Lexington Avenue Local Line
MTA Subway
MTA Subway 6 subway Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 6 subway (Uptown & The Bronx) has 38 stations departing from Brooklyn Bridge-City Hall and ending at Pelham Bay Park.
Choose any of the 6 subway stations below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Uptown & The Bronx (38 stops)
Brooklyn Bridge-City Hall
Canal St
Spring St
Bleecker St
Astor Pl
14 St-Union Sq
23 St
28 St
33 St
Grand Central-42 St
51 St
Lexington Av/59 St
68 St-Hunter College
77 St
86 St
96 St
103 St
110 St
116 St
125 St
3 Av-138 St
Brook Av
Cypress Av
E 143 St-St Mary's St
E 149 St
Longwood Av
Hunts Point Av
Whitlock Av
Elder Av
Morrison Av-Soundview
St Lawrence Av
Parkchester
Castle Hill Av
Zerega Av
Westchester Sq-E Tremont Av
Middletown Rd
Buhre Av
Pelham Bay Park
6 FAQ
What time does the 6 subway start operating?
6 subway is available 24/7
What time does the 6 subway stop working?
6 subway operates 24/7
What time does the 6 subway arrive?
When does the Lexington Avenue Local Subway line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Lexington Avenue Local Subway line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 6 subway station near me?
Click here to view the nearest 6 subway station.
6 subway Schedule
6 subway line operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 24 hours
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 24 hours | 6 - 18 |
Mon | 24 hours | 3 - 10 |
Tue | 24 hours | 3 - 10 |
Wed | 24 hours | 3 - 10 |
Thu | 24 hours | 3 - 10 |
Fri | 24 hours | 3 - 10 |
Sat | 24 hours | 6 - 14 |
MTA Subway Service Alerts
See all updates on 6 (from Brooklyn Bridge-City Hall), including real-time status info, subway delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 6 (Uptown & The Bronx) and track the subway as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTA Subway info now.
6 line subway fare
MTA Subway 6 (Uptown & The Bronx) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTA Subway tickets costs please check the Moovit app or MTA Subway’s official website.
6 (MTA Subway)
The first stop of the 6 subway route is Brooklyn Bridge-City Hall and the last stop is Pelham Bay Park. 6 (Uptown & The Bronx) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 6 has 38 stations and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 58 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTA Subway suggested routes, real-time subway tracker, live directions, line route maps in New York - New Jersey, and helps to find the closest 6 subway stations near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and subway schedule for the 6 subway to take on your trip.
Line 6 Real Time Subway Tracker
Track line 6 (Uptown & The Bronx) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 6 subway tracker or a live MTA Subway subway tracker app and never miss your subway.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTA Subway or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus, Ferry, Light Rail or Cable Car to plan your route around New York - New Jersey. The trip planner shows updated data for MTA Subway and any subway, including line 6, in New York - New Jersey
6 - Alternative Directions
MTA Subway Lines in New York - New Jersey
- 4 - Lexington Avenue Express/ Schedule
- B - 6 Avenue Express/ Schedule
- J - Nassau St Local/ Schedule
- N - Broadway Local/ Schedule
- Q - Broadway Express/ Schedule
- L - 14 St-Canarsie Local/ Schedule
- R - Broadway Local/ Schedule
- 3 - 7 Avenue Express/ Schedule
- 5 - Lexington Avenue Express/ Schedule
- W - Broadway Local/ Schedule
- D - 6 Avenue Express/ Schedule
- Z - Nassau St Express/ Schedule
- SF - Franklin Avenue Shuttle/ Schedule
- 1 - Broadway - 7 Avenue Local/ Schedule
- E - 8 Avenue Local/ Schedule
- 7 - Flushing Local/ Schedule
- M - Queens Blvd Local/6 Av Local/ Schedule
- S - 42 St Shuttle/ Schedule
- A - 8 Avenue Express/ Schedule