89 Line
Inbound-East Liberty
Pittsburgh Regional Transit
Pittsburgh Regional Transit 89 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 89 bus (Inbound-East Liberty) has 30 stops departing from Penn Ave + Atlantic and ending at East Liberty Drwy + Fifth FS.
Choose any of the 89 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Inbound-East Liberty (30 stops)
Penn Ave + Atlantic
Atlantic Ave + Broad
Atlantic Ave + Kincaid
Atlantic Ave + Rosetta
Hillcrest St + Atlantic
Columbo St + Pacific
Columbo St + #5149
Columbo St + Schenley
Schenley Ave + Pacific Ave
Schenley Ave + Fern
Mossfield St + Azure FS
Mossfield St + Fern
Black St + Aiken
Black St + Chislett
Black St + Negley
East Liberty Blvd + Negley FS
East Liberty Blvd + Euclid
Highland Ave + Vintage Sr Center
N Whitfield St at Broad St
N Whitfield St at Penn Ave
S Whitfield St + Baum
S. Beatty St + Penn Ns
Penn Ave + Highland Ave
Penn Ave + Eastside III Dr
Penn Ave + Shady Ave FS (Giant Eagle)
Penn Ave + Village Of Eastside Shpg Ctr
Penn Ave + Bakery Square
Fifth Ave + Thomas Blvd
Fifth Ave + Mcpherson St
East Liberty Drwy + Fifth FS
89 FAQ
What time does the 89 bus start operating?
Services on the 89 bus start at 6:24 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 89 bus stop working?
Services on the 89 bus stop at 8:35 PM on Sunday.
What time does the 89 bus arrive?
When does the Inbound-East Liberty Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Inbound-East Liberty Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 89 (Inbound-East Liberty) bus fare?
The Inbound-East Liberty (Inbound-East Liberty) bus fare is about $2.75.
Is there a 89 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 89 bus stop.
89 bus Schedule
89 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 6:24 AM - 10:35 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 7:37 AM - 8:35 PM | 56 - 62 |
Mon | 6:24 AM - 10:35 PM | 60 - 67 |
Tue | 6:24 AM - 10:35 PM | 60 - 67 |
Wed | 6:24 AM - 10:35 PM | 60 - 67 |
Thu | 6:24 AM - 10:35 PM | 60 - 67 |
Fri | 6:24 AM - 10:35 PM | 60 - 67 |
Sat | 6:35 AM - 10:46 PM | 62 - 68 |
Pittsburgh Regional Transit bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 89 (from Penn Ave + Atlantic), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 89 (Inbound-East Liberty) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all Pittsburgh Regional Transit info now.
89 line bus fare
Pittsburgh Regional Transit 89 (Inbound-East Liberty) ride fare is about $2.75. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about Pittsburgh Regional Transit’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or Pittsburgh Regional Transit’s official website.
89 (Pittsburgh Regional Transit)
The first stop of the 89 bus route is Penn Ave + Atlantic and the last stop is East Liberty Drwy + Fifth FS. 89 (Inbound-East Liberty) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 89 has 30 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 24 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you Pittsburgh Regional Transit suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Pittsburgh, and helps to find the closest 89 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 89 bus to take on your trip.
Line 89 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 89 (Inbound-East Liberty) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 89 bus tracker or a live Pittsburgh Regional Transit bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for Pittsburgh Regional Transit or a trip planner for Bus, Funicular, Light Rail or Train to plan your route around Pittsburgh. The trip planner shows updated data for Pittsburgh Regional Transit and any bus, including line 89, in Pittsburgh
89 - Alternative Directions
Pittsburgh Regional Transit Lines in Pittsburgh
- 60 - MCKEESPORT-WALNUT/ Schedule
- 36 - BANKSVILLE/ Schedule
- 52L - HOMEVILLE LIMITED/ Schedule
- 1 - FREEPORT ROAD/ Schedule
- O1 - ROSS FLYER/ Schedule
- P68 - BRADDOCK HILLS FLYER/ Schedule
- 64 - LAWRENCEVILLE-WATERFRONT/ Schedule
- O5 - THOMPSON RUN FLYER VIA 279/ Schedule
- 61C - MCKEESPORT-HOMESTEAD/ Schedule
- 27 - FAIRYWOOD/ Schedule
- 15 - CHARLES/ Schedule
- 53L - HOMESTEAD PARK LIMITED/ Schedule
- P7 - MCKEESPORT FLYER/ Schedule
- 57 - HAZELWOOD/ Schedule
- 44 - KNOXVILLE/ Schedule
- Y49 - PROSPECT FLYER/ Schedule
- Y47 - CURRY FLYER/ Schedule
- 31 - BRIDGEVILLE/ Schedule
- 87 - FRIENDSHIP/ Schedule
- 71 - EDGEWOOD TOWN CENTER/ Schedule