78 Line
Akureyri - Hof→Siglufjörður - Olís
Strætó bs.
Strætó bs. 78 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 78 bus (Akureyri - Hof→Siglufjörður - Olís) has 8 stops departing from Akureyri - Hof and ending at Siglufjörður - Olís.
Choose any of the 78 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Akureyri - Hof→Siglufjörður - Olís (8 stops)
Akureyri - Hof
Hjalteyri - Vegamót
Litli Árskógssandur - Vegamót
Dalvík
Ólafsfjörður - Múlavegur
Ólafsfjörður - Aðalgata
Siglufjörður - Snorragata Suður
Siglufjörður - Olís
78 FAQ
What time does the 78 bus start operating?
Services on the 78 bus start at 08:15 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 78 bus stop working?
Services on the 78 bus stop at 16:30 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
What time does the 78 bus arrive?
When does the Akureyri - Hof→Siglufjörður - Olís Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Akureyri - Hof→Siglufjörður - Olís Bus line that is closest to your location.
Does the Strætó bs. 78 bus line run on Ascension Day, Whit Sunday and Whit Monday?
The 78 bus's operating hours on Ascension Day, Whit Sunday and Whit Monday may change. Check the Moovit app for latest changes and live updates.
Is there a 78 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 78 bus stop.
78 bus Schedule
78 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 08:15 - 16:30
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 08:15 - 16:30 | - |
Mon | 08:15 - 16:30 | - |
Tue | 08:15 - 16:30 | - |
Wed | 08:15 - 16:30 | - |
Thu | 08:15 - 16:30 | - |
Fri | 08:15 - 16:30 | - |
Sat | 08:15 - 16:30 | - |
Strætó bs. bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 78 (from Akureyri - Hof), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 78 (Akureyri - Hof→Siglufjörður - Olís) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Strætó bs. info now.
78 line bus fare
Strætó bs. 78 (Akureyri - Hof→Siglufjörður - Olís) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Strætó bs. tickets costs please check the Moovit app or Strætó bs.’s official website.
78 (Strætó bs.)
The first stop of the 78 bus route is Akureyri - Hof and the last stop is Siglufjörður - Olís. 78 (Akureyri - Hof→Siglufjörður - Olís) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 78 has 8 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 71 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Strætó bs. suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Ísland, and helps to find the closest 78 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 78 bus to take on your trip.
Line 78 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 78 (Akureyri - Hof→Siglufjörður - Olís) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 78 bus tracker or a live Strætó bs. bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Strætó bs. or a trip planner for Bus to plan your route around Ísland. The trip planner shows updated data for Strætó bs. and any bus, including line 78, in Ísland
78 - Alternative Directions
Strætó bs. Lines in Ísland
- 5 - Miðbær - Miðbær/ Schedule
- 6 - Miðbær - Miðbær/ Schedule
- 23 - Ásgarður - Ásgarður/ Schedule
- 59 - Hólmavík - Kaupfélag - Borgarnes/ Schedule
- 105 - Stjórnarráðið - Elliðabraut / Árvað/ Schedule
- 82 - Stykkishólmur - Olís - Hellissandur/ Schedule
- 2 - Miðbær - Miðbær/ Schedule
- 51 - Vík í Mýrdal - Höfn í Hornafirði/ Schedule
- 75 - Selfoss - N1 - Selfoss - N1/ Schedule
- 27 - Háholt - Háholt/ Schedule
- 3 - Miðbær - Miðbær/ Schedule
- 88 - Lögreglustöðin Grindavík - Fjölbrautaskóli Suðurnesja / FS/ Schedule
- 21 - Mjódd - Fjörður/ Schedule
- 3 - Hlemmur - Mjódd/ Schedule
- 72 - Selfoss - N1 - Selfoss - N1/ Schedule
- 18 - Hlemmur - Spöngin/ Schedule
- 1 - Miðstöð - Miðstöð/ Schedule
- 43 - Fjörður - Fjörður/ Schedule
- 101 - Hlemmur - Klukkuvellir/ Schedule
- 4 - Miðstöð - Miðstöð/ Schedule