 72 St/Lexington Av 150 East 72nd Street, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
E 72 St/3 Av 200 East 72nd Street, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
E 72 St/2 Av 300 East 72nd Street, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
E 72 St/1 Av 400 E 72 St, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station
E 72 St/York Av 440 E 72 St, Manhattan View full schedule Go to station

M72 FAQ

What time does the M72 bus start operating?

M72 bus starts operating at 12:00 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the M72 bus stop working?

M72 bus stops operating at 11:30 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the M72 bus arrive?

When does the East Side - West Side Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for East Side - West Side Bus that is closest to your location.

List of M72 bus Stops

W 66 St/Freedom Pl • W 70 St/Freedom Pl • West End Av/West 70 St • W 72 St/West End Av • W 72 St/Broadway • W 72 St/Columbus Av • W 72 St/Central Pk W • Central Pk W/W 70 St • Central Pk W/W 68 St • E 65 St/5 Av • Madison Av/E 65 St • Madison Av/E 67 St • Madison Av/E 69 St • E 72 St/Madison Av • E 72 St/Lexington Av • E 72 St/3 Av • E 72 St/2 Av • E 72 St/1 Av • E 72 St/York Av

List of M72 bus Streets

433 W 66 St • 333 W 70 St • 230 West End Avenue • 264 West 72nd Street • 208 West 72nd Street • 100 W 72 St • 4 West 72nd Street • 99 Central Park W • 79 Central Park West • 4 East 65th Street • 755 Madison Ave • 799 Madison Ave • 833 Madison Ave • 36 E 72 St • 150 East 72nd Street • 200 East 72nd Street • 300 East 72nd Street • 400 E 72 St • 440 E 72 St

M72 bus Schedule

M72 bus route operates on weekdays. Regular schedule hours: 12:00 AM - 11:30 PM

Sunday 12:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Monday 12:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Tuesday 12:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Wednesday 12:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Thursday 12:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Friday 12:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Saturday 12:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Moovit is the world's #1 transit app.
Supports over 2600 cities in 83 + countries worldwide!
Google Play badge AppStore badge

The first stop of the M72 bus route is W 66 St/Freedom Pl and the last stop is E 72 St/York Av. M72 (Direction: East Side York Av Crosstown) is operational during weekdays.

Additional information: M72 has 19 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 29 minutes.

On the go? See why over 250 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTA New York City Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in New York City, and helps to find the closest M72 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the M72 bus to take on your trip.

M72 near me

Alternative Directions

M72 FAQ

What time does the M72 bus start operating?

M72 bus starts operating at 12:00 AM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the M72 bus stop working?

M72 bus stops operating at 11:30 PM on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What time does the M72 bus arrive?

When does the East Side - West Side Bus come? Click here for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for East Side - West Side Bus that is closest to your location.

Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More
Moovit - Your local transit app for Android and iOS
Moovit Real-Time Arrivals, Schedules, Maps & More