K6 Line
North To White Oak
WMATA
WMATA K6 Bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The K6 bus (North To White Oak) has 56 stops departing from Fort Totten+Bay A and ending at Lockwood Dr & White Oak S/C.
Choose any of the K6 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: North To White Oak (56 stops)
Fort Totten+Bay A
Fort Totten+Bay K
1 Pl Ne+Riggs Rd NE
Riggs Rd Ne+Blair Rd NE
Riggs Rd Ne+N Capitol St NE
New Hampshire Av Ne+Longfellow St NW
New Hampshire Av Ne+Madison St NE
New Hampshire Av Ne+Oneida St NE
New Hampshire Av Ne+Peabody St NE
New Hampshire Av Ne+Quackenbos St NE
New Hampshire Av Ne+Rittenhouse St NE
New Hampshire Av+Eastern Av NE
New Hampshire Av+Sheridan St
New Hampshire Av+Ray Rd
New Hampshire Av+Belford Pl
New Hampshire Av+East-West Hwy
New Hampshire Ave & East-West Hwy
New Hampshire Av & Kentland Av
New Hampshire Av & Larch Av
New Hampshire Av & W Sligo Creek Pw
New Hampshire Av & Erskine St
New Hampshire Av & Merwood Dr
New Hampshire Av & Kingwood Dr
New Hampshire Av & Holton La
Takoma Langley Crossroads Transit Center + Bus Bay A
New Hampshire Ave & Merrimac Dr
New Hampshire Ave & #8229
New Hampshire Av & Quebec St
New Hampshire Av+Ruatan St
Southampton Dr & Ames Rd
Southampton Dr & @201
Southampton Dr & @377
Southampton Dr & Beacon Rd
Northampton Dr & Colony Rd
Northampton Dr & Beacon Rd
Northampton Dr & Beacon Rd
Northampton Dr & Avenel Rd
New Hampshire Ave & Fox St
New Hampshire Avenue And Adelphi Road
New Hampshire Av & Oakview Dr
New Hampshire Av & Elton Rd
New Hampshire Av+Powder Mill Rd
New Hampshire Ave & Overlook Dr
New Hampshire Ave & Hillandale Center
New Hampshire Av+Chalmers Rd
New Hampshire Ave & Mahan Rd
New Hampshire Ave & Northwest Dr
Lockwood Dr & New Hampshire Ave
New Hampshire Ave & Lockwood Dr
Stewart La & Old Columbia Pi
Stewart La & Montgomery White Oak A
Stewart La & April La
Lockwood Dr & December Dr
Lockwood Dr & Heather Hollow Cir
Lockwood Dr & White Oak Park Apts
Lockwood Dr & White Oak S/C
K6 FAQ
What time does the K6 bus start operating?
Services on the K6 bus start at 5:00 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the K6 bus stop working?
Services on the K6 bus stop at 1:30 AM on Sunday.
What time does the K6 bus arrive?
When does the North To White Oak bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the North To White Oak bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the K6 (North To White Oak) bus fare?
The North To White Oak (North To White Oak) bus fare is about $2.00.
Is there a K6 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest K6 bus stop.
K6 Bus Schedule
K6 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 5:00 AM - 2:00 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 6:00 AM - 1:30 AM | 12 - 30 |
Mon | 5:00 AM - 2:00 AM | 10 - 24 |
Tue | 5:00 AM - 2:00 AM | 10 - 24 |
Wed | 5:00 AM - 2:00 AM | 10 - 24 |
Thu | 5:00 AM - 2:00 AM | 10 - 24 |
Fri | 5:00 AM - 2:00 AM | 10 - 24 |
Sat | 6:00 AM - 2:00 AM | 12 - 29 |
WMATA Bus Service Alerts
See all updates on K6 (from Fort Totten+Bay A), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of K6 (North To White Oak) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all WMATA info now.
K6 line bus fare
WMATA K6 (North To White Oak) ride fare is about $2.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about WMATA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or WMATA’s official website.
K6 (WMATA)
The first stop of the K6 bus route is Fort Totten+Bay A and the last stop is Lockwood Dr & White Oak S/C. K6 (North To White Oak) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: K6 has 56 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 46 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you WMATA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD, and helps to find the closest K6 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the K6 bus to take on your trip.
Line K6 Real Time bus Tracker
Track line K6 (North To White Oak) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line K6 bus tracker or a live WMATA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for WMATA or a trip planner for metro, bus, train, light rail or ferry to plan your route around Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD. The trip planner shows updated data for WMATA and any bus, including line K6, in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
K6 - Alternative Directions
WMATA Lines in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
- RDX - SILVER SPRING - METRO CENTER/ Schedule
- L8 - CONNECTICUT AVE-MARYLAND/ Schedule
- 32 - PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE/ Schedule
- 17K - KINGS PARK EXPRESS/ Schedule
- G2 - P STREET-LEDROIT PARK/ Schedule
- C26 - CENTRAL AVENUE/ Schedule
- W2 - UNITED MEDICAL CTR-ANACOSTIA LN/ Schedule
- 16C - COLUMBIA PIKE/ Schedule
- D31 - 16TH ST - TENLEYTOWN/ Schedule
- H8 - PARK ROAD-BROOKLAND/ Schedule
- Y8 - GEORGIA AVE-MARYLAND/ Schedule
- RL1 - GLENMONT SHUTTLE/ Schedule
- 28F - SKYLINE CITY/ Schedule
- L12 - LANDOVER RD/ Schedule
- U4 - SHERIFF ROAD-RIVER TERRACE/ Schedule
- 28A - LEESBURG PIKE/ Schedule
- MW1 - METROWAY-POTOMAC YARD/ Schedule
- 8W - FOXCHASE-SEMINARY VALLEY/ Schedule
- C2 - GREENBELT-TWINBROOK/ Schedule
- H12 - MARLOW HEIGHTS-TEMPLE HILLS/ Schedule