68 Line
San Jose Diridon - Gilroy TC
VTA
VTA 68 bus Route Schedule and Stops (Updated)
The 68 bus (Gilroy Transit Ctr) has 95 stops departing from San Jose Diridon Station and ending at Gilroy Transit Center.
Choose any of the 68 bus stops below to find updated real-time schedules and to see their route map.
Direction: Gilroy Transit Ctr (95 stops)
San Jose Diridon Station
Santa Clara & Delmas (E)
Santa Clara & Almaden Blvd (E)
Santa Clara & Almaden Ave (E)
2nd & Santa Clara (S)
2nd & Paseo De San Antonio (S)
2nd & San Carlos (S)
2nd & San Salvador (S)
2nd & William (S)
1st & Virginia (S)
1st & OAK (S)
1st & Keyes / Goodyear (S)
Monterey & Alma
Monterey & Cottage Grove (S)
Monterey & Phelan (S)
Monterey & Stauffer (S)
Monterey & Railroad Crossing (S)
Monterey & Curtner / Tully (S)
Monterey & Curtner (Oak Hill) (S)
Monterey & Old Tully (S)
Monterey & Esfahan (S)
Monterey & Montecito Vista (S)
Monterey & Lewis (S)
Monterey & Southside (S)
Monterey & Fehren (S)
Monterey & Rancho (S)
Monterey & Senter (S)
Monterey & Skyway (S)
Monterey & Branham (S)
Monterey & Edenview (S)
Monterey & Chynoweth / Roeder (S)
Endicott & Cottle (E)
Cottle & Poughkeepsie (S)
Cottle & Coronado (S)
Cottle & Beswick (S)
Cottle & Palmia (S)
Santa Teresa & Cottle (E)
Santa Teresa & Encinal (E)
Santa Teresa Station
Santa Teresa & San Ignacio (E)
Santa Teresa & Vineyard (E)
Santa Teresa & Martinvale (E)
Santa Teresa & Bernal (E)
Santa Teresa & Chantilley (E)
Santa Teresa & Avenida Espana (E)
Santa Teresa & Cheltenham (S)
Santa Teresa & Bailey (S)
Santa Teresa & Laguna (S)
Santa Teresa & Richmond (S)
Santa Teresa & Scheller (S)
Santa Teresa & Palm (S)
Hale & Kalana (S)
Hale & San Bruno (S)
Hale & Miramonte (S)
Hale & Live OAK (S)
Hale & Madrone (S)
Hale & Willow Springs (S)
Hale & Tilton (E)
Hale & Llagas (S)
Hale & Stoney Creek (S)
Hale & Wright (S)
Main & Hale (E)
Main & Monterey (E)
Monterey & 3rd (Downtown Morgan Hill) (S)
Monterey & Dunne (S)
Monterey & Spring (S)
Monterey & Cosmo (S)
Monterey & Edmundson (S)
Monterey & Vineyard (S)
Monterey & Watsonville (S)
Monterey & John Wilson (S)
Monterey & West Middle (S)
Monterey & East Middle (S)
Monterey & Crowner (S)
Monterey & California (S)
Monterey & Roosevelt (S)
Monterey & San Martin (S)
Monterey & Cox (S)
Monterey & Cox (Willscot) (S)
Monterey & Highland (S)
Monterey & Church (S)
Monterey & Fitzgerald (S)
Monterey & Rucker (S)
Monterey & Buena Vista (S)
Monterey & Cohansey (S)
Monterey & Farrell (S)
Monterey & Las Animas (S)
Monterey & Ronan (S)
Monterey & Pierce (S)
Monterey & Welburn (S)
Monterey & Howson (S)
Monterey & 1st (S)
Monterey & 2nd (S)
Monterey & 5th (S)
Gilroy Transit Center
68 FAQ
What time does the 68 bus start operating?
Services on the 68 bus start at 12:01 AM on Monday.
What time does the 68 bus stop working?
Services on the 68 bus stop at 10:59 PM on Saturday.
What time does the 68 bus arrive?
When does the San Jose Diridon - Gilroy TC Bus line come? Check Live Arrival Times for live arrival times and to see the full schedule for the San Jose Diridon - Gilroy TC Bus line that is closest to your location.
