SL5 Line
Downtown - Nubian
MBTA
MBTA SL5 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The SL5 bus (Downtown) has 12 stops departing from Nubian and ending at Temple Pl @ Washington St.
Choose any of the SL5 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Downtown (12 stops)
Nubian
Washington St @ Melnea Cass Blvd - Silver Line
Washington St @ Lenox St
Washington St @ Massachusetts Ave
Washington St @ Worcester St
Washington St @ E Newton St
Washington St @ Union Pk
Washington St @ E Berkeley St
Washington St @ Herald St
Washington St @ Tufts Med Ctr
Washington St @ Essex St
Temple Pl @ Washington St
SL5 FAQ
What time does the SL5 bus start operating?
Services on the SL5 bus start at 12:03 AM on Sunday.
What time does the SL5 bus stop working?
Services on the SL5 bus stop at 11:44 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the SL5 bus arrive?
When does the Downtown - Nubian Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Downtown - Nubian Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the SL5 (Downtown) bus fare?
The Downtown - Nubian (Downtown) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a SL5 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest SL5 bus stop.
SL5 bus Schedule
SL5 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:04 AM - 11:44 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 12:03 AM - 11:55 PM | 9 - 12 |
Mon | 12:04 AM - 11:44 PM | 7 - 10 |
Tue | 12:04 AM - 11:44 PM | 7 - 10 |
Wed | 12:04 AM - 11:44 PM | 7 - 10 |
Thu | 12:04 AM - 11:44 PM | 7 - 10 |
Fri | 12:04 AM - 11:44 PM | 7 - 10 |
Sat | 12:04 AM - 11:53 PM | 7 - 10 |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on SL5 (from Nubian), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of SL5 (Downtown) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
SL5 line bus fare
MBTA SL5 (Downtown) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
SL5 (MBTA)
The first stop of the SL5 bus route is Nubian and the last stop is Temple Pl @ Washington St. SL5 (Downtown) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: SL5 has 12 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 18 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest SL5 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the SL5 bus to take on your trip.
Line SL5 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line SL5 (Downtown) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line SL5 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line SL5, in Boston
SL5 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- 62/76 - Alewife via Hanscom Airport - Bedford VA via Hanscom AirportAlewife via Hanscom Airport - Bedford VA via Hanscom Airport/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Braintree - Quincy CenterBraintree - Quincy Center
- 32 - Forest Hills - Wolcott SquareForest Hills - Wolcott Square/ Schedule
- NEWBURYPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Rockport - Oak Grove (Express)Rockport - Oak Grove (Express)
- 21 - Forest Hills - AshmontForest Hills - Ashmont/ Schedule
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Reading - Anderson/WoburnReading - Anderson/Woburn/ Schedule
- 18 - Andrew - AshmontAndrew - Ashmont/ Schedule
- NEWBURYPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Rockport - Oak Grove (Limited)Rockport - Oak Grove (Limited)
- 90 - Assembly - DavisAssembly - Davis/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Braintree - North QuincyBraintree - North Quincy
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Reading - Oak GroveReading - Oak Grove/ Schedule
- 216 - Quincy Center - Houghs Neck via GermantownQuincy Center - Houghs Neck via Germantown/ Schedule
- PROVIDENCE LINE SHUTTLE - Providence - Attleboro (Local)Providence - Attleboro (Local)
- NEWBURYPORT LINE SHUTTLE - Newburyport - Salem (Local)Newburyport - Salem (Local)
- 8 - Kenmore via South Bay Center - Harbor Point via South Bay CenterKenmore via South Bay Center - Harbor Point via South Bay Center/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - North Quincy - JFK/UMassNorth Quincy - JFK/UMass
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - JFK/UMass - Park Street via Post OfficeJFK/UMass - Park Street via Post Office
- 351 - Third Ave - Bedford Woods DrThird Ave - Bedford Woods Dr/ Schedule
- 15 - Ruggles - Fields CornerRuggles - Fields Corner/ Schedule
- 451 - Salem Depot via Cabot St - North Beverly via Cabot StSalem Depot via Cabot St - North Beverly via Cabot St/ Schedule