217 Line
Ashmont Via North Quincy
MBTA
MBTA 217 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 217 bus (Ashmont Via North Quincy) has 79 stops departing from Quincy Center and ending at Ashmont / Peabody Sq..
Choose any of the 217 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Ashmont Via North Quincy (79 stops)
Quincy Center
Hancock St @ Greenleaf St
Hancock St @ Merrymount Rd
Hancock St @ Butler Rd
Hancock St Opp Gilmore St
Hancock St Opp Saint Anns Rd
Hancock St Opp Standish Ave
Hancock St @ Fenno St
Hancock St @ Merrymount Ave
Elm Ave @ Briggs St
Elm Ave @ Greene St
Elm Ave @ Marlboro St
Elm Ave @ Willow St
Elm Ave @ E Elm Ave
W Elm Ave @ Gould St
W Elm Ave Opp Mason St
W Elm Ave @ Franklin Ave
W Elm Ave @ Billings Rd
Billings Rd @ Beach St
Billings Rd @ Vassal St
Billings Rd @ Apthorp St
Billings Rd @ French St
Billings Rd @ Faxon Rd
Billings Rd Opp Tyler St
Billings Rd @ Felton St
Hancock St @ Billings Rd
Hancock St @ Glover Ave
North Quincy
W Squantum St Opp Farrington St
W Squantum St @ Division St
W Squantum St @ Montclair Ave
W Squantum St @ Evans St
Harvard St @ Holbrook Rd
Harvard St @ Hamilton Ave
Harvard St @ Wilson Ave
Wilson Ave @ Bowdoin St
Wilson Ave @ Mascoma St
Wilson Ave @ Highland Ave
Highland Ave @ Hobart St
Highland Ave @ N Central Ave
Highland Ave @ Elmwood Ave
Highland Ave @ Brook St
N Central @ Beale St
Beale St @ Pine St
385 Beale St Opp Summit Ave
Beale St @ Rockwell Ave
Robertson St @ Adams St
Robertson St Opp Kimball St
77 Robertson St
Robertson St @ Ballou St
Robertson St @ Quarry St
Bryant Ave @ Upton St
Robertson St @ Quarry St
Robertson St @ Connell St
Robertson St Opp Ellis St
Robertson St @ Kimball St
Robertson St @ Adams St
Adams St @ Beale St
Adams St @ Washington St
Adams St @ Granite Pl
Adams St @ Church St
Granite Ave @ Bassett St
Adams St Opp Brook Rd
Adams St @ Libby Rd
Adams St @ Squantum St
Adams St @ Cary Ave
316 Adams St
224 Adams St Opp Churchills Ln
Opp 191 Adams St
Adams St Opp Canton Ave
Adams St @ Eliot St
Dorchester Ave Opp Adirondack Pl
Dorchester Ave Richmond St
Dorchester Avenue And St Gregory Street
Opp 2165 Dorchester Ave
Dorchester Ave Opp Valley Rd
Dorchester Ave @ Gallivan Blvd
Dorchester Ave @ Van Winkle St
Ashmont / Peabody Sq.
217 FAQ
What time does the 217 bus start operating?
Services on the 217 bus start at 5:55 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 217 bus stop working?
Services on the 217 bus stop at 5:20 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.
What time does the 217 bus arrive?
When does the Ashmont Via North Quincy Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the Ashmont Via North Quincy Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 217 (Ashmont Via North Quincy) bus fare?
The Ashmont Via North Quincy (Ashmont Via North Quincy) bus fare is about $1.70.
Is there a 217 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 217 bus stop.
217 bus Schedule
217 bus route operates on Monday to Friday. Regular schedule hours: 5:55 AM - 5:20 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | Not Operational | Not Operational |
Mon | 5:55 AM - 5:20 PM | 25 |
Tue | 5:55 AM - 5:20 PM | 25 |
Wed | 5:55 AM - 5:20 PM | 25 |
Thu | 5:55 AM - 5:20 PM | 25 |
Fri | 5:55 AM - 5:20 PM | 25 |
Sat | Not Operational | Not Operational |
MBTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 217 (from Quincy Center), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 217 (Ashmont Via North Quincy) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all MBTA info now.
217 line bus fare
MBTA 217 (Ashmont Via North Quincy) ride fare is about $1.70. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about MBTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or MBTA’s official website.
217 (MBTA)
The first stop of the 217 bus route is Quincy Center and the last stop is Ashmont / Peabody Sq.. 217 (Ashmont Via North Quincy) is operational during weekdays.
Additional information: 217 has 79 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 37 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you MBTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in Boston, and helps to find the closest 217 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 217 bus to take on your trip.
Line 217 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 217 (Ashmont Via North Quincy) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 217 bus tracker or a live MBTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for MBTA or a trip planner for Subway, Train, Bus or Ferry to plan your route around Boston. The trip planner shows updated data for MBTA and any bus, including line 217, in Boston
217 - Alternative Directions
MBTA Lines in Boston
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Kendall/MIT - Park StreetKendall/MIT - Park Street
- GREEN LINE E SHUTTLE - North Station - Medford/TuftsNorth Station - Medford/Tufts
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Riverside - Newton HighlandsRiverside - Newton Highlands
- GREEN LINE C SHUTTLE - Cleveland Circle - Coolidge CornerCleveland Circle - Coolidge Corner
- 411 - Malden - Jack Satter HouseMalden - Jack Satter House/ Schedule
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Harvard - JFK/UMass via State StreetHarvard - JFK/UMass via State Street
- HAVERHILL LINE SHUTTLE - Haverhill - LawrenceHaverhill - Lawrence
- 95 - Sullivan - Arlington CenterSullivan - Arlington Center/ Schedule
- LOWELL LINE SHUTTLE - Lowell - Anderson/WoburnLowell - Anderson/Woburn
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Babcock Street - Back BayBabcock Street - Back Bay
- RED LINE SHUTTLE - Harvard - Park StreetHarvard - Park Street
- 351 - Third Ave - Bedford Woods DrThird Ave - Bedford Woods Dr/ Schedule
- ORANGE LINE SHUTTLE - Oak Grove - Sullivan SquareOak Grove - Sullivan Square
- GREEN LINE SHUTTLE - Lechmere - North StationLechmere - North Station
- 132 - Malden - RedstoneMalden - Redstone/ Schedule
- 424 - Wonderland - Eastern & Essex via Western AveWonderland - Eastern & Essex via Western Ave/ Schedule
- 354 - Boston (Express) via Woburn - Burlington (Express) via WoburnBoston (Express) via Woburn - Burlington (Express) via Woburn/ Schedule
- 75 - Harvard - Belmont CenterHarvard - Belmont Center/ Schedule
- GREEN LINE B SHUTTLE - Babcock Street - Blandford StreetBabcock Street - Blandford Street
- GREEN LINE D SHUTTLE - Riverside - Brookline HillsRiverside - Brookline Hills