L Line
San Francisco
AC Transit
AC Transit L bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The L bus (San Francisco) has 23 stops departing from San Pablo Dam Rd & Princeton Plaza and ending at Salesforce Transit Center.
Choose any of the L bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: San Francisco (23 stops)
San Pablo Dam Rd & Princeton Plaza
El Portal Dr & via Verdi
Church Ln & El Portal Dr
Church Ln & Willow Rd
West Contra Costa Health Center
San Pablo Av & Vale Rd
San Pablo Av & Tulare Av
San Pablo Av & Garvin Av
San Pablo Av & Macdonald Av
San Pablo Av & Cutting Blvd (Del Norte BART)
San Pablo Av & Potrero Av
San Pablo Av & Bayview Av (El Cerrito City Hall)
San Pablo Av & Moeser Ln
San Pablo Av & Panama Av
San Pablo Av & El Dorado St
San Pablo Av & Central Av
Central Av & Carlson Blvd
Pierce St & Central Av
Pierce St & Pacific East Mall
545 Pierce St
Pierce St & Gateview Apts
Pierce St & Solano Av
Salesforce Transit Center
L FAQ
What time does the L bus start operating?
Services on the L bus start at 6:48 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the L bus stop working?
Services on the L bus stop at 7:42 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the L bus arrive?
When does the San Francisco Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the San Francisco Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the L (San Francisco) bus fare?
The San Francisco (San Francisco) bus fare is $2.25 - $6.00.
Is there a L bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest L bus stop.
L bus Schedule
L bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 6:48 AM - 7:42 AM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 6:48 AM - 7:42 AM | 54 |
Tue | 6:48 AM - 7:42 AM | 54 |
Wed | 6:48 AM - 7:42 AM | 54 |
Thu | 6:48 AM - 7:42 AM | 54 |
Fri | 6:48 AM - 7:42 AM | 54 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
AC Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on L (from San Pablo Dam Rd & Princeton Plaza), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of L (San Francisco) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all AC Transit info now.
L line bus fare
AC Transit L (San Francisco) ride fare is between $2.25 and $6.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about AC Transit's ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or AC Transit’s official website.
L (AC Transit)
The first stop of the L bus route is San Pablo Dam Rd & Princeton Plaza and the last stop is Salesforce Transit Center. L (San Francisco) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: L has 23 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 60 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you AC Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in San Francisco - San Jose, CA, and helps to find the closest L bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the L bus to take on your trip.
Ride AC Transit’s L and pay with your mobile! View on Moovit this line’s route, schedules, stops and current bus ticket prices, and buy passes. All you need is the Moovit app: there’s no need for paper tickets – or even cash – to ride L.
Line L Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line L (San Francisco) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line L bus tracker or a live AC Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for AC Transit or a trip planner for BART, Bus, Light Rail, Train, Cable Car or Ferry to plan your route around San Francisco - San Jose, CA. The trip planner shows updated data for AC Transit and any bus, including line L, in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
L - Alternative Directions
AC Transit Lines in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
- 642 - Montera - Montclair - Colton/ Schedule
- 7 - Arlington - 1000 Oaks - Shattuck/ Schedule
- 57 - 40th St. - MacArthur/ Schedule
- 702 - Pleasant Hill to Salesforce Transit Center EBX/ Schedule
- 651 - SB MAIN - Oakland Tech to 12th & Clay/ Schedule
- 212 - Fremont Blvd. - Pacific Commons/ Schedule
- 621 - American High - Thornton Jr./ Schedule
- U - Stanford - Dumbarton - Fremont/ Schedule
- 29 - Hollis - Peralta - Lakeshore/ Schedule
- 660 - Montera - Broadway Terrace/ Schedule
- 76 - Hilltop - Market - Cutting/ Schedule
- V - Montclair - Park Blvd. Transbay/ Schedule
- 46L - 82nd Ave. - Grass Valley Limited/ Schedule
- 86 - Winton - Industrial - Tennyson/ Schedule
- 72M - Macdonald - San Pablo/ Schedule
- 653 - Montera - MacArthur/ Schedule
- 628 - Newark Memorial - Cedar/ Schedule
- E - Tunnel Rd. - Claremont Transbay/ Schedule
- 676 - De Anza - Crespi - Rollingwood/ Schedule
- 675 - Korematsu - El Cerrito - Carlson/ Schedule