Broadway - 7 Avenue Local Line
MTA Subway
MTA Subway 1 subway Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 1 subway (Uptown & The Bronx) has 37 stations departing from Whitehall St-South Ferry and ending at Van Cortlandt Park-242 St.
Choose any of the 1 subway stations below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Uptown & The Bronx (37 stops)
Whitehall St-South Ferry
Rector St
Wtc Cortlandt
Chambers St
Franklin St
Canal St
Houston St
Christopher St-Sheridan Sq
14 St
18 St
23 St
28 St
34 St-Penn Station
Times Sq-42 St
50 St
59 St-Columbus Circle
66 St-Lincoln Center
72 St
79 St
96 St
103 St
Cathedral Pkwy (110 St)
116 St-Columbia University
125 St
137 St-City College
145 St
157 St
168 St-Washington Hts
181 St
191 St
Dyckman St
207 St
215 St
Marble Hill-225 St
231 St
238 St
Van Cortlandt Park-242 St
1 FAQ
What time does the 1 subway start operating?
1 subway is available 24/7
What time does the 1 subway stop working?
1 subway operates 24/7
What time does the 1 subway arrive?
When does the Broadway - 7 Avenue Local Subway line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Broadway - 7 Avenue Local Subway line that is closest to your location.
Is there a 1 subway station near me?
Click here to view the nearest 1 subway station.
1 subway Schedule
1 subway line operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 24 hours
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 24 hours | 6 - 20 |
Mon | 24 hours | 4 - 10 |
Tue | 24 hours | 4 - 10 |
Wed | 24 hours | 4 - 10 |
Thu | 24 hours | 4 - 10 |
Fri | 24 hours | 4 - 10 |
Sat | 24 hours | 6 - 13 |
MTA Subway Service Alerts
See all updates on 1 (from Whitehall St-South Ferry), including real-time status info, subway delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 1 (Uptown & The Bronx) and track the subway as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MTA Subway info now.
1 line subway fare
MTA Subway 1 (Uptown & The Bronx) prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MTA Subway tickets costs please check the Moovit app or MTA Subway’s official website.
1 (MTA Subway)
The first stop of the 1 subway route is Whitehall St-South Ferry and the last stop is Van Cortlandt Park-242 St. 1 (Uptown & The Bronx) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 1 has 37 stations and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 58 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MTA Subway suggested routes, real-time subway tracker, live directions, line route maps in New York - New Jersey, and helps to find the closest 1 subway stations near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and subway schedule for the 1 subway to take on your trip.
Line 1 Real Time Subway Tracker
Track line 1 (Uptown & The Bronx) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 1 subway tracker or a live MTA Subway subway tracker app and never miss your subway.
Use the app as a trip planner for MTA Subway or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus, Ferry, Light Rail or Cable Car to plan your route around New York - New Jersey. The trip planner shows updated data for MTA Subway and any subway, including line 1, in New York - New Jersey
1 - Alternative Directions
MTA Subway Lines in New York - New Jersey
- S - 42 St Shuttle/ Schedule
- Z - Nassau St Express/ Schedule
- 3 - 7 Avenue Express/ Schedule
- B - 6 Avenue Express/ Schedule
- 7 - Flushing Local/ Schedule
- L - 14 St-Canarsie Local/ Schedule
- R - Broadway Local/ Schedule
- M - Queens Blvd Local/6 Av Local/ Schedule
- E - 8 Avenue Local/ Schedule
- A - 8 Avenue Express/ Schedule
- 2 - 7 Avenue Express/ Schedule
- G - Brooklyn-Queens Crosstown/ Schedule
- 6X - Pelham Bay Park Express/ Schedule
- FX - Brooklyn F Express/ Schedule
- SF - Franklin Avenue Shuttle/ Schedule
- D - 6 Avenue Express/ Schedule
- J - Nassau St Local/ Schedule
- W - Broadway Local/ Schedule
- Q - Broadway Express/ Schedule
- 5 - Lexington Avenue Express/ Schedule