L8 Line
Aspen Hill - Friendship Heights
Montgomery County Ride On
Montgomery County Ride On L8 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The L8 bus (Aspen Hill) has 58 stops departing from Friendship Hts Station and ending at Grand Pre Rd & Bel Pre Rd.
Choose any of the L8 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Aspen Hill (58 stops)
Friendship Hts Station
Nw Western Av & Nw Livingston St
NW Western Av & NW 41st St
Western Ave & Oliver St
Connecticut Ave & Irving St
Connecticut Ave & Lenox St
Connecticut Ave & Newlands St
Connecticut Ave & Quincy St
Connecticut Ave & Raymond St
Connecticut Ave & Taylor St
Connecticut Ave & Thornapple St
Connecticut Ave & Williams La
Connecticut Ave & Leland St
Connecticut Ave & Blackthorn St
Connecticut Ave & East West Hwy
Connecticut Ave & Club Dr
Connecticut Av & Dunlop St
Connecticut Ave & #8101
Connecticut Av & Chevy Chase Lake Dr
Connecticut Av & Manor Rd
Connecticut Av & Montrose Dr
Connecticut Av & Beach Dr
Connecticut Ave & Culver St
Connecticut Ave & Dunnell La
Connecticut Av & Saul Rd
Connecticut Ave & Franklin St
Connecticut Av & Everett St
Connecticut Av & Washington St
Connecticut Av & Baltimore St
Connecticut Av & Warner St
Connecticut Ave & Knowles Ave
Connecticut Ave & Plyers Mill Rd
Connecticut Ave & Perry Ave
Connecticut Av & Decatur Av
Connecticut Av & Lawrence Av
Connecticut Ave & Denfeld Ave
Connecticut Ave & #11400
Connecticut Av & Spruell Dr
Connecticut Av & Adams Dr
Connecticut Av & Veirs Mill Rd
Connecticut Ave & Brightview St
Connecticut Ave & Carey St
Connecticut Ave & Randolph Rd
Connecticut Ave & Everton St
Connecticut Ave & Greenly St
Connecticut Ave & Weller Rd
Connecticut Ave & Isbell St
Connecticut Ave & Jeffry St
Connecticut Ave & Kayson St
Connecticut Ave & Dean Rd
Connecticut Ave & Turkey Branch Pkwy
Connecticut Ave & Aspen Hill Rd
Connecticut Ave & Northgate Sc
Connecticut Ave & Georgia Ave
Grand Pre Rd & Connecticut Ave
Grand Pre Rd & Connecticut Ave
Grand Pre Rd & Grand Bel Manor
Grand Pre Rd & Bel Pre Rd
L8 FAQ
What time does the L8 bus start operating?
Services on the L8 bus start at 6:00 AM on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the L8 bus stop working?
Services on the L8 bus stop at 11:10 PM on Sunday, Saturday.
What time does the L8 bus arrive?
When does the Aspen Hill - Friendship Heights Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Aspen Hill - Friendship Heights Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the L8 (Aspen Hill) bus fare?
The Aspen Hill - Friendship Heights (Aspen Hill) bus fare is about $1.00.
Is there a L8 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest L8 bus stop.
L8 bus Schedule
L8 bus route operates on weekends. Regular schedule hours: 6:00 AM - 11:10 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 6:00 AM - 11:10 PM | 30 - 40 |
Mon | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Tue | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Wed | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Thu | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Fri | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Sat | 6:00 AM - 11:10 PM | 30 - 40 |
Montgomery County Ride On bus Service Alerts
See all updates on L8 (from Friendship Hts Station), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of L8 (Aspen Hill) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Montgomery County Ride On info now.
L8 line bus fare
Montgomery County Ride On L8 (Aspen Hill) ride fare is about $1.00. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Montgomery County Ride On’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Montgomery County Ride On’s official website.
L8 (Montgomery County Ride On)
The first stop of the L8 bus route is Friendship Hts Station and the last stop is Grand Pre Rd & Bel Pre Rd. L8 (Aspen Hill) is operational during Weekend.
Additional information: L8 has 58 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 32 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Montgomery County Ride On suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD, and helps to find the closest L8 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the L8 bus to take on your trip.
Line L8 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line L8 (Aspen Hill) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line L8 bus tracker or a live Montgomery County Ride On bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Montgomery County Ride On or a trip planner for Metro, Bus, Train, Light Rail or Ferry to plan your route around Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD. The trip planner shows updated data for Montgomery County Ride On and any bus, including line L8, in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
L8 - Alternative Directions
Montgomery County Ride On Lines in Washington, D.C. - Baltimore, MD
- 65 - Shady Grove - Montgomery Village/ Schedule
- 9 - Silver Spring - Wheaton/ Schedule
- 59 - Rockville - Montgomery Village/ Schedule
- 48 - Wheaton - Rockville/ Schedule
- 66 - Shady Grove - Traville Transit Center/ Schedule
- 26 - Montgomery Mall - Glenmont/ Schedule
- 22 - Silver Spring - Hillandale/ Schedule
- 34 - Aspen Hill - Friendship Heights/ Schedule
- 16 - Silver Spring - Takoma/ Schedule
- 47 - Rockville - Montgomery Mall - Bethesda/ Schedule
- 25 - Takoma - Langley Park/ Schedule
- 57 - Shady Grove - Lakeforest/ Schedule
- 21 - Silver Spring - Briggs Chaney Park & Ride/ Schedule
- 42 - White Flint - Montgomery Mall/ Schedule
- 74 - Shady Grove - Germantown Transit Center/ Schedule
- 46 - Shady Grove/Montgomery College - Medical Center/ Schedule
- 76 - Shady Grove - Poolesville/ Schedule
- 51 - Glenmont - Norbeck Park & Ride/ Schedule
- 31 - Wheaton - Glenmont/ Schedule