How much is the 68 (Gilroy Transit Ctr) bus fare?
The San Jose Diridon - Gilroy TC (Gilroy Transit Ctr) bus fare is about $2.50.
Is there a 68 bus stop near me?
Click here to view the nearest 68 bus stop.
68 bus Schedule
68 bus route operates everyday. Regular schedule hours: 12:02 AM - 11:04 PM
Day | Operating Hours | Frequency (min) |
---|---|---|
Sun | 12:03 AM - 11:00 PM | 19 - 30 |
Mon | 12:01 AM - 11:04 PM | 14 - 20 |
Tue | 12:02 AM - 11:04 PM | 14 - 20 |
Wed | 12:02 AM - 11:04 PM | 14 - 20 |
Thu | 12:02 AM - 11:04 PM | 14 - 20 |
Fri | 12:02 AM - 11:04 PM | 14 - 20 |
Sat | 12:02 AM - 10:59 PM | 19 - 28 |
VTA bus Service Alerts
See all updates on 68 (from San Jose Diridon Station), including real-time status info, bus delays, changes of routes, changes of stops locations, and any other service changes. Get a real-time map view of 68 (Gilroy Transit Ctr) and track the bus as it moves on the map. Download the app for all VTA info now.
68 line bus fare
VTA 68 (Gilroy Transit Ctr) ride fare is about $2.50. Prices may change based on several factors. For more information about VTA’s ticket costs, please check the Moovit app or VTA’s official website.
68 (VTA)
The first stop of the 68 bus route is San Jose Diridon Station and the last stop is Gilroy Transit Center. 68 (Gilroy Transit Ctr) is operational during everyday.
Additional information: 68 has 95 stops and the total trip duration for this route is approximately 99 minutes.
On the go? See why over 1.5 million users trust Moovit as the best public transit app. Moovit gives you VTA suggested routes, real-time bus tracker, live directions, line route maps in San Francisco - San Jose, CA, and helps to find the closest 68 bus stops near you. No internet available? Download an offline PDF map and bus schedule for the 68 bus to take on your trip.
Line 68 Real Time Bus Tracker
Track line 68 (Gilroy Transit Ctr) on a live map in real time and follow its location as it moves between stations. Use Moovit as a line 68 bus tracker or a live VTA bus tracker app and never miss your bus.
Use the app as a trip planner for VTA or a trip planner for BART, Bus, Light Rail, Train, Cable Car or Ferry to plan your route around San Francisco - San Jose, CA. The trip planner shows updated data for VTA and any bus, including line 68, in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
68 - Alternative Directions
VTA Lines in San Francisco - San Jose, CA
- 85 - Gilroy TC - St. Louise Hosp via West Gilroy/ Schedule
- ACE GREEN - North Santa Clara/ Schedule
- RAPID 523 - San Jose State - Lockheed Martin via De Anza/ Schedule
- ACE VIOLET - West Milpitas/ Schedule
- 89 - California Ave Ctrn-Vets Hospital/ Schedule
- 84 - Gilroy TC - St. Louise Hosp via Gilroy Outlets/ Schedule
- ACE YELLOW - South Santa Clara/ Schedule
- 57 - Old Ironsides Stn - West Valley Coll/ Schedule
- 61 - Sierra & Piedmont - Good Samaritan Hospital/ Schedule
- 23 - De Anza Coll - Alum Rock via Stevens Crk/ Schedule
- 44 - Milpitas BART - McCarthy Rnch via Alder/ Schedule
- EX 102 - South San Jose - Stanford Research Park/ Schedule
- 72 - Senter/Monterey - Downtown San Jose/ Schedule
- ACE GRAY - South Sunnyvale/ Schedule
- 66 - North Milpitas - Santa Teresa Stn/ Schedule
- SCHOOL 288 - Gunn HS - Middlefield & Colorado via Charlston/ Schedule
- 37 - West Valley College - Capitol LRT/ Schedule
- 20 - Milpitas BART - Sunnyvale TC/ Schedule
- 21 - Stanford Shopping Ctr - Santa Clara TC/ Schedule
- RAPID 500 - San Jose Diridon - Berryessa BART/ Schedule